Home News Product Reviews Health & Fitness Features Healthy Eating

ARCHIVE NEWS

If it is not your content, try to search here:
Squash - 15. September 2012.

Raneem Stuns Crowds In Malaysia

The world No.2, who beat Low Wee Wern, Alison Waters, Omneya Abdel Kawy and qualifier Vanessa Raj on her way to the final, showed no fear coming up against David and demonstrated a cool head by finishing off a tiebreak first game despite previously holding three game-balls.


Although the rallies stayed close and the points spread closer, David inched her way back into the game and after another tiebreak in the second game was able to stretch the two point lead needed to draw level.

After dropping games to Donna Urquhart, Annie Au and Laura Massaro en route to the final, David responded in each by upping the pace and dominating the remainder of proceedings.  El Weleily ensured that was not the case on this occasion with a run of blindingly accurate drop shots, whilst absorbing the world No.1’s counter-attacking efforts by confident volleying from the middle of the court.

A strong 11-6 win for the Egyptian left the Malaysian crowds wondering what David would have to do to regain a foothold in the match.  As the fourth game commenced, the signs were clear that the 23-year-old Egyptian had her sights set firmly on the title and she closed out the fourth game 11-2, inflicting David’s heaviest game defeat since 2007.

A spectacular all-round performance from the Egyptian means that David will have to wait until the end of the month to attempt to break the long standing record for most WSA titles won, as she currently sits level with women’s squash great, Sarah Fitzgerald.  


A milestone fifth WSA title for Raneem El Weleily, in her second month as world No.2, unquestionably strengthening her position in the rankings and laying down the gauntlet for those ranked not only below her, but to the one remaining player yet to catch.





Final:
[2] Raneem El Weleily (EGY) bt [1] Nicol David (MAS) 12/10, 11/13, 11/6, 11/2


Semi-finals:
[1] Nicol David (MAS) vs [4] Laura Massaro (ENG) 10/12, 11/6, 11/7, 11/8
[11] Low Wee Wern (MAS) vs [2] Raneem El Weleily (EGY) 11-8, 9-11, 11-9, 9-11, 11-9
 
Quarter-finals:
[1] Nicol David (MAS) bt [6] Annie Au (HKG) 6-11, 11-5, 15-13, 11-5 (46m)
[4] Laura Massaro (ENG) bt [7] Nour El Sherbini (EGY) 11-13, 11-5, 11-7, 11-3 (35m)
[11] Low Wee Wern (MAS) bt [3] Jenny Duncalf (ENG) 11-7, 11-5, 11-8 (32m)
[2] Raneem El Weleily (EGY) bt [15] Alison Waters (ENG) 12-10, 5-11, 11-6, 11-3 (45m)
 
2nd round:
[1] Nicol David (MAS) bt [16] Donna Urquhart (AUS) 11-6, 8-11, 11-8, 11-7 (50m)
[6] Annie Au (HKG) bt [10] Kasey Brown (AUS) 11-7, 11-8, 11-8 (37m)
[4] Laura Massaro (ENG) bt [14] Dipika Pallikal (IND) 11-5, 14-12, 8-11, 11-7 (52m)
[7] Nour El Sherbini (EGY) bt Emily Whitlock (ENG) 11-7, 5-11, 11-7, 11-8 (40m)
[11] Low Wee Wern (MAS) bt [5] Madeline Perry (IRL) 11-3, 9-11, 11-4, 11-8 (62m)
[3] Jenny Duncalf (ENG) bt [12] Camille Serme (FRA) 11-5, 11-4, 11-7 (37m)
[15] Alison Waters (ENG) bt [8] Natalie Grinham (NED) 11-6, 9-11, 12-10, 11-5 (45m)
[2] Raneem El Weleily (EGY) bt Omneya Abdel Kawy (EGY) 6-11, 11-9, 11-7, 11-2 (39m)
 
1st round:
[1] Nicol David (MAS) bt [Q] Joshna Chinappa (IND) 11-3, 12-10, 11-9 (30m)
[16] Donna Urquhart (AUS) v Lucie Fialova (CZE) 11-4, 11-6, 11-4 (32m)
[6] Annie Au (HKG) bt [Q] Milou van der Heijden (NED) 11-2, 11-0, 11-4 (14m)
[10] Kasey Brown (AUS) bt Heba El Torky (EGY) 4-11, 11-7, 11-9, 11-6 (53m)
[4] Laura Massaro (ENG) bt [Q] Tong Tsz-Wing (HKG) 11-7, 11-5, 11-1 (28m)
[14] Dipika Pallikal (IND) bt [Q] Kylie Lindsay (NZL) 11-6, 11-6, 12-10 (30m)
[7] Nour El Sherbini (EGY) bt Gaby Huber (SUI) 11-7, 11-1, 11-4 (15m)
Emily Whitlock (ENG) bt [13] Samantha Teran (MEX) 11-3, 11-4, 9-11, 12-10 (50)
[11] Low Wee Wern (MAS) bt [Q] Salma Hany (EGY) 11-5, 11-3, 11-7 (22m)
[5] Madeline Perry (IRL) bt Delia Arnold (MAS) 11-2, 11-5, 11-4 (26m)
[12] Camille Serme (FRA) bt Siti Munirah Jusoh (MAS) 11-8, 11-4, 11-4 (27m)
[3] Jenny Duncalf (ENG) bt Line Hansen (DEN) 11-4, 11-4, 11-8 (35m)
[15] Alison Waters (ENG) bt [Q] Liu Tsz-Ling (HKG) 11-6, 11-4, 11-2 (17m)
[8] Natalie Grinham (NED) bt [Q] Lisa Aitken (SCO) 11-5, 11-6, 11-3 (23m)
Omneya Abdel Kawy (EGY) bt [9] Rachael Grinham (AUS) 11-7, 11-7, 10-12 (34m)
[2] Raneem El Weleily (EGY) bt [Q] Vanessa Raj (MAS) 11-3, 11-5, 11-4 (25m)
Thank you so much, if you tweet or share
UP
Have you read it?
Super Sprinter Kirsten Wild Joins Wiggle High5 In 2018
Batuleviciute is the  UIPM Champion of Champions

New world military champion claims second title of 2017

Please follow us