Home News Product Reviews Health & Fitness Features Healthy Eating


If it is not your content, try to search here:
Golf - 03. August 2013.

Mikaela Parmlid is well placed at St Andrews on six-under-par

Midway through the Ricoh Women’s British Open, there are still a number of scenarios which could impact on the European Solheim Cup Team, to be announced on Sunday evening.

The European team will include the top four players from the LET Solheim Cup points ranking, followed by the next highest four European players from the Rolex Women’s World Rankings and four captain’s picks.

Players can earn points for top 20 finishes this week and there are still a number of players who could move into the top four on points.

The top four on LET points are Suzann Pettersen, Carlota Ciganda, Catriona Matthew and Caroline Masson.

The next four from the Rolex World Rankings are Beatriz Recari, Anna Nordqvist, Karine Icher and Azahara Munoz.

For the players looking to secure their place on the team, everything will depend on the next two days.

After Caroline Masson missed the cut, Gwladys Nocera needs to finish eighth to overtake Masson into fourth position.

Mikaela Parmlid, Anna Nordqvist and Pernilla Lindberg need to finish second or better to leapfrog Masson, however, Anna Nordqvist is currently on the verge of making the team through the Rolex Rankings.

Holly Clyburn, Sandra Gal, Christel Boeljon and Minea Blomqvist need to win to move into fourth spot.

After two successive opening rounds of 69, Sweden’s Parmlid is nicely positioned at six-under, just four strokes off the lead going into the weekend. Lindberg is on three-under, with Clyburn and Gal both on one-under-par.

Those who missed the cut and therefore the opportunity to qualify through the LET points list include Giulia Sergas, Caroline Hedwall, Charley Hull, Trish Johnson, Jodi Ewart-Shadoff, Carly Booth and Laura Davies.

They cannot qualify via points or world rankings, but could still be selected as one of European Captain Liselotte Neumann’s four wild card picks on Sunday night.
Thank you so much, if you tweet or share
14. March 168
Women sport news - Katie Walsh wins on 25/1 shot Relegate in Champion Bumper
13. March 104
Women sport news - First Day of Cheltenham

First Day of Cheltenham

Results 14.10

Racing Post Arkle Challenge Trophy Novices' Chase (Grade 1) (Class 1)

T: W P MullinsJ: R Walsh

Brain Power
T: N J HendersonJ: Nico de Boinville 
My Stable

Petit Mouchoir
T: H de BromheadJ: D N Russell

Results 13.30pm

Sky Bet Supreme Novices' Hurdle (Grade 1) (Class 1)

Summerville Boy
T: T R GeorgeJ: N D Fehily

T: Miss Amy MurphyJ: Jack Quinlan

Mengli Khan
T: G ElliottJ: J W Kennedy

10. March 178
Women sport news - PyeongChang 2018: Henrieta Farkasova first Paralympic champion

PyeongChang 2018: Henrieta Farkasova first Paralympic champion

Slovakian alpine skier narrowly beats Millie Knight to capture gold photo Getty Images

Have you read it?
Bridget Andrews wins the County Hurdle in Cheltenham
Elisa Longo Borghini: “If I’m In The Game I Just Like To Play!”
Please follow us