Home News Product Reviews Health & Fitness Features Healthy Eating

ARCHIVE NEWS

If it is not your content, try to search here:
Cycling - 20. February 2012.

UCI Track World Cup London - Day 4

Great Britain concluded four days of top class action in London with Bronze for Laura Trott in the Omnium. Victoria Pendleton and Jess Varnish battled in a gruelling three round Keirin programme, with Pendleton reaching the final while Varnish reached the minor final.

Victoria Pendleton and Jess Varnish, after their recording breaking performance in the Team Sprint, had a gruelling battle in the Keirin which, due to a massive entry, had three rounds with two repechages. Varnish won her 1st round heat while Pendleton had to go through the repechage to progress. The GB pair had a 1-2 in the quarter finals, Varnish avoiding the repechage by a whisker following Vogel of Germany’s relegation. However, in the semis, Varnish just missed out on a medal final placing while Pendleton won her heat. Come the final though, it was clear that a heavy schedule had taken its toll, with Varnish finish last in the minor final and Pendleton overcome in the medal final.

Great Britain topped the medal table for the event, with eight in total, ahead of Australia who scooped seven.


WOMEN'S KEIRIN

Results

1st Round (first rider to 1/4 finals, rest to repechage)

Heat 1

1 KRUPECKAITE Simona LTU
2 MCCULLOCH Kaarle AUS
3 PENDLETON Victoria GBR
4 BREZHNIVA Elena PHL
5 HIJGENAAR Yvonne NED
6 LEE Eunji KOR
7 DIEZ Alba CAT

Heat 2

1 JUNHONG Lin GPC
2 GNIDENKO Ekaterina PHL
3 CASAS ROIGE Helena ESP
4 MUSTAPA Fatehah YSD
5 HANSEN Natasha NZL
6 VILERA Mariesthela VEN
7 ALANGO Monika EST

Heat 3

1 VOGEL Kristina GER
2 JANKUTE Gabriele LTU
3 GAVIRIA RENDON Juliana COL
4 MEARES Anna AUS
5 VOYNOVA Anastasiya RUS
6 KANIS Willy NED
7 EL BUSTO ARTEAGA Ainara NAV

Heat 4
1 VARNISH Jess GBR
2 LARREAL Daniela VEN
3 GODBY Madalyn USA
4 WELTE Miriam GER
5 ISHII Hiroko JPN
6 STRELTSOVA Olga MTT
7 DYLKO Alena BLR

Heat 5

1 SANCHEZ Clara FRA
2 ZHONG Tianshi GPC
3 GUERRA RODRIGUEZ Lisandra CUB
4 LOHVINAVA Maryia BLR
5 WALKER Cristin USA
6 HUANG Ting Ying TPE

Heat 6

1 LEE Wai Sze HKG
2 GUO Shuang CHN
3 LEE Hyejin KOR
4 BARANOVA Viktoria RUS
5 CALVO BARBERO Tania ESP
6 SCHOFIELD Katie NZL

1st Round Repechage (first two progress to 1/4 final)

Results

Heat 1
1 SULLIVAN Monique CAN
2 KANIS Willy NED
3 MCCULLOCH Kaarle AUS
4 LEE Hyejin KOR
5 LOHVINAVA Maryia BLR
6 ISHII Hiroko JPN

Heat 2
1 PENDLETON Victoria GBR
2 SHULIKA Lyubov UKR
3 BARANOVA Viktoria RUS
4 WALKER Cristin USA
5 STRELTSOVA Olga MTT
6 GNIDENKO Ekaterina PHL
7 EL BUSTO ARTEAGA Ainara NAV

Heat 3
1 CALVO BARBERO Tania ESP
2 JANKUTE Gabriele LTU
3 BREZHNIVA Elena PHL
4 CASAS ROIGE Helena ESP
5 HUANG Ting Ying TPE
6 MAEDA Kayono JPN
7 DYLKO Alena BLR

Heat 4
1 LARREAL Daniela VEN
2 SCHOFIELD Katie NZL
3 RIBEIRO Sumaia BRA
4 MUSTAPA Fatehah YSD
5 HIJGENAAR Yvonne NED
6 GAVIRIA RENDON Juliana COL

Heat 5
1 MEARES Anna AUS
2 ZHONG Tianshi GPC
3 HANSEN Natasha NZL
4 GARCIA Diana Maria COL
5 LEE Eunji KOR
6 GODBY Madalyn USA

Heat 6
1 GUO Shuang CHN
2 GUERRA RODRIGUEZ Lisandra CUB
3 WELTE Miriam GER
4 VILERA Mariesthela VEN
5 VOYNOVA Anastasiya RUS
6 DIEZ Alba CAT

1/4 Finals (first two to semis, rest to 1/4 final repechage)

Heat 1
1 SHULIKA Lyubov UKR
2 MEARES Anna AUS
3 KRUPECKAITE Simona LTU
4 KANIS Willy NED
5 CLAIR Sandie FRA
6 GUO Shuang CHN
7 212 LEE Wai Sze HKG

Heat 2
1 SANCHEZ Clara FRA
2 SULLIVAN Monique CAN
3 GUERRA RODRIGUEZ Lisandra CUB
4 JUNHONG Lin GPC
5 JANKUTE Gabriele LTU
6 LARREAL Daniela VEN

Heat 3
1 PENDLETON Victoria GBR
2 VARNISH Jess GBR
3 SCHOFIELD Katie NZL
4 ZHONG Tianshi GPC
5 VOGEL Kristina GER REL
CALVO BARBERO Tania ESP DNS

Semi Finals

Heat 1
1 SHULIKA Lyubov UKR
2 GUO Shuang CHN
3 KRUPECKAITE Simona LTU
4 VARNISH Jess GBR
5 SULLIVAN Monique CAN
6 JUNHONG Lin GPC

Heat 2
1 PENDLETON Victoria GBR
2 MEARES Anna AUS
3 LEE Wai Sze HKG
4 SANCHEZ Clara FRA
5 CLAIR Sandie FRA
6 KANIS Willy NED

Full results

Finals

Final 1-6
1 KRUPECKAITE Simona LTU
2 LEE Wai Sze HKG
3 GUO Shuang CHN
4 SHULIKA Lyubov UKR
5 PENDLETON Victoria GBR
6 MEARES Anna AUS

Final 7-12
7 SANCHEZ Clara FRA
8 JUNHONG Lin GPC
9 KANIS Willy NED
10 CLAIR Sandie FRA
11 SULLIVAN Monique CAN
12 VARNISH Jess GBR

Full results

 

 

 

WOMEN'S OMNIUM

Individual Pursuit

1 WHITTEN Tara CAN 3:31.604
2 TROTT Laura GBR 3:35.388
3 HAMMER Sarah USA 3:38.553
4 WILD Kirsten NED 3:40.992
5 EDMONDSON Annette AUS 3:41.357
6 GALYUK Svitlana UKR 3:41.536
7 KIESANOWSKI Joanne NZL 3:41.887
8 SHARAKOVA Tatsiana BLR 3:41.973
9 HUANG Li CHN 3:42.970
10 OLABERRIA DORRONSORO Leire ESP 3:43.586

Full results

Omnium Scratch

1 SHARAKOVA Tatsiana BLR
2 HAMMER Sarah USA -1lap
3 HUANG Li CHN -1lap
4 D'HOORE Jolien BEL -1lap
5 KIESANOWSKI Joanne NZL -1lap
6 EDMONDSON Annette AUS -1lap
7 WILD Kirsten NED -1lap
8 JEULAND Pascale FRA -1lap
9 TROTT Laura GBR -1lap
10 ROMANYUTA Evgenia RVL -1lap

Full results

500m TT

1 TROTT Laura GBR 35.642
2 SHARAKOVA Tatsiana BLR 35.645
3 EDMONDSON Annette AUS 35.718
4 WHITTEN Tara CAN 35.805
5 HAMMER Sarah USA 36.288
6 TREBAITE Ausrine LTU 36.420
7 LEE Min Hye KOR 36.579
8 HUANG Li CHN 36.583
9 D'HOORE Jolien BEL 36.638
10 KIESANOWSKI Joanne NZL 36.752

Full results

Final Omnium Standings

GOLD HAMMER Sarah USA 30pts
SILVER EDMONDSON Annette AUS 30pts
BRONZE TROTT Laura GBR 32pts
4 WHITTEN Tara CAN 34pts
5 SHARAKOVA Tatsiana BLR 41pts
6 WILD Kirsten NED 45pts
7 HUANG Li CHN 55pts
8 TREBAITE Ausrine LTU 57pts
9 D'HOORE Jolien BEL 58pts
10 KIESANOWSKI Joanne NZL 62pts
Thank you so much, if you tweet or share
UP
Have you read it?
Ingvild Flugstad Oestberg repeats in Davos
American Yin wins Omega Dubai Ladies Classic in riveting finish
Please follow us