Home News Product Reviews Health & Fitness Features Healthy Eating


If it is not your content, try to search here:
Athletics - 22. November 2007.

Rawlinson to be nominated for Australian Olympic team

As a result of their outstanding season, five of Australia’s most talented athletes, including the only female Jana Rawlinson has been chosen for nomination to the Australian Olympic Committee for selection into the Australian team for the 2008 Olympic Games.

The nominations have been made under the terms of the ‘early nomination’ clause in Athletics Australia's Olympic nomination policy.

With stellar gold medal winning performances at the World Championships held in Osaka in August, 25 year-old Rawlinson (400m hurdles), is automatically entitled to nomination to the AOC on July 4, 2008, the date on which Athletics Australia will submit its list of athletes to the AOC for selection in the Olympic team.

In order for athletes who have been identified for early nomination to be nominated to the AOC for selection in the Olympic Team on July 4, 2008, they are required to meet all of the ongoing obligations set out in Athletics Australia’s nomination policy.

Requirements include participation in Athletics Australia’s domestic season events, including the Athletics Grand Prix in Sydney and the World Athletics Tour meeting in Melbourne, along with the National Championships in Brisbane.

"The obligations are designed to give Athletics Australia the comfort of knowing that if athletes identified for early nomination do not maintain their fitness and form prior to the Olympics, they will not be nominated to the AOC," continued Fitzgerald.

The Athletics Australia selection trials will be held in conjunction with the 86th Australian Athletics Championships from February 28 to March 1 at QSAC in Nathan, Brisbane
Thank you so much, if you tweet or share
14. March 161
Women sport news - Katie Walsh wins on 25/1 shot Relegate in Champion Bumper
13. March 102
Women sport news - First Day of Cheltenham

First Day of Cheltenham

Results 14.10

Racing Post Arkle Challenge Trophy Novices' Chase (Grade 1) (Class 1)

T: W P MullinsJ: R Walsh

Brain Power
T: N J HendersonJ: Nico de Boinville
My Stable

Petit Mouchoir
T: H de BromheadJ: D N Russell

Results 13.30pm

Sky Bet Supreme Novices' Hurdle (Grade 1) (Class 1)

Summerville Boy
T: T R GeorgeJ: N D Fehily

T: Miss Amy MurphyJ: Jack Quinlan

Mengli Khan
T: G ElliottJ: J W Kennedy

10. March 174
Women sport news - PyeongChang 2018: Henrieta Farkasova first Paralympic champion

PyeongChang 2018: Henrieta Farkasova first Paralympic champion

Slovakian alpine skier narrowly beats Millie Knight to capture gold photo Getty Images

Have you read it?
Bridget Andrews wins the County Hurdle in Cheltenham
Elisa Longo Borghini: “If I’m In The Game I Just Like To Play!”
Please follow us