Home News Product Reviews Health & Fitness Features Healthy Eating

ARCHIVE NEWS

If it is not your content, try to search here:
Netball - 10. April 2008.

Junior Talent Squads announced


 

Australia’s potential stars of the future have been identified and announced in the 2008 17/U and 19/U Junior Talent Squad, following The Athlete's Foot National Netball Championships held this week in Perth.

 

Identified as having the potential to represent Australia, the squads will participate in the National Underage Talent Camp at the Australian Institute of Sport (AIS) from 8 – 11 July.

 

As a key phase in the pathways program, Netball Australia’s High Performance Manager Natalie Wright-Boyd, believes that the athletes will make the most of the unique opportunity.

 

“This is a chance for these athletes to demonstrate their commitment and skill at the camp,” Wright-Boyd said.

 

“Participants will experience the state of the art high performance facilities and services provided by the AIS and will be coached by high performance coaches from around Australia.

 

“Norma Plummer, Australian Coach and Simone McKinnis, AIS Head Coach and Australian 21/U Coach will also be in attendance throughout the camp.”

After reaching the Grand Finals in both age groups, there is no surprise the highest representation of athletes in the selected squads  hail  from Victoria and New South Wales, further highlighting the depth of talent in both states.

With a number of eligible athletes for these squads representing their State in the 21/U teams, further athletes will be added to squads at the conclusion of the 21/U competition.

17/U National Underage Talent Squad
Renee Cook – VIC
Lyndall Crichton – SA
Chanel Gomes – QLD
Nicola Gray  - NSW
Holly Anne Hood – VIC
Ashton Hurn – SA
Mary Livesey – VIC
Danielle McGready – NSW
Sophie Metcalfe – NSW
Laura Packard – SA
Samantha Poolman – NSW
Stephanie Puopolo - VIC
Kate Shimmin - SA
Verity Simmons – NSW
Jillian Townsend – NSW
Keira Wills – VIC
Stephanie Wood – QLD
Kate Yensch - VIC

 

19/U National Underage Talent Squad
Teagan Ashmore – VIC
Ashleigh Brazil – NSW
Sally Butters – QLD
Nikki Deegenars – NSW
Shannon Eagland – VIC
Emma Eggleston - VIC

Julia Knott – VIC
April Letton – NSW
Alison Lovat – NSW
Natarlia Manning – NSW
Georgia Merrett -  QLD
Clare Pettyfor – VIC
Shannon Priestly – ACT
Fiona Themann – VIC
Amy Wild –NSW
Heidi Wilson - QLD

 

Thank you so much, if you tweet or share
UP
Have you read it?
NOELINE TAURUA TO COACH SILVER FERNS THROUGH NEXT TWO CAMPAIGNS
GERMANY DRAW TAKES WOMEN'S TEAM ONE STEP CLOSER TO THE SEMIS
Please follow us