Home News Product Reviews Health & Fitness Features Healthy Eating

ARCHIVE NEWS

If it is not your content, try to search here:
Athletics - 14. August 2007.

Olympic medalists, World Outdoor medalists lead Team USA to World Champs

 

Team USA set an all-time record in winning 14 gold medals at the most recent World Outdoor Championships held in 2005 in Helsinki, Finland. The Americans added eight silver medals and three bronze medals to win 25 overall, matching the Team USA medal tally at the 2004 Olympic Games in Athens, Greece.

Experience leads the way

On the Team USA roster are Olympic medalists - including 2004 individual or relay gold medalists Sanya Richards, Dee Dee Trotter Other Olympic medalists include Lauryn Williams, Torri Edwards, Allyson Felix, and Deena Kastor.

Team USA will feature previous World Championships medalists, including reigning individual world champions Allyson Felix, Lauryn Williams, Michelle Perry, Tianna Madison, Sanya Richards. Other previous World Championships medalists on the roster include Torri Edwards.

The roster also is peppered with no fewer than many individual American record holders.Suzy Powell, Jenn Stuczynski and Shalane Flanagan all have set ARs in 2007, while Sanya Richards, Deena Kastor and Teresa Vaill all previously broke, and still hold, American records.

World leaders

As of August 13, athletes on the Team USA roster had combined for 13 world world-leading marks in their events thus far in 2007.

Women's world leaders are Allyson Felix (200m, 22.18), Sanya Richards (400m, 49.52), Michelle Perry (100m Hurdles, 12.44) and Tiffany Williams (400m Hurdles, 53.28).

NBC, Versus to broadcast meet

The 2007 World Championships will be broadcast in the United Stated daily on NBC and Versus. The broadcast schedule is as follows. All times Eastern; subject to change; check local listings.

August 25: 6:00 - 8:00 p.m. on Versus

August 26: 12:30 - 2:30 p.m. on NBC

6:00 - 8:00 p.m. on Versus

August 27: 7:00 - 9:00 p.m. on Versus

August 28: 7:00 - 9:00 p.m. on Versus

August 29: 7:00 - 9:00 p.m. on Versus

August 30: 7:00 - 9:00 p.m. on Versus

August 31: 7:00 - 9:00 p.m. on Versus

September 1: 2:00 - 3:00 p.m. on NBC

9:00 - 11:00 p.m. on Versus

September 2: 1:00 - 3:00 p.m. on NBC 6:00 - 8:00 p.m. on Versus


The full Team USA roster by event is listed below. Team roster notes and additional rosters - sorted alphabetically, by age and by residence - also are forthcoming and are posted on the USATF Web site, at: Team USA Roster

Women's Roster by event - As of 8/10

100 meters: Lauryn Williams (Miami, FL)*, Torri Edwards (Corona, CA), Carmelita Jeter (Long Beach, CA), Allyson Felix (Santa Clarita, CA)

200 meters: Allyson Felix (Santa Clarita, CA)*, Sanya Richards (Austin, TX), Torri Edwards (Corona, CA), LaShauntea Moore (Akron, OH)

400 meters: De'Hashia Trotter (Knoxville, TN), Natasha Hastings (St. Albans, NY), Mary Wineberg (Cincinnati, OH)

800 meters: Alysia Johnson (Canyon Country, CA), Hazel Clark (Knoxville, TN),Alice Schmidt (San Diego, CA)

1,500 meters: Treniere Clement (Knoxville, TN),Christin Wurth (Springdale, AR), Erin Donohue (Haddenfield, NJ)

3,000-meter steeplechase: Jennifer Barringer (Boulder, CO), Anna Willard (Ann Arbor, MI), Lindsey Anderson (Morgan, UT)

5,000 meters: Shalane Flanagan (Pittsboro, NC), Jennifer Rhines (Mammoth Lakes, CA), Michelle Sikes (Winston Salem, NC)

10,000 meters: Deena Kastor (Mammoth Lakes, CA), Kara Goucher (Portland, OR), Katie McGregor (Saint Louis Park, MN)

Marathon: Mary Akor (Gardena, CA), Zoila Gomez (Alamosa, CO), Ann Alyanak (Bellbrook, OH), Samia Akbar (Herndon, VA), Dana Coons (Vienna, VA)

20 km race walk: Teresa Vaill (Gainesville, FL)

100-meter hurdles: Michelle Perry (Santa Clarita, CA)*, Virginia Powell (Los Angeles, CA), Lolo Jones (Baton Rouge, LA), Nichole Denby (Champaign, IL)

400-meter hurdles: Tiffany Williams (Columbia, SC), Sheena Johnson (Los Angeles, CA), Nicole Leach (Los Angeles, CA)

High jump: Amy Acuff (Isleton, CA), Erin Aldrich (Dallas, TX)

Pole vault: Jennifer Stuczynski (Churchville, NY), Nikole McEwen (Medford, OR), Jillian Schwartz (Jonesboro, AR)

Long jump: Tianna Madison (Los Angeles, CA)*, Grace Upshaw (Santa Monica, CA), Brittney Reese (Gulfport, MS), Rose Richmond (Bloomington, IN)

Triple jump: Shani Marks (Brooklyn Park, MN)

Shot put: Kristen Heaston (Palo Alto, CA), Jillian Camarena (Tucson, AZ), Sarah Stevens (Tempe, AZ)

Discus: Suzy Powell (Modesto, CA), Rebecca Breisch (Chula Vista, CA), Cecilia Barnes (Fresno, CA)

Hammer throw: Brittany Riley (Carbondale, IL), Kristal Yush (Baton Rouge, LA), Jessica Cosby (Mission Hills, CA)

Javelin: Dana Pounds (Colorado Springs, CO)

Heptathlon: Hyleas Fountain (Kettering, OH), Diana Pickler (Pullman, WA), Virginia Johnson (State College, PA)

4x100m Relay Pool: Torri Edwards (Corona, CA), Lauryn Williams (Miami, FL), Carmelita Jeter (Long Beach, CA), Allyson Felix (Santa Clarita, CA), Mechelle Lewis (Columbia, SC), Mikele Barber (Raleigh, NC), plus anyone on the team roster

4x400m Relay Pool: De'Hashia Trotter (Knoxville, TN), Natasha Hastings (St. Albans, NY), Mary Wineberg (Cincinnati, OH), Sanya Richards (Austin, TX), Monique Hennagan (Stockbridge, GA), Me'Lisa Barber (Raleigh, NC), plus anyone on the team roster

*Denotes IAAF Wildcard as defending world champion

Thank you so much, if you tweet or share
UP
Have you read it?
Diamonds win Constellation Cup in a clean sweep

photo Getty Images

Farag And El Tayeb Seal U.S. Open Titles To Write Names Into Sports History
Please follow us