Home News Product Reviews Health & Fitness Features Healthy Eating

ARCHIVE NEWS

If it is not your content, try to search here:
Squash - 30. October 2007.

Tecnifibre British Junior Nationals Hail Four New Champions


Kimberley Hay (Northumbria) started the event as hot favourite for the Women's Under 17 title and the 16-year-old from Newcastle did not disappoint. Kimberley was in a class of her own dropping only 18 points on her march to the final. There she met Derbyshire's No2 seed Millie Tomlinson who had reached the final after fighting back from the dead against Katherine Quarterman (Oxfordshire) in the semis. Katherine had won the first two games easily and at 8-6 in the third looked to have it sewn up. However Millie had other ideas and somehow found the energy and class to fight back and clinch both the third and fourth games 10-8 before easing away to win the fifth 9-3.


However in the final Kimberley simply continued where she had left off and won convincingly 9-4, 9-5, 9-3 in 28 minutes to take the title which she adds to the Under 13 and 15 crowns she has already amassed during her junior career to date.


Fiona May Murphy of Wales took the first title of the day with a great performance to overcome No1 seed and pre-event favourite Millie Pughe (Yorkshire) 9-4, 6-9, 9-1, 9-3 in 42 minutes in the Women's Under 13’s. Fiona becomes the first Welsh winner of a British title since Natalie Pritchard triumphed in the Under 15’s in 2004.


RESULTS: Tecnifibre British Junior National Championships, National Squash Centre, Manchester



Women's U17 quarter-finals:

[1] Kimberley Hay (Northumbria) bt [5/8] Carrie Ramsey (Yorks) 9-4, 9-3, 9-0 (21m)

[5/8] Harriet Ingham (Surrey) bt [9/16] Rebecca Quiney (Glos) 9-1, 9-6, 6-9, 9-2 (37m)

[3/4] Katherine Quarterman (Oxon) bt [5/8] Julianne Courtice (Glos) 10-9, 9-1, 9-5 (32m)

[2] Millie Tomlinson (Derbyshire) bt [9/16] Lucy Townley (Cheshire) 9-3, 9-2, 9-0 (25m)

Semi-finals:

[1] Kimberley Hay (Northumbria) bt [5/8] Harriet Ingham (Surrey) 9-3, 9-2, 9-3 (23m)

[2] Millie Tomlinson (Derbyshire) bt [3/4] Katherine Quarterman (Oxon) 0-9, 2-9, 10-8, 10-8, 9-3 (87m)

Final:

[1] Kimberley Hay (Northumbria) bt [2] Millie Tomlinson (Derbyshire) 9-4, 9-5, 9-3 (28m)


Women's U13 quarter-finals:

[1] Millie Pughe (Yorks) bt [5/8] Lauren West (Leics) 6-9, 9-3, 9-5, 9-4 (28m)

[9/16] Eleanor Lake (Glos) bt [3/4] Kip Quiney (Glos) 9-2, 10-8, 9-0 (23m)

[9/16] Lucy Pallett (Warwicks) bt [3/4] Martha Possegger (Sussex) 9-5, 9-7, 7-9, 10-8 (41m)

[2] Fiona May Murphy (Wales) bt Lucy Beecroft (Northumbria) 9-3, 9-7, 9-3 (26m)

Semi-finals:

[1] Millie Pughe (Yorks) bt [9/16] Eleanor Lake (Glos) 7-9, 9-2, 9-6, 9-0 (30m)

[2] Fiona May Murphy (Wales) bt [9/16] Lucy Pallett (Warwicks) 3-9, 9-0, 9-6, 9-6 (31m)

Final:

[2] Fiona May Murphy (Wales) bt [1] Millie Pughe (Yorks) 9-4, 6-9, 9-1, 9-3 (42m)

Thank you so much, if you tweet or share
UP
Have you read it?
U.S. Defeats Canada, 3-1, in U18 Series Finale
Sheedy-Ryan (AUS) claims Duathlon World Champion Title in Penticton

Please follow us