Home News Product Reviews Health & Fitness Features Healthy Eating

ARCHIVE NEWS

If it is not your content, try to search here:
Squash - 27. June 2011.

Sobhy Set To Defend World Title On Home Soil


For the first time in history, hosts USA can expect to have two players in the semi-finals of the Women's World Junior Individual Squash Championship, according to the draw for the next month's event published today by the World Squash Federation (WSF).

New York-based Amanda Sobhy became the first US player to win a world singles title at the 2010 championship - but the 17-year-old defending champion will be the No2 seed at the 2011 championship which will take place at Harvard University in Boston from 20-25 July.

Egypt's Nour El Tayeb has been named as top seed. The 18-year-old from Cairo finished as runner-up both in the 2009 and 2010 championships - but is now ranked 17 in the world and has beaten Sobhy, ranked three places lower, twice since losing to the younger left-hander in last year's final in Germany.

But there will also be high US hopes from Olivia Blatchford, the 18-year-old from New York who is seeded to reach the semi-finals. One of a handful of players competing in the event for the fourth successive year, Blatchford reached the quarter-finals in 2010 before losing to El Tayeb.

There will also be great expectations in Egypt for the other 3/4 seed Nour El Sherbini. The 15-year-old from Alexandria became the youngest world champion of all-time when she clinched the 2009 World Junior title in India against expectations - at the age of 13!

The Individual Championship is immediately followed by the Team event from 26-30 July.

2nd round draw:
[1] Nour El Tayeb (EGY) v Alyssa Mehta (CAN)
Elvira Bedjai (FRA) v Celine Yeap (MAS)
[9/16] Anaka Alankamony (IND) v Olivia Fiechter (USA)
Katie Smith (ENG) v Alix Younger (CAN)
[5/8] Tamika Saxby (AUS) v Sophie Lemom (ENG)
Mireya Lucia Espinosa Proano (ECU) v Haley Mendez (USA)
[9/16] Salma Hany (EGY) v Maria Jose Guarderas (ECU)
Julia Lecoq (FRA) v Vanessa Raj (MAS)
[3/4] Olivia Blatchford (USA) v winner of (Lakshya Ragavendran (IND) v Risa Sugimoto (JPN))
Ka-Yi Lee (HKG) v winner of (Fiona Murphy (WAL) v Jennifer Brown (AUS))
[9/16] Melissa Alves (FRA) v winner of (Challen Stowell (AUS) v Julie Lee (RSA))
Caroline Sayegh (GER) v winner of (Nicole Gordillo Bravo (ECU) v Keisha Jeffrey (GUY))
[5/8] Emily Whitlock (ENG) v winner of (Laura Lagerweij (NED) v Kayla Jeffrey (GUY))
Sabrina Sobhy (USA) v winner of (Annika Wiese (GER) v Alexandra Fuller (RSA))
[9/16] Megan Craig (NZL) v winner of (Victoria Temple-Murray (ENG) v Tessa ter Sluis (NED))
Elani Landman (RSA) v winner of (Marie Stephan (FRA) v Maria Elena Ubina (USA))
Danielle Letourneau (CAN) v winner of (Lume Landman (RSA) v Abbie Palmer (NZL))
[9/16] Tesni Evans (WAL) v winner of (Samantha Ward (ENG) v Nele Gilis (BEL))
Ilona Lagerweij (NED) v winner of (Abbey Foster (CAN) v Chloe Pearson (ENG))
[5/8] Nouran El Torky (EGY) v winner of (Hollie Naughton (CAN) v Laura Kutsch (GER))
Sue Ann Yong (MAS) v winner of (Jennifer Haley (WAL) v Nikki van der Heijden (NED))
[9/16] Ho Ka Po (HKG) v winner of (Jessica Turnbull (AUS) v Mary Fung-A-Fat (GUY))
Aparajitha Balamurukan (IND) v winner of (Rebecca Barnett (NZL) v Choi Uen Shan (HKG))
[3/4] Nour El Sherbini (EGY) v Hannah Davies (WAL)
Ankita Sharma (IND) v Mariam Ibrahim Metwally (EGY)
[9/16] Selena Shaikh (AUS) v Rachel Arnold (MAS)
Danielle Fourie (NZL) v Bethany Brazier (AUS)
[5/8] Kanzy Emad El-Defrawy (EGY) v Paulina Perez Gonzalez (MEX)
Steffi Rosner (GER) v Ashley Khalil (GUY)
[9/16] Tan Yan Xin (MAS) v Michelle Gemmell (CAN)
Ho Tze-Lok (HKG) v Saumya Karki (IND)
[2] Amanda Sobhy (USA) v Mikaela Albuja Sanchez (ECU)
Thank you so much, if you tweet or share
UP
Have you read it?
Batuleviciute is the  UIPM Champion of Champions

New world military champion claims second title of 2017

Jepkosgei breaks world half marathon record in Valencia

Please follow us