Home News Product Reviews Health & Fitness Features Healthy Eating


If it is not your content, try to search here:
Rugby - 27. April 2007.

Wales development squad announced for European Championship

Wales name a young squad to travel to Madrid to play in the European Development Championships April 28th-5th May. The tournament, organised by FIRA, sees four National Development teams of the Six Nations competing countries combine with the four strongest National Senior Teams from non-Six Nations countries.

The seven day tournament will see the Wales Development squad take on the Netherlands, Sweden and France Development who are all in Pool B. The team then finishing top of the pool will play the team that tops group A, which could either be England Development, Russia, Italy Development or Spain, in the final on May 5th. There are also play-offs from 3rd place down to eighth.

The squad includes players who have represented Wales, Wales Development, Wales Under 19s and the Welsh Students this season and is being coached by Kylie Wilson, Liza Burgess and Bryn Postans.

Wales Development Squad

Hayley Baxter (Cardiff Quins)

Rhian Bowden (UWIC)

Jennifer Davies (Waterloo)

Rebecca Davies (Cardiff Quins)

Amy Day (UWIC)

Mared Evans (Waterloo)

Vikki Gaylard (Llandaff North)

Stephanie George (UWIC)

Gemma Hallett (Pontyclun)

Sally Hinds (UWIC)

Carys John (UWIC)

Paula Mullen (Llandaff North)

Catrina Nicholas (Cardiff Quins)

Becca Picton (UWIC)

Rachel Poolman (UWIC)

Ceri Redman (Bala)

Michaela Reed (Birchgrove)

Hannah Roberts (UWIC)

Eleni Smith (Waterloo)

Rachel Taylor (Cardiff Quins)

Caryl Thomas (Cardiff Quins)

Christie Thompson (UWIC)

Philippa Tuttiett (UWIC)

Sophie Williams (Camberley)

Aimee Young (UWIC) 




Saturday 28th April 2007

Wales v Netherlands Kick Off 16:45


Monday 30th April 2007

Wales v Sweden       Kick Off 16:45


Wednesday 2nd May 2007

Wales v France        Kick off 10:45


Saturday 5th May 2007

Play offs


More information about the tournament can be found by visiting www.fira-aer-rugby.com or www.scrum.com/39_14.php .


For more information on Wales Women please contact Jilly Holroyd on 07710603835 or jholroyd@wru.co.uk


Thank you so much, if you tweet or share
14. March 171
Women sport news - Katie Walsh wins on 25/1 shot Relegate in Champion Bumper
13. March 107
Women sport news - First Day of Cheltenham

First Day of Cheltenham

Results 14.10

Racing Post Arkle Challenge Trophy Novices' Chase (Grade 1) (Class 1)

T: W P MullinsJ: R Walsh

Brain Power
T: N J HendersonJ: Nico de Boinville 
My Stable

Petit Mouchoir
T: H de BromheadJ: D N Russell

Results 13.30pm

Sky Bet Supreme Novices' Hurdle (Grade 1) (Class 1)

Summerville Boy
T: T R GeorgeJ: N D Fehily

T: Miss Amy MurphyJ: Jack Quinlan

Mengli Khan
T: G ElliottJ: J W Kennedy

10. March 179
Women sport news - PyeongChang 2018: Henrieta Farkasova first Paralympic champion

PyeongChang 2018: Henrieta Farkasova first Paralympic champion

Slovakian alpine skier narrowly beats Millie Knight to capture gold photo Getty Images

Have you read it?
Bridget Andrews wins the County Hurdle in Cheltenham
Elisa Longo Borghini: “If I’m In The Game I Just Like To Play!”
Please follow us