Home News Product Reviews Health & Fitness Features Healthy Eating


If it is not your content, try to search here:
Other Sports - 05. April 2007.

Sailing Princess Sofia Trophy in Mallorca

Sailing Princess Sofia Trophy in Mallorca

British fortunes switched around in the Yngling class, with Sarah Ayton, Sarah Webb and Pippa Wilson breaking into the top three, with 5,2,3 to show from the day’s three races. The trio admit that it’s not been the easiest of conditions for them so far, but put their progress so far throughout the regatta down to the strength of their teamwork.


“It’s been pretty difficult conditions for the past few days, but we’ve tried to be strong and sail to our principles,” said Wilson. “But there’s a lot of racing still to go, so we’ve just got to get our heads down.”


A tough day for Shirley Robertson with 28,21 from the first two races saw her and teammates Annie Lush and Lucy Macgregor drop down to eighth place from second overnight – although they did manage to post a first in the third race of the day in spite of a hole in their boat after being rammed by a German crew, who’d lost control after getting their spinnaker sheet caught around their rudder.


The Yngling development squad team of Victoria Rawlinson, Emma Rawlinson and Sue Monson can also boast of two fourths from their three races, which has put them into 13th place and within reach of the medal positions.

Charlotte Dobson remains top Brit in the Laser Radial class in ninth place, while Bryony Shaw is 12th in the women’s RS:X windsurfing event.

Racing at the Princess Sofia Trophy runs through until Friday 6 April. For results and regatta information visit www.skandiateamgbr.com/events/princsoftrop



For further information, please contact:


Lindsey Bell
RYA Team GBR Communications Officer
T: 02380 604216
M: 07900 570530

Thank you so much, if you tweet or share
14. March 169
Women sport news - Katie Walsh wins on 25/1 shot Relegate in Champion Bumper
13. March 104
Women sport news - First Day of Cheltenham

First Day of Cheltenham

Results 14.10

Racing Post Arkle Challenge Trophy Novices' Chase (Grade 1) (Class 1)

T: W P MullinsJ: R Walsh

Brain Power
T: N J HendersonJ: Nico de Boinville 
My Stable

Petit Mouchoir
T: H de BromheadJ: D N Russell

Results 13.30pm

Sky Bet Supreme Novices' Hurdle (Grade 1) (Class 1)

Summerville Boy
T: T R GeorgeJ: N D Fehily

T: Miss Amy MurphyJ: Jack Quinlan

Mengli Khan
T: G ElliottJ: J W Kennedy

10. March 178
Women sport news - PyeongChang 2018: Henrieta Farkasova first Paralympic champion

PyeongChang 2018: Henrieta Farkasova first Paralympic champion

Slovakian alpine skier narrowly beats Millie Knight to capture gold photo Getty Images

Have you read it?
Bridget Andrews wins the County Hurdle in Cheltenham
Elisa Longo Borghini: “If I’m In The Game I Just Like To Play!”
Please follow us