Home News Product Reviews Health & Fitness Features Healthy Eating

ARCHIVE NEWS

If it is not your content, try to search here:
Squash - 17. March 2008.

Top seed Camille Serme made a confident start to the defence of her title in the European Junior U19 Squash Championships in Stavanger, Norway.

RESULTS: European Junior U19 Squash Championships, Stavanger, Norway

Women's 1st round:

Tia Knuutila (FIN) bt Ana Arosa Rodriguez (ESP) 9-0, 9-2, 9-4

Matilda Ravn-Holm (SWE) bt Gaetane Hitchins (BEL) 9-4, 9-1, 2-9, 9-6

Karoline Hegbom (NOR) bt Alvilde Sonju (NOR) 9-1, 9-2, 9-2

Eira Mooney (SWE) bt Nina Saari (FIN)

9-4, 9-2, 9-3

2nd round:

[1] Camille Serme (FRA) bt Tia Knuutila (FIN) 9-0, 9-1, 9-0

Anna Klimondova (CZE) bt Agapi Kazamia (SUI) 9-0, 9-2, 9-2

[9/16] Natalie Pritchard (WAL) bt Amanda Aakeson (NOR) 9-2, 9-1, 9-3

[5/8] Astrid Kern (GER) bt Sarah Corcoran (IRL) 9-1, 9-1, 9-1

[5/8] Sarah-Jane Perry (ENG) bt Cheryl Ennis (IRL) 9-1, 9-5, 9-0

[9/16] Coline Aumard (FRA) bt Carla Fernandez Vazquez (ESP) 9-5, 9-3, 9-1

[9/16] Faustine Gilles (FRA) bt Toke van Wesemael (BEL) 9-10, 9-2, 9-3, 9-4

[3/4] Kimberley Hay (ENG) bt Matilda Ravn-Holm (SWE) 9-3, 9-1, 9-0

[3/4] Sina Wall (GER) bt Karoline Hegbom (NOR) 9-0, 9-0, 9-0

[9/16] Millie Tomlinson (ENG) bt Sally Skarrenborg (DEN) 9-3, 9-3, 9-4

Robyn Hodgson (SCO) bt [9/16] Laura Pomportes (FRA) 9-7, 8-10, 9-7, 2-9, 9-6

[5/8] Victoria Bell (ENG) bt Claire Gray (SCO) 9-0, 9-1, 5-9, 9-2

[5/8] Milou van der Heijden (NED) bt Anna Sophie Ornfeldt (DEN) 9-1, 9-0, 9-0

[9/16] Jasmin Ballman (SUI) bt Klara Janoskova (CZE) 9-6, 9-2, 9-6

[9/16] Melissa Meulenbelt (NED) bt Tesni Evans (WAL) 9-7, 7-9, 9-5, 8-10, 10-8

[2] Victoria Lust (ENG) bt Eira Mooney (SWE) 9-1, 9-0, 9-3




Victoria Lust, the No2 seed from England, is expected to meet Serme in a repeat of the 2007 final. The Bedfordshire 18-year-old defeated Sweden's Eira Mooney 9-1, 9-0, 9-3 and will now take on Dutch opponent Melissa Meulenbelt, a 9/16 seed, for a place in the last eight.


Meulenbelt, together with fellow 9/16 seed Jasmin Ballman, from Switzerland - and Muller in the men's event - are the only players celebrating their fourth appearances in the annual championships.



Women's 3rd round line-up:

[1] Camille Serme (FRA) v Anna Klimondova (CZE)

[5/8] Astrid Kern (GER) v [9/16] Natalie Pritchard (WAL)

[5/8] Sarah-Jane Perry (ENG) v [9/16] Coline Aumard (FRA)

[3/4] Kimberley Hay (ENG) v [9/16] Faustine Gilles (FRA)

[3/4] Sina Wall (GER) v [9/16] Millie Tomlinson (ENG)

[5/8] Victoria Bell (ENG) v Robyn Hodgson (SCO)

[5/8] Milou van der Heijden (NED) v [9/16] Jasmin Ballman (SUI)

[2] Victoria Lust (ENG) v [9/16] Melissa Meulenbelt (NED)

Thank you so much, if you tweet or share
UP
Have you read it?
BRILLIANT ORANJE PERFORMANCE EARN TENTH WOMEN'S EUROHOCKEY CHAMPIONSHIP TITLE
SPAIN SHOOT THEIR WAY TO FIRST EURO MEDAL IN 16 YEARS
Please follow us