Home News Product Reviews Health & Fitness Features Healthy Eating


If it is not your content, try to search here:
Other Sports - 04. April 2007.

Sailing-Princess Sofia Trophy in Palma Mallorca

A second day of difficult sailing conditions at the Princess Sofia Trophy in Palma saw Shirley Robertson break into the top three in the Yngling class, and Skandia Team GBR’s young guard making their mark across a number of other Olympic classes.


Palma Bay saw unsettled winds for the second day in a row on Monday (2 April), meaning a delayed start for the 860 boats in the Olympic disciplines due to race at this first major regatta of the European season – but once racing was finally underway, there were a number of unexpected British contenders making their presence known at the front of the fleet.

New development squad pairing Hannah Mills and Katrina Hughes got their regatta off to a superb start with a third from their first race in the 470 women’s fleet, followed by an 11th to see them in ninth place overall.

Skandia Team GBR’s more seasoned campaigners endured mixed fortunes amidst the overcast and shifty conditions. Shirley Robertson, Annie Lush and Lucy Macgregor made gains in the Yngling fleet, with a fourth place from their only race of the day enough to see them improve to third place overall behind Russian and German crews.


“It’s been a tricky two days,” admitted Robertson. “It’s very unusual weather for Palma with shifting and light breezes – but we’ve been lucky so far and are looking forward to the rest of the week’s racing and hopefully some more stable conditions.”


Sarah Ayton, Sarah Webb and Pippa Wilson are currently in sixth place overall in what’s looking likely to be a closely-fought regatta in the women’s keelboat event.

The RS:X windsurfers finally saw some racing today, Lucy Horwood and Bryony Shaw finished in fifth and seventh places respectively in the women’s event.


Charlotte Dobson is currently the top British Female sailor in the Laser and Laser Radial classes – Dobson 13th after two races each.


Racing at the Princess Sofia Trophy runs through until Friday 6 April. For results and regatta information visit www.skandiateamgbr.com/events/princsoftrop

Thank you so much, if you tweet or share
14. March 171
Women sport news - Katie Walsh wins on 25/1 shot Relegate in Champion Bumper
13. March 107
Women sport news - First Day of Cheltenham

First Day of Cheltenham

Results 14.10

Racing Post Arkle Challenge Trophy Novices' Chase (Grade 1) (Class 1)

T: W P MullinsJ: R Walsh

Brain Power
T: N J HendersonJ: Nico de Boinville 
My Stable

Petit Mouchoir
T: H de BromheadJ: D N Russell

Results 13.30pm

Sky Bet Supreme Novices' Hurdle (Grade 1) (Class 1)

Summerville Boy
T: T R GeorgeJ: N D Fehily

T: Miss Amy MurphyJ: Jack Quinlan

Mengli Khan
T: G ElliottJ: J W Kennedy

10. March 179
Women sport news - PyeongChang 2018: Henrieta Farkasova first Paralympic champion

PyeongChang 2018: Henrieta Farkasova first Paralympic champion

Slovakian alpine skier narrowly beats Millie Knight to capture gold photo Getty Images

Have you read it?
Bridget Andrews wins the County Hurdle in Cheltenham
Elisa Longo Borghini: “If I’m In The Game I Just Like To Play!”
Please follow us