Home News Product Reviews Health & Fitness Features Healthy Eating

ARCHIVE NEWS

If it is not your content, try to search here:
Other Sports - 15. April 2010.

Yonex European Badminton Championships - Mixed Doubles

Clark (Notts), who won the title two years ago in Denmark with Donna Kellogg (Derby), defied injury to come through his opening mixed doubles with new partner Heather Olver (Sussex) as they defeated Ireland’s Sam and Chloe Magee 21-15 21-16.

 

But the writing was on the wall when he summoned the doctor at the end of the first game.

 

He was able to continue but the victory was only delaying the inevitable and after a physio examination was forced to pulled out of both the mixed and men’s doubles, where he and Nathan Robertson were third seeds and 2002 and 2004 silver medalists.

 

Clark said: "I'm obviously really disappointed, especially as Nathan and I had such high hopes in the men's doubles.

At least I got on court to defend my mixed doubles title with Heather but this wasn't how I wanted things to turn out. I am disappointed for both my partners as well as for myself."

 

Third seeds Robertson (Notts) and Jenny Wallwork (Yorks) had earlier got their title bid off to a good start when they defeated Welsh pair Joe Morgan and Kerry Ann Sheppard 21-7 21-14.

 

They were joined in tomorrow’s second round by seventh seeds Chris Adcock (Notts) and Gabby White (Yorks), who defeated Polish pair Adam Cwalina and Malgorzata Kurdelska 21-16 21-15.

 

But sixth seeds Robin Middleton (Yorks) and Mariana Agathangelou (Avon) were the first seeds to fall, losing to France’s Baptiste Careme and Laura Choinet 15-21 21-18 21-19.

 

Russian fourth seeds Vitalij Durkin and Nina Vislova soon followed, losing to Germany’s Ingo Kindervater and Birgit Overzier 21-19 21-18.

 

World champions and top seeds Thomas Laybourn and Kamilla Rytter Juhl of Denmark had few problems in beating Bulgarian’s Stilian Makarski and Diana Dimova 21-12 21-17.

 

England’s four-times National champion Elizabeth Cann got her challenge off to a good start with two solid wins. The Jersey star began by beating Poland’s Anna Narel 21-13 21-11 then outplayed Tatjana Bibik of Belarus 21-13 12-21 21-14.

 

Cheshire’s Helen Davies joined her in the third round with a 21-12 21-15 win over France’s Elisa Chanteur.

 

Davies now faces Russian sixth seed Ella Diehl while Cann meets fifth seed Petya Nedelcheva of Bulgaria.

 

Hampshire’s Andrew Smith was the first of England’s three men through to the third round.

 

He beat Hungary’s Henrik Toth 21-18 21-14 then knocked out Croatia’s Luka Zdenjak 21-12 21-17.

 

Three-times National champion and fourth seed Rajiv Ouseph (Middx) and eighth seed Carl Baxter (Avon) had first-round byes and were in action later tonight.

 

To follow results check out www.tournamentsoftware.com or www.europeanbadminton.com

Thank you so much, if you tweet or share
UP
Have you read it?
Evans Sends England No.1 Massaro to a Shock Defeat at the  PSA World Championships
Wild weather effects Val Thorens SBX World Cup programme
Please follow us