Home News Product Reviews Health & Fitness Features Healthy Eating

ARCHIVE NEWS

If it is not your content, try to search here:
Squash - 17. March 2008.

Top seed Camille Serme made a confident start to the defence of her title in the European Junior U19 Squash Championships in Stavanger, Norway.

RESULTS: European Junior U19 Squash Championships, Stavanger, Norway

Women's 1st round:

Tia Knuutila (FIN) bt Ana Arosa Rodriguez (ESP) 9-0, 9-2, 9-4

Matilda Ravn-Holm (SWE) bt Gaetane Hitchins (BEL) 9-4, 9-1, 2-9, 9-6

Karoline Hegbom (NOR) bt Alvilde Sonju (NOR) 9-1, 9-2, 9-2

Eira Mooney (SWE) bt Nina Saari (FIN)

9-4, 9-2, 9-3

2nd round:

[1] Camille Serme (FRA) bt Tia Knuutila (FIN) 9-0, 9-1, 9-0

Anna Klimondova (CZE) bt Agapi Kazamia (SUI) 9-0, 9-2, 9-2

[9/16] Natalie Pritchard (WAL) bt Amanda Aakeson (NOR) 9-2, 9-1, 9-3

[5/8] Astrid Kern (GER) bt Sarah Corcoran (IRL) 9-1, 9-1, 9-1

[5/8] Sarah-Jane Perry (ENG) bt Cheryl Ennis (IRL) 9-1, 9-5, 9-0

[9/16] Coline Aumard (FRA) bt Carla Fernandez Vazquez (ESP) 9-5, 9-3, 9-1

[9/16] Faustine Gilles (FRA) bt Toke van Wesemael (BEL) 9-10, 9-2, 9-3, 9-4

[3/4] Kimberley Hay (ENG) bt Matilda Ravn-Holm (SWE) 9-3, 9-1, 9-0

[3/4] Sina Wall (GER) bt Karoline Hegbom (NOR) 9-0, 9-0, 9-0

[9/16] Millie Tomlinson (ENG) bt Sally Skarrenborg (DEN) 9-3, 9-3, 9-4

Robyn Hodgson (SCO) bt [9/16] Laura Pomportes (FRA) 9-7, 8-10, 9-7, 2-9, 9-6

[5/8] Victoria Bell (ENG) bt Claire Gray (SCO) 9-0, 9-1, 5-9, 9-2

[5/8] Milou van der Heijden (NED) bt Anna Sophie Ornfeldt (DEN) 9-1, 9-0, 9-0

[9/16] Jasmin Ballman (SUI) bt Klara Janoskova (CZE) 9-6, 9-2, 9-6

[9/16] Melissa Meulenbelt (NED) bt Tesni Evans (WAL) 9-7, 7-9, 9-5, 8-10, 10-8

[2] Victoria Lust (ENG) bt Eira Mooney (SWE) 9-1, 9-0, 9-3




Victoria Lust, the No2 seed from England, is expected to meet Serme in a repeat of the 2007 final. The Bedfordshire 18-year-old defeated Sweden's Eira Mooney 9-1, 9-0, 9-3 and will now take on Dutch opponent Melissa Meulenbelt, a 9/16 seed, for a place in the last eight.


Meulenbelt, together with fellow 9/16 seed Jasmin Ballman, from Switzerland - and Muller in the men's event - are the only players celebrating their fourth appearances in the annual championships.



Women's 3rd round line-up:

[1] Camille Serme (FRA) v Anna Klimondova (CZE)

[5/8] Astrid Kern (GER) v [9/16] Natalie Pritchard (WAL)

[5/8] Sarah-Jane Perry (ENG) v [9/16] Coline Aumard (FRA)

[3/4] Kimberley Hay (ENG) v [9/16] Faustine Gilles (FRA)

[3/4] Sina Wall (GER) v [9/16] Millie Tomlinson (ENG)

[5/8] Victoria Bell (ENG) v Robyn Hodgson (SCO)

[5/8] Milou van der Heijden (NED) v [9/16] Jasmin Ballman (SUI)

[2] Victoria Lust (ENG) v [9/16] Melissa Meulenbelt (NED)

Thank you so much, if you tweet or share
UP
Have you read it?
NOMINEES REVEALED - 2019 ITTF Star Awards
ASIA/OCEANIA CHAMPIONSHIPS 2019: CHAMPION SEHEE (KOR) LEADS SIX QUALIFIERS TO TOKYO 2020

Please follow us