Home News Product Reviews Health & Fitness Features Healthy Eating


If it is not your content, try to search here:
Gymnastics - 30. July 2015.

Laura Halford takes third rhythmic British title at the Echo Arena

Laura Halford has been crowned the 2015 rhythmic gymnastics all-around champion at the first ever British Gymnastics Championships Series from Echo Arena, Liverpool.

Laura retained her British title with a score of 58.200 after her hoop, ball, club and ribbon routines with her Esprit Rhythmic Gymnastics Club teammate Stephani Sherlock in silver with 55.800 and 2012 Olympian Lynne Hutchison taking bronze with 55.150.

Laura’s performances complete a hat-trick of senior titles to add to the three Team Wales Commonwealth Games medals from Glasgow, she said after:

“I’m really, really happy to have won the title again!

My first routines didn’t go to plan so I had to really fight back and perform at my best to take the gold so I’m really pleased to have done that. I definitely felt more pressure and expectation coming in to this and to win again is just as good if not better than the first time.

The arena is brilliant and feels like a major championship which for the younger girls especially is a great experience. I’m so happy to be British champion again and in the apparatus finals tomorrow I can compete with less pressure and really express myself, I can’t wait.”

The British Gymnastics Championship Series brings four British Championships to Echo Arena as Britain’s top gymnasts compete for honours in acrobatic, aerobic, TeamGym and rhythmic gymnastics.

Along with the senior rhythmic titles, medals were also decided on day one in the junior rhythmic events and the Foundation and NAC aerobic events, the full results from all the competitions can be found here

Thank you so much, if you tweet or share
14. March 156
Women sport news - Katie Walsh wins on 25/1 shot Relegate in Champion Bumper
13. March 96
Women sport news - First Day of Cheltenham

First Day of Cheltenham

Results 14.10

Racing Post Arkle Challenge Trophy Novices' Chase (Grade 1) (Class 1)

T: W P MullinsJ: R Walsh

Brain Power
T: N J HendersonJ: Nico de Boinville 
My Stable

Petit Mouchoir
T: H de BromheadJ: D N Russell

Results 13.30pm

Sky Bet Supreme Novices' Hurdle (Grade 1) (Class 1)

Summerville Boy
T: T R GeorgeJ: N D Fehily

T: Miss Amy MurphyJ: Jack Quinlan

Mengli Khan
T: G ElliottJ: J W Kennedy

10. March 172
Women sport news - PyeongChang 2018: Henrieta Farkasova first Paralympic champion

PyeongChang 2018: Henrieta Farkasova first Paralympic champion

Slovakian alpine skier narrowly beats Millie Knight to capture gold photo Getty Images

Have you read it?
Bridget Andrews wins the County Hurdle in Cheltenham
Elisa Longo Borghini: “If I’m In The Game I Just Like To Play!”
Please follow us