The TDG, in its second year, is a programme designed to provide the very best Under 18s players with a thorough, planned and progressive individual player development programme.
The TDG at each age group will provide a step up from county and regional rugby and will underpin and raise the standard of England representative players and squads for future years.
RFUW Player Development Manager Tom Stokes said: “The RFUW has recognised that in order to continue to produce world class international rugby players for future years, development and education of young players is crucial.
“The TDG will provide a platform to deliver, implement and manage important services to the most talented young female rugby players over the course of the season and will continue to raise the performance standard of talented players.
“Since the inception of the TDG last year, four players have recently been selected into the England Under 20s squad, underlining the fact that the RFUW’s talent selection and development systems are working”
The 34 selected players will attend six TDG days at either a North or South venue over the season. They will receive core rugby skill development, game understanding, strength and conditioning education and development, nutritional advice, sports psychology, performance lifestyle, online training diaries and player kit.
TDG Squad
Sarah Batley Leonidas Wakefield, Yorkshire
Poppy Cleall Wimbourne RFC Fordingbridge, Hants
Fiona Davidson Cramberleigh Richmond, Surrey
Hannah Edwards Reading RFC Maidenhead, Berks
*Vicky Fleetwood Lichfield & Burton RFC Leicestershire
Jessie Flowers Leonidas Leeds, Yorkshire
*Rose Fong Darlington Mowden Park Northampton
Hannah Gallagher Welwyn Birchanger, Essex
*Claire Garner Leonidas RFC Doncaster, Yorks
Charlotte Green Exeter, Devon
Jo Hart Camp Hill RFC Birmingham
Lizell Heather Kettering RFC St Neots, Cambs
Rebecca Mainprize Leonidas Goole East, Yorkshire
*Charlotte Male Ivel Barbarians RFC Langport, Somerset
Natalie McClarnon Basildon/Harlow Old Harlow, Essex
Harriett Mills Manchester Stockport, Cheshire
Stephanie Morgan Plymouth Albion RFC Tavistock, Devon
Kristy Papworth Gravesend Gravesend, Kent
Charlotte Pridham North Hykeham RFC Kirton in Lindsey, Lincs
Amber Reed Colston’s School Fishponds, Bristol
Bridgid Reeves Leonidas Keighley, Yorkshire
Sophie Russell Basildon Saffron Waldon
Emily Scott Westcliffe RFC Essex
Elisha Stokes Kettering RFC High Peak, Derbyshire
Alix Taylor Leonidas Barnsley, Yorkshire
Hannah Walker-Smart Paviors RFC Sherwood, Nottingham
Megan Williams Welwyn Warriors Hertfordshire
Amy Wilson-Hardy Worthing RFC Angmering, Sussex
Alex Robertson Welwyn Warriors Welwyn Garden City
Katie Mason Colston’s School Stapleton, Bristol
Becky Hughes Colston’s School Henleaze, Bristol
Amy Miller Reading RFC Reading
Lucy Demaine Liskeard & Looe RFC Saltash, Cornwall
Sophie Watkiss Worcester RFC Cheltenham