Home News Product Reviews Health & Fitness Features Healthy Eating

ARCHIVE NEWS

If it is not your content, try to search here:
Cricket - 10. January 2009.

Preliminary Australia squad for ICC Women’s World Cup announced


 

Cricket Australia’s Women’s National Selection Panel (WNSP) has today announced a preliminary 30-player Australia squad to contest the ICC Women’s World Cup from 7-22 March this year.

Preliminary Australia squad for ICC Women’s World Cup announced

 

The preliminary squad is:

 

Name

Sarah Andrews NSW

Alex Blackwell NSW

Kate Blackwell NSW

Melissa Bulow QLD

Kris Britt SA

Jessica Cameron VIC

Renee Chappell WA

Leonie Coleman NSW

Lauren Ebsary WA

Sarah Edwards VIC

Rene Farrell WA

Jodie Fields QLD

Corinne Hall NSW

Rachel Haynes VIC

Alyssa Healy NSW

Jessica Jonassen QLD

Delissa Kimmince QLD

Shelley Nitschke SA

Erin Osborne NSW

Ellyse Perry NSW

Kirsten Pike QLD

Leah Poulton NSW

Karen Rolton SA

Emma Sampson SA

Clea Smith VIC

Lisa Sthalekar NSW

Selina Tainton QLD

Jo-Ann Verrall QLD

Elyse Villani VIC

Julie Woerner SA

 

Commenting on the preliminary squad, WNSP Chairperson Marg Jennings said:

 

“The WNSP was excited with the quality of players to choose from when selecting this 30-player squad. It will be trimmed to 15 later this month as we finalise our preparations for the defence of the ICC Women’s World Cup in Australia during March.”

 

“We have taken the opportunity to include several young players who have the potential to play international cricket for Australia.

 

“A number of them performed strongly against the Commonwealth Bank Southern Stars and India late last year and have continued their improvement in the early rounds of the Women’s National Cricket League.

 

“Selection in this year’s World Cup squad obviously holds extra significance with Australia hosting the event and the remaining weeks of the WNCL will be crucial for a number of players as they press for selection in the World Cup squad.

 

“The competition for places in the final squad of 15 will be extremely competitive given the strong performance of the Commonwealth Bank Southern Stars against India in October and November last year.

 

“With a Rose Bowl Series against New Zealand and a Women’s Twenty20 international at the SCG to come before the World Cup, we are confident that the team will be ready for the challenge of defending the World Cup on home soil.”

 

Notes:

About the ICC Women’s World Cup

There are 57 days to go until the ICC Women’s World Cup. The tournament will be played from 7-22 March in Sydney, Newcastle, Bowral and Canberra.

 

The 25-match tournament features the top eight teams in women’s cricket with Australia the number one seed and defending champion.

 

Tickets to ICC Women’s World Cup matches start at just $5 and a tournament pass can get you into all matches for only $35. For further information on the ICC Women’s World Cup, visit www.cricket.com.au/wwctickets.

 

Women’s Twenty20 at the SCG

Cricket fans will be served a double dose of trans-Tasman rivalry on Sunday 15 February with the of a men’s and women’s Twenty20™ double-header at the SCG.

 

In a repeat of the concept successfully pioneered by Cricket Australia earlier this year in Melbourne, the Commonwealth Bank Southern Stars will play New Zealand before the men’s KFC Twenty20 International between the same nations on Sunday 15 February.

 

The world’s first men’s and women’s Twenty20 International double-header was contested at the MCG in February this year when the Australian and English women’s teams played before Australia and India’s clash in a KFC Twenty20 International.

 

It will be the Commonwealth Bank Southern Stars’ last official match before they defend their ICC Women’s World Cup crown in Sydney.

 

ICC Women’s World Cup Fixtures – Australia

Group A

Sun 8 Mar: Australia v New Zealand, North Sydney

Tue 10 Mar: Australia v South Africa, Newcastle

Thu 12 Mar: Australia v West Indies, Drummoyne

 

Super 6 *

Sat 14 Mar: Australia v India, North Sydney

Mon 16 Mar: Australia v Sri Lanka, Bankstown

Thu 19 Mar: Australia v England, North Sydney

 

Classifications

Sat 21 Mar: 5th v 6th, Drummoyne (5th Place Playoff)

Sat 21 Mar: 3rd v 4th, Bankstown (3rd Place Playoff)

 

Final

Sun 22 Mar: 1st v 2nd, North Sydney Ova;

 

* Providing Australia finishes in the top three teams in Group A

Thank you so much, if you tweet or share
UP
Have you read it?
Bassett named 24th Australian captain
Commonwealth Games Draws Confirmed
Please follow us