Home News Product Reviews Health & Fitness Features Healthy Eating


If it is not your content, try to search here:
Other Sports - 04. April 2007.

Sailing Princess Sofia Trophy in Mallorca-Shirley Robertson

Sailing Princess Sofia Trophy in Mallorca-Shirley Robertson

Bigger breezes shake up day three in Palma


British sailors made the most of improved conditions on day three of the Princess Sofia Trophy in Palma on Tuesday, with Shirley Robertson, Annie Lush and Lucy Macgregor advancing to second place overall in the Yngling event.


With three days of the regatta still left to run, Robertson’s team are currently the best placed British crew, with a second, fifth and a discardable 22 from the women’s keelboat fleet’s three races of the day.


“It was another challenging day in Palma Bay,” said Robertson. “The wind shifts were making sailing difficult and many a position was lost and gained out there.


“But we had two good results which we’re really happy about, and are hoping that for the rest of the week we have improved conditions.”


Sarah Ayton, Sarah Webb and Pippa Wilson, lying in ninth place at the close of racing on Tuesday, finished ahead of Robertson in the first race of the day but were adjudged to have crossed the start line early.

Bryony Shaw and Lucy Horwood are in 14th and 27th positions after four races in the women’s RS:X event, while Britain’s Laser Radial sailors made gains in the bright and breezy conditions on Tuesday. Charlotte Dobson is currently in tenth place, with Lizzie Vickers and Penny Clark just behind in 12th and 13th respectively.

Christina Bassadone and Saskia Clark are in twelfth place after day three in the 470 women’s event

Racing at the Princess Sofia Trophy runs through until Friday 6 April. For results and regatta information visit www.skandiateamgbr.com/events/princsoftrop

Thank you so much, if you tweet or share
14. March 169
Women sport news - Katie Walsh wins on 25/1 shot Relegate in Champion Bumper
13. March 104
Women sport news - First Day of Cheltenham

First Day of Cheltenham

Results 14.10

Racing Post Arkle Challenge Trophy Novices' Chase (Grade 1) (Class 1)

T: W P MullinsJ: R Walsh

Brain Power
T: N J HendersonJ: Nico de Boinville 
My Stable

Petit Mouchoir
T: H de BromheadJ: D N Russell

Results 13.30pm

Sky Bet Supreme Novices' Hurdle (Grade 1) (Class 1)

Summerville Boy
T: T R GeorgeJ: N D Fehily

T: Miss Amy MurphyJ: Jack Quinlan

Mengli Khan
T: G ElliottJ: J W Kennedy

10. March 178
Women sport news - PyeongChang 2018: Henrieta Farkasova first Paralympic champion

PyeongChang 2018: Henrieta Farkasova first Paralympic champion

Slovakian alpine skier narrowly beats Millie Knight to capture gold photo Getty Images

Have you read it?
Bridget Andrews wins the County Hurdle in Cheltenham
Elisa Longo Borghini: “If I’m In The Game I Just Like To Play!”
Please follow us