Home News Product Reviews Health & Fitness Features Healthy Eating

ARCHIVE NEWS

If it is not your content, try to search here:
Rugby - 20. November 2007.

Players selected for Under 18s Women’s Talent Development Group



 

The TDG, in its second year, is a programme designed to provide the very best Under 18s players with a thorough, planned and progressive individual player development programme.

 

The TDG at each age group will provide a step up from county and regional rugby and will underpin and raise the standard of England representative players and squads for future years.

 

RFUW Player Development Manager Tom Stokes said: “The RFUW has recognised that in order to continue to produce world class international rugby players for future years, development and education of young players is crucial.

 

“The TDG will provide a platform to deliver, implement and manage important services to the most talented young female rugby players over the course of the season and will continue to raise the performance standard of talented players.

 

“Since the inception of the TDG last year, four players have recently been selected into the England Under 20s squad, underlining the fact that the RFUW’s talent selection and development systems are working”

 

The 34 selected players will attend six TDG days at either a North or South venue over the season. They will receive core rugby skill development, game understanding, strength and conditioning education and development, nutritional advice, sports psychology, performance lifestyle, online training diaries and player kit.

 

TDG Squad

 

Sarah Batley                          Leonidas                                Wakefield, Yorkshire

Poppy Cleall                          Wimbourne RFC                   Fordingbridge, Hants

Fiona Davidson                     Cramberleigh                        Richmond, Surrey

Hannah Edwards                  Reading RFC                        Maidenhead, Berks

*Vicky Fleetwood                  Lichfield & Burton RFC        Leicestershire

Jessie Flowers                      Leonidas                                Leeds, Yorkshire

*Rose Fong                           Darlington Mowden Park     Northampton 

Hannah Gallagher                 Welwyn                                   Birchanger, Essex

*Claire Garner                       Leonidas RFC                       Doncaster, Yorks     

Charlotte Green                                                                     Exeter, Devon

Jo Hart                                    Camp Hill RFC                      Birmingham

Lizell Heather                         Kettering RFC                       St Neots, Cambs

Rebecca Mainprize              Leonidas                                Goole East, Yorkshire

*Charlotte Male                     Ivel Barbarians RFC Langport, Somerset

Natalie McClarnon                Basildon/Harlow                    Old Harlow, Essex

Harriett Mills                           Manchester                            Stockport, Cheshire

Stephanie Morgan                Plymouth Albion RFC           Tavistock, Devon

Kristy Papworth                     Gravesend                             Gravesend, Kent

Charlotte Pridham                 North Hykeham RFC            Kirton in Lindsey, Lincs

Amber Reed                          Colston’s School                   Fishponds, Bristol

Bridgid Reeves                     Leonidas                                Keighley, Yorkshire

Sophie Russell                      Basildon                                 Saffron Waldon

Emily Scott                             Westcliffe RFC                      Essex

Elisha Stokes                        Kettering RFC                       High Peak, Derbyshire

Alix Taylor                              Leonidas                               Barnsley, Yorkshire

Hannah Walker-Smart          Paviors RFC                          Sherwood, Nottingham

Megan Williams                    Welwyn Warriors                   Hertfordshire

Amy Wilson-Hardy                Worthing RFC                       Angmering, Sussex

Alex Robertson                      Welwyn Warriors                   Welwyn Garden City

Katie Mason                          Colston’s School                   Stapleton, Bristol

Becky Hughes                       Colston’s School                   Henleaze, Bristol

Amy Miller                              Reading RFC                        Reading

Lucy Demaine                       Liskeard & Looe RFC          Saltash, Cornwall

Sophie Watkiss                     Worcester RFC                     Cheltenham

 

Thank you so much, if you tweet or share
UP
Have you read it?
Women's Club World Championship - Schedule and results
Brakocevic powers second five-set win for Novara in Shaoxing
Please follow us