Home News Product Reviews Health & Fitness Features Healthy Eating


If it is not your content, try to search here:
Squash - 15. April 2007.

Qatar Squash Classic, Doha, Qatar

Qatar Squash Classic, Doha, Qatar

RESULTS: Qatar Squash Classic, Doha, Qatar


Women's 2nd round:

[1] Nicol David (MAS) bt Annelize Naude (NED) 9-3, 9-0, 9-3 (28m)

[7] Omneya Abdel Kawy (EGY) bt [10] Laura-Jane Lengthorn (ENG) 10-8, 8-10, 5-9, 9-6, 9-3 (84m)

[4] Tania Bailey (ENG) bt [14] Shelley Kitchen (NZL) 9-3, 9-7, 2-9, 9-3 (53m)

[5] Vicky Botwright (ENG) bt [12] Jenny Duncalf (ENG) 9-0, 9-4, 9-2 (33m)

[6] Natalie Grainger (USA) bt [13] Engy Kheirallah (EGY) 9-4, 9-6, 9-2 (34m)

[3] Rachael Grinham (AUS) bt [16] Kasey Brown (AUS) 9-2, 9-3, 9-0 (26m)

[8] Vanessa Atkinson (NED) bt [9] Madeline Perry (IRL) 9-2, 9-3, 9-5 (40m)

[2] Natalie Grinham (AUS) bt [11] Alison Waters (ENG) 4-9, 9-5, 9-4, 9-0 (46m)

All top eight seeds progressed through to the quarter-finals of the women's WISPA World Tour Gold event - though not without incident: For only the third time this year in a winning match, Australia's Natalie Grinham dropped a game in her second round clash with England's Alison Waters.


However, the 29-year-old second seed from Queensland, finalist in her last six events, recovered from the first game loss to beat 11th seed Waters 4-9, 9-5, 9-4, 9-0 in 46 minutes.


Grinham goes on to face eighth seed Vanessa Atkinson, the former world champion from the Netherlands who beat Ireland's No9 seed Madeline Perry 9-2, 9-3, 9-5.


Interestingly, the women's event produced the longest match of the day for the second time in 24 hours: Omneya Abdel Kawy battled for 84 minutes before finally overcoming England's 10th seed Laura-Jane Lengthorn 10-8, 8-10, 5-9, 9-6, 9-3.


The eighth seed from Egypt now resumes her career-long rivalry with Malaysia's Nicol David. On course for her tenth successive international title success, the top seed and world number one from Penang beat Annelize Naude, from the Netherlands, 9-3, 9-0, 9-3.


Women's quarter-final line-up:

[1] Nicol David (MAS) v [7] Omneya Abdel Kawy (EGY)

[4] Tania Bailey (ENG) v [5] Vicky Botwright (ENG)

[3] Rachael Grinham (AUS) v [6] Natalie Grainger (USA)

[2] Natalie Grinham (AUS) v [8] Vanessa Atkinson (NED)


Issued on behalf of: PSA/WISPA

For further information: Howard Harding

Tel: (44) 1737-243333 or (mobile) (44) 7773-325130

WSQ 3810 Email: HowHard@aol.com 15 April 2007


Thank you so much, if you tweet or share
14. March 171
Women sport news - Katie Walsh wins on 25/1 shot Relegate in Champion Bumper
13. March 107
Women sport news - First Day of Cheltenham

First Day of Cheltenham

Results 14.10

Racing Post Arkle Challenge Trophy Novices' Chase (Grade 1) (Class 1)

T: W P MullinsJ: R Walsh

Brain Power
T: N J HendersonJ: Nico de Boinville 
My Stable

Petit Mouchoir
T: H de BromheadJ: D N Russell

Results 13.30pm

Sky Bet Supreme Novices' Hurdle (Grade 1) (Class 1)

Summerville Boy
T: T R GeorgeJ: N D Fehily

T: Miss Amy MurphyJ: Jack Quinlan

Mengli Khan
T: G ElliottJ: J W Kennedy

10. March 179
Women sport news - PyeongChang 2018: Henrieta Farkasova first Paralympic champion

PyeongChang 2018: Henrieta Farkasova first Paralympic champion

Slovakian alpine skier narrowly beats Millie Knight to capture gold photo Getty Images

Have you read it?
Bridget Andrews wins the County Hurdle in Cheltenham
Elisa Longo Borghini: “If I’m In The Game I Just Like To Play!”
Please follow us