Home News Product Reviews Health & Fitness Features Healthy Eating

ARCHIVE NEWS

If it is not your content, try to search here:
Volleyball - 17. September 2007.

U.S. Women’s Team Updates NORCECA Roster


Bill Kauffman
Manager, Media Relations and Publications
Phone: 719-228-6800
E-Mail: bill.kauffman@usav.org

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. (Sept. 16, 2007) – The U.S. Women’s National Volleyball Team has changed its previously announced 12-player for the NORCECA Continental Women’s Volleyball Championship on the eve of the tournament played Sept. 17-22 at Winnipeg, Canada.

Each player’s passport must be provided for inspection at the tournament’s preliminary inquiry meeting, and Tom would not have arrived in the country from a previous engagement in time to hand over the passport for the meeting.

Tom began training with the U.S. Women’s National Team on Sept. 10 after three years away from the program. NORCECA granted Team USA an exemption to add her to the preliminary 18-player NORCECA Championship roster in place of an injured Kim Glass (Lancaster, Pa.). However, an extension to the deadline for verification of her passport could not be granted to allow for her arrival after the general technical meeting.

The U.S. is the three-time defending champion of the biannual event. This year’s NORCECA Championship has added importance as the top two teams qualify for the FIVB World Cup, the first 2008 Olympic Games qualifying event, held in Japan in November 2007.

For the 2007 event, Team USA is grouped into Pool B with Dominican Republic, Mexico and Trinidad & Tobago. Pool A consists of host Canada, Cuba, Puerto Rico and Costa Rica. The U.S. opens pool play versus Trinidad & Tobago on Sept. 17 at 1 p.m. CT, followed by matches against Mexico on Sept. 18 at 3 p.m. CT and Dominican Republic on Sept. 19 at 6 p.m. CT.

The winner of each pool advances directly to the medal round starting on Sept. 21, while the second- and third-place teams compete in cross-over quarterfinals on Sept. 20. The gold medal match is scheduled for 4 p.m. CT on Sept. 22.

The U.S. Women’s National Volleyball Team press kit for the 2007 NORCECA Women’s Continental Championship can be found at http://www.usavolleyball.org/media/national/07NORCECAPressKit-W.pdf.

2007 U.S. Women’s National Team Roster for NORCECA Women’s Continental Championship
No. – Name (Pos., Hgt., School, Hometown)
1 - Ogonna Nnamani (OH, 6-1, Stanford, Normal, Illinois)
2 - Danielle Scott-Arruda (MB, 6-2, Long Beach State, Baton Rouge, Louisiana)
3 - Tayyiba Haneef-Park (OPP, 6-7, Long Beach State, Laguna Hills, California)
4 – Lindsey Berg (S, 5-8, Minnesota, Honolulu, Hawai’i)
5 – Sarah Drury (L, 5-5, Louisville, Louisville, Kentucky)
7 - Heather Bown (MB, 6-3, Hawai’i, Yorba Linda, California)
8 - Katherine “Katie” Wilkins (OH, 6-4, Pepperdine, Lakeside, California)
9 - Jennifer Joines (MB, 6-3, Pacific, Milpitas, California)
11 - Robyn Ah Mow-Santos (S, 5-9, Hawai’i, Honolulu, Hawai’i)
13 – Katie Olsovsky (OPP, 6-3, Southern California, Hermosa Beach, California)
15 - Nicole Davis (L, 5-6, Southern California, Stockton, California)
18 - Cassandra “Cassie” Busse (OPP, 6-1, Minnesota, Prior Lake, Minnesota)

Head Coach: “Jenny” Lang Ping
Assistant Coaches: Sue Woodstra, Tom Hogan
Team Manager: Tom Pingel
Technical Coordinator: Diane French
Team Doctor: Dr. David Dyck
Medical Support: Emery Hill, Jr.

2007 NORCECA Women’s Continental Championship Schedule (all times listed as Central Time)

Pool A Standings
Canada 0-0
Costa Rica 0-0
Cuba 0-0
Puerto Rico 0-0

Pool A
Sept. 17 (M3): Canada vs. Costa Rica, 6 p.m.
Sept. 17 (M4): Cuba vs. Puerto Rico, 8 p.m.
Sept. 18 (M7): Cuba vs. Costa Rica, 6 p.m.
Sept. 18 (M8): Canada vs. Puerto Rico, 8 p.m.
Sept. 19 (M10): Puerto Rico vs. Costa Rica, 3 p.m.
Sept. 19 (M12): Canada vs. Cuba, 8 p.m.

Pool B Standings
Dominican Republic 0-0
Mexico 0-0
Trinidad & Tobago 0-0
USA 0-0

Pool B
Sept. 17 (M1): USA vs. Trinidad & Tobago, 1 p.m.
Sept. 17 (M2): Dominican Republic vs. Mexico, 3 p.m.
Sept. 18 (M5): Trinidad & Tobago vs. Dominican Republic, 1 p.m.
Sept. 18 (M6): Mexico vs. USA, 3 p.m.
Sept. 19 (M9): Mexico vs. Trinidad & Tobago, 1 p.m.
Sept. 19 (M11): USA vs. Dominican Republic, 6 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Sept. 20 (M13): Pool A2 vs. Pool B3, 6 p.m.
Sept. 20 (M14): Pool B2 vs. Pool A3, 8 p.m.

Classifications (5-8)
Sept. 21 (M15): Loser M13 vs. Pool B4 or Pool A4, 1 p.m.
Sept. 21 (M16): Loser M14 vs. Pool A4 or Pool B4, 3 p.m.

Semifinals
Sept. 21 (M17): Pool A1 vs. Winner M13 or M14, 6 p.m.
Sept. 21 (M18): Pool B1 vs. Winner M13 or M14, 8 p.m.

Consolations
Sept. 22 (M19): Loser M15 vs. Loser M16, 9 a.m. (Seventh Place)
Sept. 22 (M20): Winner M15 vs. Winner M16, 11 a.m. (Fifth Place)

Medal Finals
Sept. 22 (M21): Loser M17 vs. Loser M18, 2 p.m. (Third Place)
Sept. 22 (M22): Winner M17 vs. Winner M18, 4 p.m. (Championship)

Thank you so much, if you tweet or share
UP
Have you read it?
Bassett named 24th Australian captain
Commonwealth Games Draws Confirmed
Please follow us