Home News Product Reviews Health & Fitness Features Healthy Eating

ARCHIVE NEWS

If it is not your content, try to search here:
Athletics - 06. July 2010.

Felix wins at The Prefontaine Classic

Prefontaine Classic

Eugene, OR, 03/07/2010

 

 

Women' results

 

100 Metres - Women                                            Wind: +0.8 m/s

                                                            Pts

    1 Campbell-Brown , Veronica        JAM      10.78          4       

    2 Fraser , Shelly-Ann              JAM      10.82          2       

    3 Jeter , Carmelita                USA      10.83          1       

    4 Moore , LaShauntea               USA      10.99                  

    5 Okagbare , Blessing              NGR      11.03                  

    6 Simpson , Sherone                JAM      11.14                  

    7 Harrigan , Tahesia               IVB      11.16                  

    8 Sturrup , Chandra                BAH      11.19                  

 

400 Metres - Women                                           

                                                            Pts

    1 Felix , Allyson                  USA      50.27          4       

    2 Montsho , Amantle                BOT      50.30          2       

    3 Williams , Shericka              JAM      50.31          1       

    4 Dunn , Debbie                    USA      50.56                  

    5 Krivoshapka , Antonina           RUS      50.60                  

    6 Hastings , Natasha               USA      50.64                  

    7 Williams-Mills , Novlene         JAM      51.11                  

    8 Baker , Keshia                   USA      51.60                  

 

800 Metres - Women                                           

                                                            Pts

    1 Savinova , Mariya                RUS    1:57.56          4       

    2 Langat , Nancy Jebet             KEN    1:57.75          2       

    3 Busienei , Janeth Jepkosgei      KEN    1:57.84          1       

    4 Wright , Phoebe                  USA    1:58.22                  

    5 Johnson , Alysia                 USA    1:58.84                  

    6 Pierce , Anna                    USA    1:59.42                  

    7 Sinclair , Kenia                 JAM    1:59.55                  

    8 Jamal , Maryam Yusuf             BRN    1:59.89                   

    9 Vessey , Maggie                  USA    1:59.90

   10 Rowbury , Shannon                USA    2:00.47

   11 Jelimo , Pamela                  KEN    2:03.14

      Shinkins , Karen                 IRL        DNF                  

 

5000 Metres - Women                                          

 

    1 Dibaba , Tirunesh                ETH   14:34.07

    2 Flanagan , Shalane               USA   14:49.08

    3 Kipyego , Sally                  KEN   14:54.50

    4 Korikwiang , Pauline Chemning    KEN   14:55.27

    5 Begley , Amy                     USA   14:56.72

    6 Ayalew , Wude                    ETH   15:02.47

    7 Metcalfe , Megan                 CAN   15:21.70

    8 Rhines , Jennifer                USA   15:22.05

    9 Davila , Desireé                 USA   15:29.78

   10 Fleshman , Lauren                USA   15:33.32

   11 Metivier Baillie , Renee         USA   15:41.95

   12 Hastings , Amy                   USA   16:39.85

      Clement Moser , Treniere         USA        DNF                  

      Howard , Julia                   CAN        DNF                  

      Dimoff , Carrie                  USA        DNF                  

      Wellings , Eloise                AUS        DNF                   

 

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Women                             

                                                            Pts

    1 Cheywa , Milcah Chemos           KEN    9:26.70          4       

    2 Domínguez , Marta                ESP    9:29.61          2       

    3 Assefa , Sofia                   ETH    9:30.05          1       

    4 Hinds , Korene                   JAM    9:32.20                  

    5 Franek , Bridget                 USA    9:32.35                  

    6 Parker , Barbara                 GBR    9:35.17                  

    7 Galaviz , Lisa                   USA    9:45.50                  

    8 Bush , Nicole                    USA    9:53.34                  

    9 Houlihan , Shayla                USA    9:57.11                  

   10 June , Kara                      USA   10:18.50                  

      Zarudneva , Yuliya               RUS        DNF                  

      Hyman , Mardrea                  JAM        DNF                  

 

400 Metres Hurdles - Women                                   

                                                            Pts

    1 Demus , Lashinda                 USA      53.03          4       

    2 Spencer , Kaliese                JAM      53.78          2       

    3 Lucas , Josanne                  TRI      55.08          1       

    4 Tosta , Sheena                   USA      55.53                  

    5 Odumosu , Muizat Ajoke           NGR      55.76                  

    6 Leach , Nicole                   USA      56.18                  

    7 Dorr , Fawn                      USA      57.32                  

    8 Collins , Ebony                  USA      58.36                  

 

Pole Vault - Women                                            

                                                            Pts

    1 Murer , Fabiana                  BRA       4.58          4       

    2 Rogowska , Anna                  POL       4.58          2       

    3 Janson , Lacy                    USA       4.48          1       

    3 Golubchikova , Yuliya            RUS       4.48          1       

    5 Kiryashova , Aleksandra          RUS       4.48                  

    6 Johnson , Chelsea                USA       4.28                  

      Suhr , Jennifer                  USA         NM                  

      Pyrek , Monika                   POL         NM                  

 

Triple Jump - Women                                          

                                                            Pts               Wind

    1 Alekhina , Nadezhda              RUS      14.62          4              -0.4

    2 Rypakova , Olga                  KAZ      14.45          2              -0.4

    3 McLain , Erica                   USA      14.33          1              -0.3

    4 Charles , Tabia                  CAN      13.99                         +0.6

    5 Smith , Toni                     USA      13.81                         +0.4

    6 Walker-Welsch , Shakeema         USA      13.62                         -0.9

      Xie , Limei                      CHN         NM                  

      Taranova-Potapova , Anastasiya   RUS         NM                  

 

Hammer Throw - Women                                          

 

    1 Lysenko , Tatyana                RUS      75.98

    2 Heidler , Betty                  GER      74.87

    3 Frizell , Sultana                CAN      70.76

    4 Campbell , Amber                 USA      70.21

    5 Henry , Britney                  USA      68.94

    6 Cosby , Jessica                  USA      68.32

    7 Smith , Loree                    USA      64.92

 

Javelin Throw - Women                                        

                                                            Pts

    1 Patterson , Kara                 USA      65.90          4       

    2 Ratej , Martina                  SLO      64.40          2       

    3 Špotáková , Barbora              CZE      61.12          1       

    4 Yurkovich , Rachel               USA      58.42                  

    5 Palameika , Madara               LAT      53.37                  

    6 DeShasier , Alicia               USA      50.77                  

 

Thank you so much, if you tweet or share
UP
Have you read it?
Virtue and Moir Smash Record for Gold

Sharpe from the start in women's skiing halfpipe

Please follow us