Home News Product Reviews Health & Fitness Features Healthy Eating

ARCHIVE NEWS

If it is not your content, try to search here:
Tennis - 22. January 2009.

Suarez Navarro upsets Venus in Melbourne

Schedule of Play Friday


Thursday, January 22, 2009


Singles - Second Round
(2) Serena Williams (USA) d. Gisela Dulko (ARG) 63 75
(4) Elena Dementieva (RUS) d. Iveta Benesova (CZE) 64 61
Carla Suárez Navarro (ESP) d. (6) Venus Williams (USA) 26 63 75
(8) Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) d. Tatjana Malek (GER) 62 62
(12) Flavia Pennetta (ITA) d. (WC) Jessica Moore (AUS) 64 61
(13) Victoria Azarenka (BLR) d. Tathiana Garbin (ITA) 41 ret. (abdominal strain)
Virginie Razzano (FRA) d. (14) Patty Schnyder (SUI) 63 61
(18) Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) d. Chan Yung-Jan (TPE) 60 62
(20) Amélie Mauresmo (FRA) d. (Q) Elena Baltacha (GBR) 46 63 62
(21) Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) d. Julie Coin (FRA) 61 64
(22) Zheng Jie (CHN) d. Melinda Czink (HUN) 76(0) 57 63
(31) Alona Bondarenko (UKR) d. Severine Brémond (FRA) 76(1) 16 62
Peng Shuai (CHN) d. (Q) Sesil Karatantcheva (BUL) 64 60
Samantha Stosur (AUS) d. Sabine Lisicki (GER) 63 64
Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR) d. Lourdes Domínguez Lino (ESP) 75 75
María José Martínez Sánchez (ESP) d. Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB) 62 64

Doubles - First Round
(1) Black/Huber (ZIM/USA) d. Chakvetadze/Kleybanova (RUS/RUS) 62 63
(2) Medina Garrigues/Ruano Pascual (ESP/ESP) d. Cibulkova/Razzano (SVK/FRA) 61 63
(3) Peschke/Raymond (CZE/USA) d. Errani/Knapp (ITA/ITA) 76(0) 63
(9) Hantuchova/Sugiyama (SVK/JPN) d. (WC) Holland/Peers (AUS/AUS) 61 61
(11) Llagostera Vives/Martínez Sánchez (ESP/ESP) d. (WC) Calderwood/Golds (AUS/AUS) 61 61
(13) Azarenka/Zvonareva (BLR/RUS) d. (WC) Sheed/Stewart (AUS/AUS) 62 61
(14) Cirstea/Niculescu (ROU/ROU) d. Ditty/Gullickson (USA/USA) 63 26 63
Hlavackova/Hradecka (CZE/CZE) d. Dzehalevich/Uhlirova (BLR/CZE) 63 75
Kudryavtseva/Makarova (RUS/RUS) d. Peer/Wozniacki (ISR/DEN) 62 63
Safarova/Voskoboeva (CZE/KAZ) d. Erakovic/Kostanic Tosic (NZL/CRO) 62 62
Dushevina/Savchuk (RUS/UKR) d. King/Mirza (USA/IND) 46 61 61
Amanmuradova/Pironkova (UZB/BUL) d. Johansson/Sfar (FRA/TUN) 64 63
Cornet/Pin (FRA/FRA) d. (WC) Kriz/Wishink (AUS/AUS) 61 62
Gallovits/Parra Santonja (ROU/ESP) d. (WC) Adamczak/Rogowska (AUS/AUS)
57 62 64
Thank you so much, if you tweet or share
UP
Have you read it?
Republic of Korea wins women's 3,000m Team Relay Gold

photo Getty Images

Virtue and Moir Smash Record for Gold

Please follow us