Home News Product Reviews Health & Fitness Features Healthy Eating

ARCHIVE NEWS

If it is not your content, try to search here:
Paralympic sports - 25. May 2009.

Gold for Clegg in Manchester

Katrina Hart, who trains with Rushgrove at the University of Bath, was just the wrong side of a close finish with Poland's Marta Langer in the T36/37 100m. Hart looked set to win gold, but Langer pipped her on the line and took the gold by 0.03, with Hart winning silver.

Paralympic silver medallist Libby Clegg (Newcastleton) secured gold in the opening event of the day, the womens T12 100m, but was unable to repeat the performance in the 200m, finishing with a bronze in the T12 200m.
Great Britains Libby Clegg after winning Gold in the 100m Action Images / Craig Brough Livepic



For Hart, the race was even more important as she had earlier been disqualified from the 200m for not staying in her lane.

"The 200 was disappointing" admitted Hart, "but I'm really happy with the 100".

In the afternoon session Great Britain’s Natalie Jones (S6) came close to setting another European record in the medley after her success last week at the disability championships. Jones’ previous best was 3:14.38; however she came home to clinch gold finishing in 3:14.71.


Great Britain's Natalie Jones after her 100m Backstroke heat  Action Images / Paul Burrows Livepic



Paralympic silver medallist Libby Clegg (Newcastleton) secured gold in the opening event of the day, the women's T12 100m, but was unable to repeat the performance in the 200m, finishing with a bronze in the T12 200m.

She was quickly followed onto the podium by a bronze medal for Shelley Woods in the T54 800m. Woods went on to take her second bronze of the day in the T54 1500m.

Also in field events, Beijing Paralympian Sophie Hancock (Loughborough) was a double bronze medallist in the F40 discus throw and shot put.

Other results from today include a fourth place finish for Graeme Ballard in the T36 200m, sixth and seventh places for Kate Arnold (Newport) in the T46 200m and 100m, a fourth place and fifith place for Jenny McLoughlin (Chepstow) and Hazel Simpson (Washington) respectively in the T36/37 200m

Canada’s Amber Thomas (S1) also achieved a North American record in the women’s 400m freestyle in 5:51.58. And New Zealand’s Michael Ardern (S7) tasted similar success in the men’s 100m backstroke finishing in 1:21.16 setting a new Oceanic Record.

In the afternoon session Great Britain’s Natalie Jones (S6) came close to setting another European record in the medley after her success last week at the disability championships. Jones’ previous best was 3:14.38; however she came home to clinch gold finishing in 3:14.71.

“I was going for the world record but I think I lost it towards the end of the race. I definitely have another world record in me. I have the European record so I have proved that I can do it and have shown that I am capable of doing it.”

In the same race Britain’s Eleanor Simmonds (S6) came in second and Heather Frederiksen (S8) set a new European record.

Swimming will continue on Monday, with the BT Paralympic World Cup finals taking place during BBC2’s live broadcast.

The BT Paralympic World Cup is the first major multi-sport elite disability event to be staged in the UK ahead of London 2012 and major international stars and a strong British contingent are expected.

The competition is staged in Manchester from 20-25 May, with over 400 competitors from over 31 countries scheduled to compete.

 



Women

T12 100m
Gold Clegg, L, GBR 12.78
Silver Kolnikova, H, SLO 12.99

T54 800m
Gold McFadden, T, USA 1:55.93
Silver Hunkeler, E, SUI 1:57.33
Bronze Woods, S, GBR 2:01.85

T46 200m
Gold Rodomakina, N RUS 26.31
Silver Kutasonova, E RUS 27.36
Bronze Fiodorow, A POL 27.46
6 Arnold, K GBR 30.01

T12 200m
Gold El Hannouni, A FRA 26.33
Silver Konikova, H SLO 26.35
Bronze Clegg, L GBR 26.57

T36/37 200m
Gold Vejrazkova, A CZE 30.98
Silver Sergeeva, S RUS 31.57
Bronze Langer, M POL 31.64
4 McLoughlin, J, GBR 32.08
5 Simpson, H GBR 32.10
DQ Hart, K GBR

F40 Shot
Gold Tlili, R TUN 8.64
Silver Menggen, J CHN 8.45
Bronze Hancock, S GBR 7.14
4 Silk, V GBR 5.81

F40 Discus
Gold Menggen, J CHN 27.93
Silver Tlili, R TUN 27.43
Bronze Hancock, S GBR 20.59
4 Silk, V GBR 18.04

T36/37 100m
Gold Langer, M POL 14.90
Silver Hart, K GBR 14.93
Bronze Sergeeva, S RUS 14.97
5 Simpson, H GBR 15.35
7 McLoughlin, J GBR 15.46

T46 100m
Gold Rodomakina, N RUS 12.80
Silver Kutasonova, E RUS 13.31
Chistilina, E RUS 13.35
7 Arnold, K GBR 14.57

T54 1500m
Gold McFadden, T USA 3:42.81
Silver Hunkeler, E SUI 3:43.10
Bronze Woods, S GBR 3:51.49

Highlights from today's action can be viewed at www.btvision.bt.com/sport/paralympic-world-cup/

 

Thank you so much, if you tweet or share
UP
Have you read it?
England win second IT20
Boutier one clear on Sanya Debut
Please follow us