Home News Product Reviews Health & Fitness Features Healthy Eating


If it is not your content, try to search here:
Gymnastics - 31. July 2016.

Day 2 The British Gymnastics Championship Series

The British Gymnastics Championship Series 2016
in Echo Arena Liverpool

Results TeamGym - https://apps.facebook.com/bgscore/index.php?event=8354
Results Aerobics - https://apps.facebook.com/bgscore/index.php?event=8357
Results Acrobatics & Rhythmic -https://apps.facebook.com/bgscore/index.php?event=8363
BG Score Live Judgecams - https://www.facebook.com/BGscore/app/1419567585005696

steph champ 2016

The third day of the 2016 Championship Series saw more action packed, exciting gymnastics from start to finish.

In the rhythmic British Championships, the senior all-around title went to Esprit’s Stephani Sherlock who kept her cool and performed some fantastic routines to take the gold. Llanelli’s rising star Gemma Frizelle took the silver with 2015 championLaura Halford from Esprit taking the bronze. The girls performed some extremely difficult routines and now look ahead to Sunday where they will battle it out for apparatus medals.

Stephani said after: “I just feel so so happy and so grateful for all the people who have supported me and believed in me and who knew I could do it. It’s been so hard and a long journey towards this medal; it means so much to me.”

There were also impressive performances across the rhythmic age groups and disability categories with Elite Gymnastic Academy’s Christianna Vitanova taking the junior all-around title.

In the TeamGym British Championships, Saltire Team Gymnastics took the senior women’s top spot, with Reddam Gymnastics taking the senior mixed crown and Bracknell gymnastics club clinching the bronze with some strong youth performances across the board.

In the acrobatic British Championships our partnerships continued their hard work in qualifications and now look forward to their finals on Sunday. 

Today also saw the start of the Gym for Life Challenge, which isn’t a British Championships but where display teams participate in a contest and have their performance evaluated. There were some creative and exciting performances from all involved and we look forward to another day of routines on Sunday. 

You can find full results from all competitions on our event page.

Tomorrow continues with the acrobatic and rhythmic British finals, the TeamGym Micro Challenge and the Gym for Life Challenge. 


Thank you so much, if you tweet or share
14. March 161
Women sport news - Katie Walsh wins on 25/1 shot Relegate in Champion Bumper
13. March 100
Women sport news - First Day of Cheltenham

First Day of Cheltenham

Results 14.10

Racing Post Arkle Challenge Trophy Novices' Chase (Grade 1) (Class 1)

T: W P MullinsJ: R Walsh

Brain Power
T: N J HendersonJ: Nico de Boinville 
My Stable

Petit Mouchoir
T: H de BromheadJ: D N Russell

Results 13.30pm

Sky Bet Supreme Novices' Hurdle (Grade 1) (Class 1)

Summerville Boy
T: T R GeorgeJ: N D Fehily

T: Miss Amy MurphyJ: Jack Quinlan

Mengli Khan
T: G ElliottJ: J W Kennedy

10. March 174
Women sport news - PyeongChang 2018: Henrieta Farkasova first Paralympic champion

PyeongChang 2018: Henrieta Farkasova first Paralympic champion

Slovakian alpine skier narrowly beats Millie Knight to capture gold photo Getty Images

Have you read it?
Bridget Andrews wins the County Hurdle in Cheltenham
Elisa Longo Borghini: “If I’m In The Game I Just Like To Play!”
Please follow us