Home News Product Reviews Health & Fitness Features Healthy Eating

ARCHIVE NEWS

If it is not your content, try to search here:
Athletics - 02. July 2007.

USATF announces Pan Am Games roster


INDIANAPOLIS -

Thirteen reigning U.S. champions will join NCAA champions and 2000 and 2004 Olympians to lead the team of 48 men and 46 women during track competition July 22-29 in the João Havelange Sports Complex.

American Record-holder and 2003 Pan Am gold medalist Kim Kreiner (javelin) returns to defend her title as the veteran leader on a women's team that also features 2007 U.S. javelin champion Dana Pounds.

Current U.S. champions abound, with 2007 NCAA Indoor and Outdoor champion Alysia Johnson in the 800 meters, Teresa Vaill in the 20 km race walk, Hyleas Fountain in the heptathlon, Shani Marks in the triple jump, Kristin Heaston in the shot put, Suzy Powell in the discus and Brittany Riley in the hammer throw.

The women's sprint crew will be lead by 2000 Olympian Miki Barber in the 100m and 2006 NACAC 4x100m gold medalist Shareese Woods in the 200m. 2007 U.S. third-place finisher Mary Wineberg and 2004 Olympic 4x400m gold medalist and 2005 NCAA champion Monique Henderson will compete in the 400m.

The 400m hurdles should be a strong event for the United States, with two-time NCAA champion and two-time U.S. runner-up Sheena Johnson teaming with 2007 NCAA champion and 2006 World Junior silver medalist Nicole Leach. The women's 100m hurdles will see Damu Cherry and Jenny Adams, ranked #3 and #9 in the world for 2006 by Track & Field News.

In the distance events, 2003 Pan Am silver medalist Mary Jane Harrelson returns in the 1,500m and will be joined by 2006 U.S. runner-up Lindsay Gallo. 2006 U.S. champion Lisa Galaviz will compete in the 3,000m steeplechase.

Connie Price-Smith will serve as the head coach for the U.S. women's squad, with Julie McKinney as head manager.

Team USA Roster - 2007 Pan American Games

(As of June 29 - Subject to change)

Women

100m

Mechelle Lewis (Fort Washington, Md.)

Mikele Barber (Montclair, N.J.)

200m

Shareese Woods (Fort Lee, Va.)

Latonia Wilson (Amite, La.)

400m

Mary Wineberg (Cincinnati, Ohio)

Monique Henderson (San Diego, Calif.)

800m

Alysia Johnson (Canyon County, Calif.)

Morgan Uceny (Plymouth, Ind.)

1,500m

Mary Jane Harrelson (Knoxville, Tenn.)

Lindsay Gallo (Freehold, N.J.)

3,000m Steeplechase

Lisa Galaviz (Gilbert, Ariz.)

Desiraye Osburn (Kechi, Kan.)

5,000m

Catherine Ferrell (Eugene, Ore.)

Mandi Zemba (Menominee, Mich.)

10,000m

Alicia Craig (Gilette, Wy.)

Emily McCabe (Queensbury, N.Y.)

20K Race Walk

Teresa Vaill (Pine Plains, N.Y.)

Jolene Moore (Northbrook, Ill.)

100H

Damu Cherry (Winter Garden, Fla.)

Jenny Adams (Tromball, Texas)

400H

Sheena Johnson (Stafford, Va.)

Nicole Leach (West Philadelphia, Pa.)

Marathon

Emily Mortensen (Alamosa, Colo.)

Christine Lundy (Bangor, Maine)

4x100m

Marshevet Hooker (San Antonio, Texas)

Alexis Weatherspoon (Sherman Oaks, Calif.)

4x400m

Monique Hennegan (Stockbridge, Ga.)

Moushaumi Robinson (Columbus, Ohio)

High Jump

Sharon Day (Costa Mesa, Calif.)

Inika McPherson (Port Arthur, Texas)

Pole Vault

Lacy Janson (Sarasota, Fla.)

Chelsea Johnson (Atascadero, Calif.)

Long Jump

Brianna Glenn (Culver City, Calif.)

Shameka Marshall (Milpmh, N.J.)

Triple Jump

Shani Marks (Apple Valley, Minn.)

Yvette Lewis (Newport News, Va.)

Shot Put

Kristin Heaston (Walnut Creek, Calif.)

Jillian Camarena (Woodland, Calif.)

Discus

Suzy Powell (Modesto, Calif.)

Summer Pierson (Glendale, Calif.)

Hammer

Brittany Riley (Flossmoor, Ill.)

Kristal Yush (Groton, Conn.)

Javelin

Dana Pounds (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.)

Kim Kreiner (Mogadore, Ohio)

Heptathlon

Hyleas Fountain (Enola, Pa.)

Virginia Johnson (State College, Pa.)

Thank you so much, if you tweet or share
UP
Have you read it?
Kate Moloney announced as Australian captain for the Fast5 World Series
Olympic Champion Katie Archibald Joins Wiggle High5 Pro Cycling
Please follow us