Home News Product Reviews Health & Fitness Features Healthy Eating

ARCHIVE NEWS

If it is not your content, try to search here:
Athletics - 16. July 2008.

Potent Team USA roster set for Beijing


INDIANAPOLIS - An experienced American team featuring 15 Olympic medalists, 31 World Outdoor Championships medalists and 10 individual outdoor American record holders will represent the United States in track & field competition at the 2008 Olympic Games in Beijing, China.


USA Track & Field and the U.S. Olympic Committee on Monday announced a 126-athlete track & field squad that will be led by multi-time female athletes medalists Allyson Felix, Lauryn Williams and Sanya Richards.

Defending individual Female Olympic medalists include silver medalists Lauryn Williams (W100), Allyson Felix (W200m), Team USA won a total of 25 medals, eight of them gold, at the 2004 Olympic Games in Athens. It was the highest U.S. medal tally at an Olympics since the 1992 Games in Barcelona.

Team USA is coming off an incredibly successful showing at the 2007 World Outdoor Championships in Osaka, Japan, as well, where they won 26 medals, 14 of them gold. That showing tied the World Championships record for gold medals - Team USA also won 14 in 2005, in Helsinki - and tied the Team USA record for medal count at a World Outdoors.

"This Olympic Team is one of our strongest ever, with more medal-winning experience in a wider range of events, from sprints to distances and field events, than we've had in many decades," said USATF President/Acting CEO Bill Roe. "While it would take an incredible performance to match our medal counts of recent championships, we certainly feel that this team has what it takes to again top the medal tables."

Of the 10 American record holders on the roster, four female athletes have set their ARs in 2007 or 2008, including Shalane Flanagan, Kim Kreiner, Jenn Stuczynski and Suzy Powell-Roos.

The Team USA coaching staffs will be led by head coaches Jeanette Bolden (women) head managers are Rich Torrellas (women.


For more information on Team USA at the Olympic Games, visit http://www.usatf.org/events/2008/OlympicGames/




Team USA Track & Field Olympic Roster - Women

100m: Muna Lee (Santa Rosa, Calif.); Torri Edwards (Irvine, Calif.); Lauryn Williams (Miami, Fla.)

200m: Allyson Felix (Los Angeles); Muna Lee (Santa Rosa, Calif.); Marshevet Hooker (Pfugerville, Texas)

400m: Sanya Richards (Austin, Texas); Mary Wineberg (Cincinnati, Ohio); Dee Dee Trotter (Knoxville, Tenn.)

800m: Hazel Clark (Knoxville, Tenn.); Alice Schmidt (Chula Vista, Calif.); Nicole Teter (Eugene, Ore.)

1,500m: Shannon Rowbury (San Francisco); Erin Donahue (Haddonfield, N.J.); Christin Wurth-Thomas (Springdale, Ark.)

5,000m: Kara Goucher (Portland, Ore.); Jennifer Rhines (Mammoth Lakes, Calif.); Shalane Flanagan (Pittsboro, N.C.)

10,000m: Shalane Flanagan (Pittsboro, N.C.); Kara Goucher (Portland, Ore.); Amy Begley (Beaverton, Ore.)

Marathon: Deena Kastor (Mammoth Lakes, Calif.); Magdalena Lewy Boulet (Oakland, Calif.); Blake Russell (Pacific Grove, Calif.)

3,000m Steeplechase: Anna Willard (Ann Arbor, Mich.); Lindsey Anderson (Ogden, Utah); Jennifer Barringer (Boulder, Colo.)

110m hurdles: Lolo Jones (Baton Rouge, La.); Damu Cherry (Winter Garden, Fla.); Dawn Harper (Los Angeles)

400m hurdles: Tiffany Ross-Williams (Kissimmee, Fla.); Queen Harrison (Mechanicsville, Va.); Sheena Tosta (Chula Vista, Calif.)

20 km race walk: Joanne Dow (Manchester, N.H.)

Heptathlon: Hyleas Fountain (Kettering, Ohio); Jacquelyn Johnson (Tempe, Ariz.); Diana Pickler (Sachse, Texas)

High Jump: Chaunte Howard (Snellville, Ga.); Amy Acuff (Isleton, Calif.); Sharon Day (Costa Mesa, Calif.)

Pole Vault: Jennifer Stuczynski (Churchville, N.Y.); April Steiner (Springdale, Ark.); Erica Bartolina (Hammond, La.)

Long Jump: Brittney Reese (University, Miss.); Grace Upshaw (Los Altos Hills, Calif.); Funmi Jimoh (Stafford, Texas)

Triple Jump: Shani Marks (Brooklyn Park, Minn.); Erica McLain (Plano, Texas)

Shot Put: Michelle Carter (Ovilla, Texas); Kristin Heaston (Opelika, Ala.); Jillian Camarena (Tucson, Ariz.)

Discus: Aretha Thurmond (Federal Way, Wash.) Suzy Powell-Roos (Modesto, Calif.); Stephanie Trafton Brown (Galt, Calif.)

Hammer Throw: Jessica Cosby (Mission Hills, Calif.); Amber Campbell (Myrtle Beach, S.C.); Loree Smith (Eugene, Ore.)

Javelin Throw: Kara Patterson (West Lafayette, Ind.); Kim Kreiner (Fresno, Calif.)

4x100m relay pool: Muna Lee (Santa Rosa, Calif.); Torri Edwards (Irvine, Calif.); Lauryn Williams (Miami, Fla.); Angela Williams (Ontario, Calif.); Mechelle Lewis (Cary, N.C.); LaShaunte'a Moore (Fayetteville, Ark.); plus anyone already on the roster in an individual event

4x400m relay pool: Sanya Richards (Austin, Texas); Mary Wineberg (Cincinnati, Ohio); Dee Dee Trotter (Knoxville, Tenn.); Monique Henderson (Chula Vista, Calif.); Natasha Hastings (Clermont, Fla.); Ebonie Floyd (Fresno, Texas); anyone already on the roster in an individual event


Olympic medalists

Lauryn Williams (silver, 2004 W100m)

Deena Kastor (bronze, 2004 WMarathon)

Sanya Richards (gold, 2004 W4x400m)

Dee Dee Trotter (gold, 2004 W4x400m)

Monique Henderson (gold, 2004 W4x400m)


World Championships medalists

Allyson Felix (gold, 2005 and 2007 W200m; gold, 2007 W4x100m and 4x400m)

Lauryn Williams (gold, 2005 W100m; silver, 2007 W100m; gold, 2007 W4x100m)

Torri Edwards (gold, 2003 W100m; gold, 2007 W4x100m; silver, 2003 W200m; silver, 2003 W4x100)

Chaunte Howard (silver, 2005 WHJ)

Kara Goucher (bronze, 2007 W10,000m)

Angela Williams (gold, 2001 W4x100m; silver, 2003 W4x100m)

Sanya Richards (gold, 2003 and 2007 W4x400m)

Dee Dee Trotter (gold, 2003 and 2007 W4x00m)

Natasha Hastings (gold, 2007 W4x400m)

Mechelle Lewis (gold, 2007 W4x100m)


Individual American record holders

Sanya Richards (W400m)

Shalane Flanagan (W5,000m and 10,000m)

Deena Kastor (WMarathon)

Jenn Stuczynski (WPV)

Suzy Powell-Roos (WDT)

Kim Kreiner (WJT)


NOTABLES:

- Amy Acuff is the most experienced Olympian on the roster, this being her fourth Olympic Team.

- Angela Williams is the earliest women's medal-winner, winning 4x100m gold at the 2001 Worlds.

- At age 44, Joanne Dow is the oldest member of the team, male or female.

- Women's 400m hurdler Queen Harrison, 19, is the youngest member of the team.

Thank you so much, if you tweet or share
UP
Have you read it?
Commonwealth Games Draws Confirmed
Julie Leth: “August Has Been Like A Small Tour Of Scandinavia”
Please follow us