Home News Product Reviews Health & Fitness Features Healthy Eating


If it is not your content, try to search here:
Rugby - 27. April 2007.

England A women’s team named to face Russia in Euro Championships opener


The Women’s England A team to face Russia in the opening game of the 2007 European Championships in Madrid on Saturday, kick-off 3pm BST, has today (Thursday) been announced.

Wasps fly-half Shelley Rae will lead the team, with Richmond lock Rebecca Essex as vice-captain. The strong squad includes three capped players in the starting line-up; hooker Emma Layland, flanker Sarah Hunter and skipper Rae. On the bench there are four further England capped players in Henley’s Rochelle Clark, Leos’ Sarah Beale, Wasps’ Michaela Staniford and Saracens’ Claire Allan.

The seven day tournament will see the England development squad take on Russia, Italy and Spain who are all in Pool A. The team then finishing top of the pool will play the team that tops group B, which could either be France, Wales, the Netherlands or Sweden, in the final on May 5th. There are also play-offs from 3rd place down to eighth.

England A head coach Amanda Bennett said: “This is going to be a very exciting tournament. Last time we competed we reached the final, only to lose by a point against France.

“We are obviously going out to Spain to do our best and experienced players like Rochelle, Kim, Michaela and Shelley will certainly add that vital ingredient. However, this tour is also about development and it will certainly prove to be vital experience for many of the players in this squad.”

England A 


1 Rosemarie Crowley (Lichfield),

2 Emma Layland (Richmond),

3 Katie Smith (Richmond),

4 Rebecca Essex (VC) (Richmond),

5 Natalie Binstead (Wasps),

6 Sarah Hunter (Lichfield),

7 Jane Leonard (Wasps & Army),

8 Leah Carey (Lichfield),

9 Harriet Slynn (Richmond),

10 Shelly Rae (C) (Wasps),

11 Fiona Pocock (Richmond),

12 Kimberly Oliver (Clifton),

13 Georgina Roberts (Thirsk),

14 Katherine Merchant (Worcester),

15 Vicki Jackson (Lichfield).


16 Samantha Dale (Worcester),

17 Rochelle Clark (Henley),

18 Emma Dresser (Lichfield),

19 Sarah Beale (Leos),

20 Georgina Rozario (Plymouth Albion),

21 Michaela Staniford (Wasps),

22 Claire Allan (Saracens)

Thank you so much, if you tweet or share
14. March 169
Women sport news - Katie Walsh wins on 25/1 shot Relegate in Champion Bumper
13. March 104
Women sport news - First Day of Cheltenham

First Day of Cheltenham

Results 14.10

Racing Post Arkle Challenge Trophy Novices' Chase (Grade 1) (Class 1)

T: W P MullinsJ: R Walsh

Brain Power
T: N J HendersonJ: Nico de Boinville
My Stable

Petit Mouchoir
T: H de BromheadJ: D N Russell

Results 13.30pm

Sky Bet Supreme Novices' Hurdle (Grade 1) (Class 1)

Summerville Boy
T: T R GeorgeJ: N D Fehily

T: Miss Amy MurphyJ: Jack Quinlan

Mengli Khan
T: G ElliottJ: J W Kennedy

10. March 178
Women sport news - PyeongChang 2018: Henrieta Farkasova first Paralympic champion

PyeongChang 2018: Henrieta Farkasova first Paralympic champion

Slovakian alpine skier narrowly beats Millie Knight to capture gold photo Getty Images

Have you read it?
Bridget Andrews wins the County Hurdle in Cheltenham
Elisa Longo Borghini: “If I’m In The Game I Just Like To Play!”
Please follow us