Home News Product Reviews Health & Fitness Features Healthy Eating

ARCHIVE NEWS

If it is not your content, try to search here:
Athletics - 13. June 2007.

NORWICH UNION GB&NI EURO CUP TEAMS



Nicola Sanders (400m) gold medallist in Birmingham, will be looking to produce some more big performances in GB&NI vests.

The women’s team will attempt to regain Super League status from the First League competition, which takes place in Vaasa, Finland.

Dave Collins, UK Athletics Performance Director said: “Even this early in the season some good performances made for some very difficult selection decisions. However, we are confident we have selected the best team for what is always a challenging pair of fixtures.”

NORWICH UNION GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND TEAM


WOMEN

100M

Joice Maduaka (Woodford Green & Essex Ladies)

200M

Joice Maduaka (Woodford Green & Essex Ladies)

400M

Nicola Sanders (Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow)

800M

Marilyn Okoro (Shaftesbury Barnet)

1500M

Abby Westley (Hallamshire Harriers)

3000M

Lisa Dobriskey (Ashford AC)

5000M

Jo Pavey (Exeter Harriers)

3000M SC

Hatti Dean (Hallamshire Harriers)

100M H

Sarah Claxton (Woodford Green & Essex Ladies)

400M H

Natasha Danvers-Smith (Shaftesbury Barnet)

HIGH JUMP

Stephanie Pywell (Sale Harriers Manchester)

POLE VAULT

Kate Dennison (Sale Harriers Manchester)

LONG JUMP

Jade Johnson (Herne Hill Harriers)

TRIPLE JUMP

Nadia Williams (Shaftesbury Barnet)

SHOT

Eva Massey (Belgrave Harriers)

DISCUS

Kara Nwidobie-Sharpe (Blackpool & Fylde)

HAMMER

Zoe Derham (Birchfield Harriers)

JAVELIN

Goldie Sayers (Belgrave Harriers)

4X100M

Montell Douglas (Blackheath & Bromley)

Emily Freeman (Wakefield & District)

Joice Maduaka (Woodford Green & Essex Ladies)

Anyika Onuora (Liverpool Harriers)

Kadi Ann Thomas (Marshall Milton Keynes AC)

Laura Turner (Harrow)

4X400M

Lee McConnell (Shaftesbury Barnet)

Jenny Meadows (Wigan & District)

Marilyn Okoro (Shaftesbury Barnet)

Nicola Sanders (Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow)

AN Other - TBC

AN Other - TBC

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION
Chris Broadbent, Media Officer - Performance
T: +44(0)870 998 6772
M: +44(0)7718 526363
E: cbroadbent@ukathletics.org.uk

Chris Broadbent
Media Officer - Performance
UK Athletics Ltd
Athletics House
Central Boulevard
Blythe Valley Park
Solihull
West Midlands
B90 8AJ

T: 0870 998 6772
F: 0870 998 6753
E: cbroadbent@ukathletics.org.uk
W: www.ukathletics.net

Four medallists from March’s European Indoor Championships in Birmingham are included in the Norwich Union Great Britain and Northern Ireland Teams for the SPAR European Cup weekend on 23/24 June.

Nicola Sanders (400m) and Phillips Idowu (triple jump), gold medallists in Birmingham, will be looking to produce some more big performances in GB&NI vests. 60m silver medallist Craig Pickering has grabbed the much-coveted 100m spot and will also join training partner and the man who beat him to European Indoor gold, Jason Gardener, in the 4x100m squad.

The men’s team will travel to Munich, Germany where they will take part in the Super League competition whilst the women’s team will attempt to regain Super League status from the First League competition, which takes place in Vaasa, Finland.

Dave Collins, UK Athletics Performance Director said: “Even this early in the season some good performances made for some very difficult selection decisions. However, we are confident we have selected the best team for what is always a challenging pair of fixtures.”

NORWICH UNION GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND TEAM

WOMEN

100M

Joice Maduaka (Woodford Green & Essex Ladies)

200M

Joice Maduaka (Woodford Green & Essex Ladies)

400M

Nicola Sanders (Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow)

800M

Marilyn Okoro (Shaftesbury Barnet)

1500M

Abby Westley (Hallamshire Harriers)

3000M

Lisa Dobriskey (Ashford AC)

5000M

Jo Pavey (Exeter Harriers)

3000M SC

Hatti Dean (Hallamshire Harriers)

100M H

Sarah Claxton (Woodford Green & Essex Ladies)

400M H

Natasha Danvers-Smith (Shaftesbury Barnet)

HIGH JUMP

Stephanie Pywell (Sale Harriers Manchester)

POLE VAULT

Kate Dennison (Sale Harriers Manchester)

LONG JUMP

Jade Johnson (Herne Hill Harriers)

TRIPLE JUMP

Nadia Williams (Shaftesbury Barnet)

SHOT

Eva Massey (Belgrave Harriers)

DISCUS

Kara Nwidobie-Sharpe (Blackpool & Fylde)

HAMMER

Zoe Derham (Birchfield Harriers)

JAVELIN

Goldie Sayers (Belgrave Harriers)

4X100M

Montell Douglas (Blackheath & Bromley)

Emily Freeman (Wakefield & District)

Joice Maduaka (Woodford Green & Essex Ladies)

Anyika Onuora (Liverpool Harriers)

Kadi Ann Thomas (Marshall Milton Keynes AC)

Laura Turner (Harrow)

4X400M

Lee McConnell (Shaftesbury Barnet)

Jenny Meadows (Wigan & District)

Marilyn Okoro (Shaftesbury Barnet)

Nicola Sanders (Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow)

AN Other - TBC

AN Other - TBC

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION
Chris Broadbent, Media Officer - Performance
T: +44(0)870 998 6772
M: +44(0)7718 526363
E: cbroadbent@ukathletics.org.uk

Chris Broadbent
Media Officer - Performance
UK Athletics Ltd
Athletics House
Central Boulevard
Blythe Valley Park
Solihull
West Midlands
B90 8AJ

T: 0870 998 6772
F: 0870 998 6753
E: cbroadbent@ukathletics.org.uk
W: www.ukathletics.net

Thank you so much, if you tweet or share
UP
Have you read it?
U.S. Defeats Canada, 3-1, in U18 Series Finale
Sheedy-Ryan (AUS) claims Duathlon World Champion Title in Penticton

Please follow us