Home News Product Reviews Health & Fitness Features Healthy Eating

ARCHIVE NEWS

If it is not your content, try to search here:
Hockey - 23. October 2009.

Womens Cup reaches round two

 

Women’s Cup Round Two Preview


 

The Women’s Cup reaches the round two stage this weekend with teams battling out for a place in the last 16.

 

The eye catching tie of the second round will be between EHL Premier Division teams Brooklands Poynton and Leicester.  Leicester enjoyed a successful trip to Cheshire earlier this season when they came away with a 3-1 victory in the league and will be hoping for a repeat performance.

 

The only other tie this round where two teams from the same division will meet comes at Abbeydale Sports Club where Sheffield Hallam will host Liverpool Sefton; both teams play their league hockey in EHL Conference North.  Interestingly, Sheffield Hallam’s only win so far this season has come against Liverpool Sefton.

 

There are a further three ties where EHL teams clash including last season’s semi finalists University of Birmingham who travel to Beeston and last season’s Cup runners-up Reading who host Old Loughtonians.  Clifton make the short trip to Firebrands in an attempt to gain the Bristol bragging rights and Olton & West Warwickshire are already safely in the round three draw after receiving a walkover against Northampton.

 

Eight Non-EHL teams have the chance to cause an upset against EHL opposition and there are guaranteed to be at least two non-EHL teams in the third round as Saffron Walden host Dereham and West Herts travel to Surbiton.

 

The draw in full...

 

Women’s Cup Round Two Matches

Ties to be played Sunday 25 October 2009.

 

Beeston v University of Birmingham (14:00, Highfields Sports Club)
Bromley and Beckenham v Trojans (13:00, Langley Park Girls School)
Brooklands Poynton v Leicester (11:30, Brooklands Hockey Club)
Cheltenham v Buckingham (14:00, Balcarras School)
Firebrands v Clifton (12:30, Failand)
Hampstead and Westminster v Barnes Hounslow Ealing (12:00, Paddington Recreation Ground)
Kettering v Sutton Coldfield (11:30, Kettering Leisure Village)
Olton & West Warwicks v Northampton (Walkover to Olton & WW)
Oxford Hawks v Cambridge City (13:00, Banbury Road North)
Reading v Old Loughtonians (12:30, Reading Hockey Club)
Saffron Walden v Dereham (14:00, Newport Free Grammar School)
Sheffield Hallam v Liverpool Sefton (12:30, Abbeydale Sports Club)
St. Albans v Southampton (13:30, Clarence Park)
Sunderland v Harrogate (12:30, Meadowfield Sports Centre)
Surbiton v West Herts (12:30, Surbiton Hockey Club)
Wimbledon v Staines (13:00, Kings College School Astro)

 

END

 

 

Further Information:

 

Michael Baker, England Hockey Competitions & Events Officer, 01628 897500

Thank you so much, if you tweet or share
UP
Have you read it?
U.S. Defeats Canada, 3-1, in U18 Series Finale
Sheedy-Ryan (AUS) claims Duathlon World Champion Title in Penticton

Please follow us