Home News Product Reviews Health & Fitness Features Healthy Eating

ARCHIVE NEWS

If it is not your content, try to search here:
Athletics - 14. August 2010.

Felix sparkles as she completes Diamond League double


 
Allsyon Felix completed her double this afternoon, winning the women's 400m in 50.79. Felix battled European champion Tatyana Firova and World Indoor champ Debbie Dunn down the final straight, but was able to hold them off as Firova took second in 50.84 and Dunn finished third in 50.89.
 
In the men's 400m, after a sluggish first half, Jeremy Wariner powered home in a finishing kick reminiscent of seasons past when no one could catch him. Today no one could catch him. Wariner won the race in 44.67, holding off current world leader Jermaine Ganzales (JAM) who took second in 44.80.
 
David Oliver kept his hot streak alive, winning the men's 110m hurdles in 13.06, equaling the meet record. It was Oliver's fifth straight Diamond League victory.
 
On his last throw of the competition, Reese Hoffa let loose with a heave of 21.44m/70-4.25 to win the men's shot put. 2008 Olympic champion Tomasz Majewski (POL) was the runner-up with 21.20m/69-6.75 and reigning World Indoor and Outdoor champion Christian Cantwell, the current Diamond points leader, suffered his first loss in 20 competitions, finishing third with 20.78m/68-2.25. 
 
Marshevet Myers won the women's 100m in 11.01, edging out Carmelita Jeter, finished as the runner-up in 11.06. For Jeter, this was just her second defeat of the year in the 100m.
 
Elsewhere, World Outdoor champion Dwight Phillips won the men's long jump with a leap of 8.18m/26-10, while USA Outdoor champion Jesse Williams took second in the men's high jump with a best clearance of 2.27m/7-5.25. Leo Manzano set a personal best in the men's mile with his third-place finish in 3:50.64.
 
For complete results from the Aviva London Grand Prix, visit http://www.diamondleague-london.com/en/Home/

13/08/2010

Aviva London Grand Prix
London (CP), 13/08/2010



Women' results


100 Metres - Women Heats Race 2                               Wind: +1.1 m/s

    1 Myers , Marshevet                USA      10.99
    2 Simpson , Sherone                JAM      11.06
    3 Baptiste , Kelly-Ann             TRI      11.11
    4 Harrigan , Tahesia               IVB      11.18
    5 Okparaebo , Ezinne               NOR      11.36
    6 Barber , Mikele                  USA      11.36
    7 Moore , Consuella                USA      11.43
    8 Douglas , Montell                GBR      11.46

100 Metres - Women Heats Race 1                               Wind: +0.3 m/s

    1 Okagbare , Blessing              NGR      11.00
    2 Jeter , Carmelita                USA      11.04
    3 Solomon , Shalonda               USA      11.10
    4 Bailey , Aleen                   JAM      11.19
    5 Sailer , Verena                  GER      11.28
    6 Calvert , Schillonie             JAM      11.40
    7 Endacott , Katherine             GBR      11.46
    8 Maduaka , Joice                  GBR      11.62

100 Metres - Women Final                                      Wind: -0.3 m/s

    1 Myers , Marshevet                USA      11.01
    2 Jeter , Carmelita                USA      11.06
    3 Okagbare , Blessing              NGR      11.10
    4 Simpson , Sherone                JAM      11.15
    5 Solomon , Shalonda               USA      11.18
    6 Baptiste , Kelly-Ann             TRI      11.20
    7 Bailey , Aleen                   JAM      11.23
    8 Harrigan , Tahesia               IVB      11.24

200 Metres - Women                                            Wind: +0.5 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Felix , Allyson                  USA      22.37          4       
    2 Ferguson-McKenzie , Debbie       BAH      22.88          2       
    3 Simpson , Sherone                JAM      23.04          1       
    4 Mothersille , Cydonie            CAY      23.27                  
    5 Stewart , Kerron                 JAM      23.28                  
    6 Bryzhina , Elizaveta             UKR      23.37                  
    7 Oyepitan , Abiodun               GBR      23.39                  
      Knight , Bianca                  USA         DQ                  

400 Metres - Women                                           
                                                            Pts
    1 Felix , Allyson                  USA      50.79          4       
    2 Firova , Tatyana                 RUS      50.84          2       
    3 Dunn , Debbie                    USA      50.89          1       
    4 Montsho , Amantle                BOT      50.96                  
    5 Williams , Shericka              JAM      51.10                  
    6 Williams-Mills , Novlene         JAM      51.22                  
    7 Shakes-Drayton , Perri           GBR      51.48                  
    8 Barr , Vicki                     GBR      53.82                  

800 Metres - Women                                           
                                                            Pts
    1 Savinova , Mariya                RUS    1:58.64          4       
    2 Busienei , Janeth Jepkosgei      KEN    1:59.16          2       
    3 Simpson , Jemma                  GBR    1:59.26          1       
    4 Uceny , Morgan                   USA    1:59.32                  
    5 Meadows , Jennifer               GBR    1:59.40                  
    6 Pierce , Anna                    USA    1:59.64                  
    7 Dobriskey , Lisa                 GBR    2:00.14                  
    8 Johnson , Alysia                 USA    2:00.51                  
    9 Jackson , Emma                   GBR    2:00.88
   10 Vessey , Maggie                  USA    2:01.83
   11 Hak , Yvonne                     NED    2:07.04
      Okoro , Marilyn                  GBR        DNS                  

1500 Metres - Women                                          
                                                            Pts
    1 Langat , Nancy Jebet             KEN    4:07.60          4       
    2 Alminova , Anna                  RUS    4:08.82          2       
    3 Dobriskey , Lisa                 GBR    4:09.07          1       
    4 Donohue , Erin                   USA    4:09.72                  
    5 Rowbury , Shannon                USA    4:09.93                  
    6 Mishchenko , Anna                UKR    4:10.61                  
    7 Måkestad Bovim , Ingvill         NOR    4:10.95                  
    8 Dibaba , Genzebe                 ETH    4:11.34                  
    9 Weightman , Laura                GBR    4:12.95                  
   10 Wurth-Thomas , Christin          USA    4:13.13                  
   11 Smith , Stacey                   GBR    4:13.71                  
   12 Clement Moser , Treniere         USA    4:14.36                  
   13 Twell , Stephanie                GBR    4:14.39
   14 Jamal , Maryam Yusuf             BRN    4:15.60
   15 Browning , Charlotte             GBR    4:19.49

5000 Metres - Women                                          
                                                            Pts
    1 Dibaba , Tirunesh                ETH   14:36.41          4       
    2 Cheruiyot , Vivian               KEN   14:38.17          2       
    3 Ejigu , Sentayehu                ETH   14:39.24          1       
    4 Kipyego , Sally                  KEN   14:41.94                  
    5 Masai , Linet Chepkwemoi         KEN   14:42.37                  
    6 Korikwiang , Pauline Chemning    KEN   14:46.80                  
    7 Anteneh , Emebet                 ETH   14:52.54                  
    8 Cherono , Mercy                  KEN   14:53.61                  
    9 Huddle , Molly                   USA   14:57.93                  
   10 Augusto , Jessica                POR   15:04.97                  
   11 Fleshman , Lauren                USA   15:13.08                  
   12 Kiplagat , Florence Jebet        KEN   15:22.99                  
   13 Nawowuna , Alice Aprot           KEN   15:23.65
   14 Murray , Freya                   GBR   15:46.03
   15 Pidgeon , Emily                  GBR   15:54.02
      Plis , Renata                    POL        DNF                  

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Women                             
                                                            Pts
    1 Cheywa , Milcah Chemos           KEN    9:22.49          4       
    2 Zarudneva , Yuliya               RUS    9:22.60          2       
    3 Rotich , Lydia Jebet             KEN    9:23.68          1       
    4 Assefa , Sofia                   ETH    9:24.33                  
    5 Njoroge , Mercy Wanjiku          KEN    9:27.84                  
    6 Adamu , Birtukan                 ETH    9:31.39                  
    7 Galaviz , Lisa                   USA    9:31.93                  
    8 Kowalska , Katarzyna             POL    9:35.60                  
    9 Kipkemoi , Gladys Jerotich       KEN    9:37.68                  
   10 Ayana , Almaz                    ETH    9:39.12                  
   11 Dean , Hatti                     GBR    9:47.08                  
   12 Brown , Tina                     GBR    9:48.08                  
   13 Clitheroe , Helen                GBR    9:50.21
   14 Franek , Bridget                 USA    9:55.38
      Hyman , Mardrea                  JAM        DNF                  

100 Metres Hurdles - Women Final                              Wind: +0.2 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Lopes-Schliep , Priscilla        CAN      12.52          4       
    2 Pearson , Sally                  AUS      12.61          2       
    3 Jones , LoLo                     USA      12.66          1       
    4 Harrison , Queen                 USA      12.69                  
    5 Carruthers , Danielle            USA      12.82                  
    6 Crawford , Ginnie                USA      12.85                  
    7 Felicien , Perdita               CAN      12.96                  
    8 Vukicevic , Christina            NOR      13.02                  

100 Metres Hurdles - Women Heats Race 1                       Wind: +1.3 m/s

    1 Pearson , Sally                  AUS      12.66                  
    2 Harrison , Queen                 USA      12.78                  
    3 Felicien , Perdita               CAN      12.83                  
    4 Carruthers , Danielle            USA      12.86                  
    5 Ennis-London , Delloreen         JAM      13.00
    6 Wells , Kellie                   USA      13.30
    7 Bennett , Gemma                  GBR      13.55
      Hohn , Zara                      GBR        DNS                  

100 Metres Hurdles - Women Heats Race 2                       Wind: +0.9 m/s

    1 Lopes-Schliep , Priscilla        CAN      12.71                  
    2 Jones , LoLo                     USA      12.81                  
    3 Crawford , Ginnie                USA      12.92                  
    4 Vukicevic , Christina            NOR      13.00                  
    5 Ofili , Tiffany                  USA      13.04
    6 Hazel , Louise                   GBR      13.38
    7 Broadbelt-Blake , Angie          GBR      13.54
      Solomon , Serita                 GBR        DNF                  

400 Metres Hurdles - Women                                   
                                                            Pts
    1 Spencer , Kaliese                JAM      53.78          4       
    2 Hejnová , Zuzana                 CZE      55.11          2       
    3 Child , Eilidh                   GBR      55.16          1       
    4 Leach , Nicole                   USA      55.78                  
    5 Tosta , Sheena                   USA      55.89                  
    6 Antyukh , Natalya                RUS      55.89                  
    7 Wilson , Nickiesha               JAM      56.80                  
    8 Darden , Dominique               USA      57.94                  

High Jump - Women                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Vlašic , Blanka                  CRO       2.01          4       
    2 Beitia , Ruth                    ESP       1.91          2       
    3 Gordeeva , Irina                 RUS       1.91          1       
    4 Spencer , Levern                 LCA       1.88                  
    4 Shkolina , Svetlana              RUS       1.88                  
    6 Howard Lowe , Chaunté            USA       1.85                  
    7 Pywell , Stephanie               GBR       1.85                  
      Forrester , Nicole               CAN         NM                  

Pole Vault - Women                                           

    1 Murer , Fabiana                  BRA       4.46
    2 Schwartz , Jillian               ISR       4.46
    3 Dennison , Kate                  GBR       4.46
    3 Feofanova , Svetlana             RUS       4.46
    5 Golubchikova , Yuliya            RUS       4.46
    6 Janson , Lacy                    USA       4.31
    7 Ptácniková , Jirina              CZE       4.31
    8 Kiryashova , Aleksandra          RUS       4.31
    9 Boyd , Alana                     AUS       4.11
      Bleasdale , Holly                GBR        DNS                  

Long Jump - Women                                            
                                                                              Wind
    1 Klishina , Darya                 RUS       6.65      -0.5
    2 Kolchanova , Lyudmila            RUS       6.65      +0.0
    3 Fountain , Hyleas                USA       6.57      -0.3
    4 Radevica , Ineta                 LAT       6.56      -1.2
    5 Jimoh , Funmi                    USA       6.49      -0.8
    6 Gomes , Naide                    POR       6.45      -0.9
    7 Johnson , Jade                   GBR       5.92      +0.1
    8 Madison , Tianna                 USA       5.32      -0.5

Triple Jump - Women                                          
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Savigne , Yargeris               CUB      14.86          4              +0.7
    2 Rypakova , Olga                  KAZ      14.74          2              -0.6
    3 Saladuha , Olha                  UKR      14.40          1              +1.3
    4 Rodic , Sneľana                  SLO      14.25                         +0.6
    5 La Mantia , Simona               ITA      14.24                         -0.7
    6 Xie , Limei                      CHN      14.04                         +1.5
    7 Pyatykh , Anna                   RUS      13.97                         -0.5
    8 Samuel , Laura                   GBR      12.71                         -1.7

Shot Put - Women                                             
                                                            Pts
    1 Ostapchuk , Nadzeya              BLR      20.27          4       
    2 Vili , Valerie                   NZL      19.83          2       
    3 Gong , Lijiao                    CHN      19.26          1       
    4 Mikhnevich , Natallia            BLR      19.03                  
    5 Borel-Brown , Cleopatra          TRI      19.03                  
    6 Camarena-Williams , Jillian      USA      18.91                  
    7 Carter , Michelle                USA      18.13                  
    8 Peake , Rebecca                  GBR      15.48                  
      González , Misleydis             CUB        DNS                  

Discus Throw - Women                                         
                                                            Pts
    1 Barrios , Yarelis                CUB      65.62          4       
    2 Perkovic , Sandra                CRO      63.30          2       
    3 Grasu , Nicoleta                 ROU      61.78          1       
    4 Breisch , Becky                  USA      61.03                  
    5 Müller , Nadine                  GER      59.09                  
    6 Thurmond , Aretha                USA      58.38                  
    7 Wisniewska , Joanna              POL      57.77                  
    8 Nicholls , Jade                  GBR      54.31                  

Javelin Throw - Women                                        
                                                            Pts
    1 Špotáková , Barbora              CZE      63.50          4       
    2 Patterson , Kara                 USA      63.41          2       
    3 Stahl , Linda                    GER      59.60          1       
    4 Obergföll , Christina            GER      58.45                  
    5 Palameika , Madara               LAT      58.31                  
    6 Hjálmsdóttir , Ásdís             ISL      54.92                  
    7 Whittingham , Laura              GBR      53.94                  
    8 Yurkovich , Rachel               USA      51.69                  
      Ratej , Martina                  SLO        DNS                  


Thank you so much, if you tweet or share
UP
Have you read it?
Stanton to replace Medhurst in Australian Fast5 team
Kate Moloney announced as Australian captain for the Fast5 World Series
Please follow us