Home News Product Reviews Health & Fitness Features Healthy Eating


If it is not your content, try to search here:
Other Sports - 07. April 2007.

Princess Sofia Trophy

Princess Sofia Trophy

Sarah Ayton, Sarah Webb and Pippa Wilson also picked up silver in the Yngling event for Skandia Team GBR, on what was another day of testing conditions for sailors in Palma Bay.

For Sarah Ayton, Sarah Webb and Pippa Wilson, their silver medal marks their third straight podium finish at a major multi-class regatta, adding to their silver at the Rolex Miami Olympic Classes Regatta in January, and bronze at their first event as a trio at the Skandia RYA Sail for Gold Regatta in October last year.


They were unable to get the better of the American boat, helmed by Sally Barkow, in today’s medal race, but are brimming with confidence after their performance this week.


“It has been a really tricky week for all of us, I think as the results for the whole team have shown, but we’re really happy with our silver,” Ayton explained.


“The week has been a positive experience for us as a team, in particular the last part of the regatta which has generally been below six knots and is the range we have tended to underperform in in the past, so we’ve been encouraged by that.”


Shirley Robertson, Annie Lush and Lucy Macgregor finish their second ever Yngling event together in eighth place, while Skandia Team GBR’s development squad sailors Victoria Rawlinson, Emma Rawlinson and Sue Monson end their regatta in tenth place after some promising displays this week.

Charlotte Dobson finished eighth in the Laser Radial class
Thank you so much, if you tweet or share
14. March 171
Women sport news - Katie Walsh wins on 25/1 shot Relegate in Champion Bumper
13. March 107
Women sport news - First Day of Cheltenham

First Day of Cheltenham

Results 14.10

Racing Post Arkle Challenge Trophy Novices' Chase (Grade 1) (Class 1)

T: W P MullinsJ: R Walsh

Brain Power
T: N J HendersonJ: Nico de Boinville 
My Stable

Petit Mouchoir
T: H de BromheadJ: D N Russell

Results 13.30pm

Sky Bet Supreme Novices' Hurdle (Grade 1) (Class 1)

Summerville Boy
T: T R GeorgeJ: N D Fehily

T: Miss Amy MurphyJ: Jack Quinlan

Mengli Khan
T: G ElliottJ: J W Kennedy

10. March 179
Women sport news - PyeongChang 2018: Henrieta Farkasova first Paralympic champion

PyeongChang 2018: Henrieta Farkasova first Paralympic champion

Slovakian alpine skier narrowly beats Millie Knight to capture gold photo Getty Images

Have you read it?
Bridget Andrews wins the County Hurdle in Cheltenham
Elisa Longo Borghini: “If I’m In The Game I Just Like To Play!”
Please follow us