Home News Product Reviews Health & Fitness Features Healthy Eating
Tennis - 22. March 2019.

WTA Miami: Victoria Azarenka bows out. Kvitova, Bertens and Vekic move on

No.19 seed Caroline Garcia took out Victoria Azarenka, the three-time Miami Open winner, in straight sets in the second round of the 2019 edition.

Petra Kvitova is back into the Miami Open third round after fighting past Maria Sakkari in two tough sets.

2017 Miami Open champion Johanna Konta opened her 2019 campaign at the event with a straight-set win over American qualifier Jessica Pegula.

Plus what's coming up today

STADIUM -- 12:00 noon start
[1] Naomi OSAKA (JPN) vs [Q] Yanina WICKMAYER (BEL) 
Following 1 ATP match
Rebecca PETERSON (SWE) vs [10] Serena WILLIAMS (USA) 
Following 1 ATP match, not before 9:30 pm
[WC] Whitney OSUIGWE (USA) vs [25] Danielle COLLINS (USA)

GRANDSTAND -- following 1 ATP match, not before 2:00 pm
Venus WILLIAMS (USA) vs [24] Carla SUĮREZ NAVARRO (ESP)
Following 1 ATP match
Ons JABEUR (TUN) vs [4] Sloane STEPHENS (USA)

COURT 1 -- 11:00 am start
Following 2 ATP matches
Aliaksandra SASNOVICH (BLR) vs [13] Caroline WOZNIACKI (DEN) 
Following 1 ATP match
[Q] Taylor TOWNSEND (USA) vs [2] Simona HALEP (ROU)
[5] Karolina PLISKOVA (CZE) vs Petra MARTIC (CRO)

BUTCH BUCHHOLZ -- 11:00 am start
[9] Aryna SABALENKA (BLR) vs Ajla TOMLJANOVIC (AUS)
Following 1 ATP match
[20] Garbiñe MUGURUZA (ESP) vs [Q] Monica NICULESCU (ROU) 
Following 2 ATP matches
[6] Elina SVITOLINA (UKR) vs WANG Yafan (CHN)

COURT 6 -- 11:00 am start
Amanda ANISIMOVA (USA) vs [21] Anett KONTAVEIT (EST)
Following 1 ATP match
[Q] Karolina MUCHOVA (CZE) vs [8] Angelique KERBER (GER) 
Following 1 ATP match
Alizé CORNET (FRA) vs [30] Mihaela BUZARNESCU (ROU)

COURT 8 -- 11:00 am start
[16] Elise MERTENS (BEL) vs Pauline PARMENTIER (FRA)
Following 2 ATP matches
[23] Belinda BENCIC (SUI) vs Yulia PUTINTSEVA (KAZ) 
[28] Lesia TSURENKO (UKR) vs [Q] Misaki DOI (JPN)

COURT 9 -- 11:00 am start
Following 1 ATP match
Marketa VONDROUSOVA (CZE) vs [22] Jelena OSTAPENKO (LAT) 
[14] Daria KASATKINA (RUS) vs [WC] Cori GAUFF (USA) 
[18] WANG Qiang (CHN) vs Johanna KONTA (GBR) 

COURT 2 -- 11:00 am start
Alison RISKE (USA) vs [27] HSIEH Su-Wei (TPE)
[31] Anastasia PAVLYUCHENKOVA (RUS) vs Viktoria KUZMOVA (SVK) 
[32] Sofia KENIN (USA) vs Bianca ANDREESCU (CAN) 
Katerina SINIAKOVA (CZE) vs [11] Anastasija SEVASTOVA (LAT) 
[29] Camila GIORGI (ITA) vs Tatjana MARIA (GER)

COURT 5 -- 11:00 am start
Miyu KATO (JPN) / Makoto NINOMIYA (JPN) vs Shuko AOYAMA (JPN) / Lidziya MAROZAVA (BLR) 
Aleksandra KRUNIC (SRB) / Alexandra PANOVA (RUS) vs [WC] Lauren DAVIS (USA) / Christina MCHALE (USA) 
Lara ARRUABARRENA (ESP) / Heather WATSON (GBR) vs [7] Andreja KLEPAC (SLO) / Maria Jose MARTINEZ SANCHEZ (ESP)
[6] Samantha STOSUR (AUS) / ZHANG Shuai (CHN) vs Raquel ATAWO (USA) / Katarina SREBOTNIK (SLO)

COURT 7 -- 1:30 pm start
Darija JURAK (CRO) / Raluca OLARU (ROU) vs Desirae KRAWCZYK (USA) / Sabrina SANTAMARIA (USA)

 

Thank you so much, if you tweet or share
UP
Have you read it?
2020 begins with a top-class event: the LAAX OPEN
U22s earn 4-3 win in OT, U18s fall 5-4; Both series resume Thursday
Please follow us