Home News Product Reviews Health & Fitness Features Healthy Eating

ARCHIVE NEWS

If it is not your content, try to search here:
Other Sports - 13. May 2010.

Kate is our Sports Personality of the Year


 

Swimmer Kate Grey was named winner of the University of Bath Sports Personality of the Year award at last night’s (Wednesday) annual Blues Awards ceremony.
 
Kate, a Coach Education and Sports Development student at the University, beat off a strong challenge from judo player Tom Reed (Business Administration) and netballer Amanda Trounce (Pharmacy) in a poll of members of the student Sports Association to win the award.
 
It is the second successive year that a Paralympic athlete has collected the Sports Personality award following track athlete Ben Rushgrove’s success last year.

Kate said: “It’s a great honour to receive this award, especially as it’s voted for by the student body. The fact that the University of Bath is such a high performing university for sport makes it all the more special.”
 
The annual Blues Awards ceremony celebrates the sporting success of University of Bath students. Last night’s awards went to student athletes from a wide range of sports highlighting the breadth of sporting talent at the University.
 
Stephen Baddeley, Director of Sport at the University of Bath, said: “The Blues Awards ceremony is one of the ways in which we recognise the achievements of our student athletes at the University of Bath.
 
“This year’s ceremony was another reminder of the huge breadth of sporting talent we have among our student population. I’d like to congratulate everyone who received awards and also say a big thank you to everyone who helped make the evening a big success.”
 
The Blues Awards are jointly organised by the Sports Association, Students’ Union and Department of Sports Development at the University of Bath.
 
The British Universities and Colleges Sport (BUCS) team of the year award was shared by the ladies’ clay pigeon shooting firsts, the judo team and the karate team, who all won their respective BUCS titles.
 
The University of Bath Mountaineering Club pipped the Kickboxing Club and the Karate Club to the Club of the Year award.
 
Three athletes received Santander Outstanding Fresher of the Year awards, with hockey player Jonny Kinder and snowboarder Jamie Barrow sharing the men’s award and volleyballer Lizzie Smith receiving the women’s award.
 
Netballer Mia Ritchie received the David Vandelinde Award, which recognises achievements in both the academic and sporting arenas, while Leanne Studley, who plays netball and volleyball won the Tugendhat Trophy for Sporting Endeavour, which goes to the student athlete who excels at a sport they have recently taken up.
 
Pete Bush, head badminton coach at the University of Bath, received the Ivor Powell Award for Excellence in Coaching, while Ged Roddy, the former Director of Sport at the University, won the Martyn Hedges Award, which is presented to the person judged to have made a significant contribution to University of Bath Sport over a period of time. Kimberly Jones was named Gethin John Bevan Club Member of the Year.
 
There were also Honorary Blues Awards for Vancouver 2010 Olympic Winter Games gold medallist Amy Williams and England rugby captain Steve Borthwick, both of whom are University of Bath graduates.
 
Among those attending the 2010 Blues Awards ceremony were Professor Glynis Breakwell, Vice-Chancellor of the University of Bath, and Professor Kevin Edge, Deputy Vice-Chancellor of the University.
 
They were joined by Phil Lane, Chief Executive of ParalympicsGB, and David Sparkes, Chief Executive of British Swimming, as well as Councillor Bryan Chalker, Chairman of Bath and North East Somerset Council and Councillor Colin Barrett, the Mayor of Bath.
 
 
List of awards winners
 
Sports Personality of the Year: Kate Grey (swimming)
Nominees: Tom Reed (judo) & Amanda Trounce (netball)
BUCS team of the year: ladies clay pigeon shooting 1sts, judo, karate
Club of the Year: Mountaineering Club
2nd: Kickboxing Club 3rd: Karate Club
Santander Outstanding Sportsman Freshers of the Year: Jonny Kinder (hockey) & Jamie Barrow (snowboarding)
Santander Outstanding Sportswoman Fresher of the Year: Lizzie Smith (volleyball)
Gethin John Bevan Club Member of the Year:  Kimberly Jones (karate & riding)
David Vandelinde Award: Mia Ritchie (netball)
Tugendhat Trophy for Sporting Endeavour: Leanne Studley (netball & volleyball)
Ivor Powell Award for Excellence in Coaching: Pete Bush (badminton)
Martyn Hedges Award: Ged Roddy (former Director of Sport)
 
Honorary Blues
Amy Williams (bob skeleton)
Steve Borthwick (rugby union)
Helen Ward (badminton)
Alan Sutherland (lifesaving)
Alicia John (netball)
Paul Stannard (rowing)
Fiona Bruce (rugby union)
James Christmas (Vice-President Sport)
 
Honorary Colours            
Archery: Daniel Maskell
Basketball Nicholas Hutton
Canoeing: Will Tucker
Floorball: Matthew Sellars
Football: Jennifer Morris
Gymnastics: Helena Bleasby
Handball: Mac Cooper
Hockey: Jonathan Mills
Kite & windsurfing: Rebecca Kellagher
Latin & ballroom: Daniel Devane
Lifesaving: Kirsty Johnson, Lydia Roe, Phillip Cash
Exec: Andrew Crawshaw, James Tierney, Katie Short, William Finlayson
Shooting, Daniel Stephens, Sean Russell            
 
Snowsports: James Richards
Swimming: Ben McIvor
Trampolining: Nicola Zeal
Zambia Project, Helen Wagstaff, Isabelle Noel-Smith, Joseph Carter, Sam Berry
 
Full Blues
Football: Grace McCatty
Hockey: Chris Cargo, Luke Carless
Judo: Eduardo Leonardo, Kate Walker
Modern Pentathlon: Fleur Ross-Harris, Lucy Ferguson
 
Half Blues
Athletics: Kimberley Murray, Serita Shone
Badminton: Alison Marr, Chris Hotchen, Hanna Littlecott
Football: Kayleigh Sage
Hockey: Jonathan Haynes, Rachel Jackson, William Mumme-Young
Karate: Ken Cheuk-Chuen She
Rugby: Alexandrea Cook, Davinia Monteiro, Nicola Hoole, Sarah Graham
Tennis: Kate Rodger
 
Colours
American football:  Christopher Westgate
Badminton: Ben Caldwell, Iain MacCormick, Natalie Gilders
Canoeing: Jonathan Ford, Philip Wilson, Robert Harding
Cricket: Alexandra Atack, Jack Docherty, James Fraser, Katherine Sutherland, William Holme, Charles Griffiths, Robert Fernie
Floorball: Arthur Gordon-Wright, Christopher Harrison, Jason Brim, Peter Dunning
Football: Victoria Elliott
Hockey: Hayley Charman, Helen Merry James Aljoe, Jonathan Mills, Laura Reynolds, Manjit Singh Dhillon, Marcus Pont, Natasha Dykes, Paul de Freitas, Peter Hill, Roisin Orchard, Sam Knott, Simon Hills, Sinead Collins, Thomas Wake-Walker Timothy Thorp, Victoria Whitmore
Karate: Janeme Lam, Kimberly Jones, Martin Carkett, Thomas Beasley
Lacrosse: Anna Carafi, Bryan Atkins, Gary Wall, Helena Zuppinger, Ross Woodrow, Victoria Herbert, Will Finlayson
Latin & ballroom: Anna Perekatova, Carly Stoneman, Hayden Phyo, Natalie Chapman, Rehana Aziz Nanji
Netball: Charlotte Towerton, Leanne Studley
Riding: Karen Lamb, Kimberly Jones, Philip Pantelides,
Rowing: Andrew Crawshaw, Jemma Cooper, Patrick Allen, Richard Howell, Robert Mcdougall, Sara Black, Sophie Ellis
Rugby: Adelaide Young. Alexander Day, Alexander Watney, Alice Higdon, Alison Burnett, Andrew Moralee, Ben Scully, Chris Cathcart, Chris Clemmow, David Choules, Jean-Louis Gravier, Jennifer Dennis, Jessica Watling, Katie Short, Laura Groves, Lee Warren, Luke Giles, Marcus Brooker, Michael Freeman, Steve Thompson, Trevellyan Ward, Truman Sullivan, Lucy Black, Patrick Jemade, Paul John
Shooting: Rebecca Statham
Snowsports: Andrew Barnes, Jennifer McConnell, Thomas Saunders
Squash: Rosie Hamilton
Table tennis: Jonathan Pearson, Thomas Johnston
Tennis: Alex Robinson, Catherine Darby, James Mott, Jonathan East, Richard Abbott
Trampolining: Ross Woodrow
Ultimate Frisbee: Andrew Thornton, Benjamin Groombridge, Michael Chart.
Volleyball: Marina Kramer
Water polo: Simon Potticary
 
 
 
Thank you so much, if you tweet or share
UP
Have you read it?
Julie Leth: “August Has Been Like A Small Tour Of Scandinavia”
Catriona Matthew to replace injured Pattersen on Solheim Team
Please follow us