Home News Product Reviews Health & Fitness Features Healthy Eating

ARCHIVE NEWS

If it is not your content, try to search here:
Hockey - 09. January 2009.

Great Britain women visit Spain for Training Camp and Matches


 

Great Britain’s women will fly out to Valencia on Monday for a week-long training camp that includes a series of fixtures against Spain.

 

With only eight of the 18 athletes previously capped for Great Britain the camp represents an opportunity for some less experienced international players to show the coaching team what they can do. 

 

Head Coach Danny Kerry is looking forward to giving a number of new players a run out.  “We will be using this trip as an early opportunity within an Olympic cycle to look at a number of players with 2012 in mind.  In addition to this, a number of potential squad members will be in Sydney with the GB Youth team competing at the Australia Youth Olympic Festival.  In taking these opportunities to go away, the strong competition for the GB squad and team places can be grown further.”

 

The squad will play a total of three friendly matches against Spain while in Valencia.  It is as yet unclear whether caps will be awarded for the games.

 

The matches will take place as follows:

 

13 January 2009  1700 hrs (local), 1600 hrs (GMT)  v Spain (w)

14 January 2009  1700 hrs (local), 1600 hrs (GMT)  v Spain (w)

16 January 2009  1100 hrs (local), 1000 hrs (GMT)  v Spain (w)

 

Squad

 

Name                           Club & Home Nation

Ashleigh Ball                 (Slough & England)

Hayley Brown                (FC Junior Barcelona & England)

Holly Cram                    (Glasgow Western & Scotland)

Harriet Cunningham       (Pinoke & England)

Gemma Darrington        (Leicester & England)

Becky Duggan              (Trojans & England)

Beckie Herbert               (Kampong & England)

Cary Hopkins                (Clifton & Wales)

Nikki Kidd                     (Bonagrass Grove & Scotland)

Kirsty Mackay               (Bowdon Hightown & England)

Emily Maguire               (Kelburne & Scotland)

Louise Munn                 (Bonagrass Grove & Scotland)

Anne Panter                  (Leicester & England)

Chloe Rogers                (Leicester & England)

Natalie Seymour            (Canterbury & England)

Chloe Strong                 (Pinoke & England)

Sally Walton                  (Bowdon Hightown & England)

Kerry Williams               (Leicester & England

Thank you so much, if you tweet or share
UP
Have you read it?
Bassett named 24th Australian captain
Commonwealth Games Draws Confirmed
Please follow us