Home News Product Reviews Health & Fitness Features Healthy Eating

ARCHIVE NEWS

If it is not your content, try to search here:
Netball - 11. April 2008.

Cream of the crop named in Australian 21/U Squad


 

The rising stars of Australian netball have been announced in the Australian 21/U Squad, following the completion of The Athlete’s Foot National Netball Championships.

 

With the depth of talent in the country, it was a tough decision for the selectors which included AIS and Australian 21/U coach Simone McKinnis, National coach Norma Plummer and Jane Searle, former Melbourne Kestrels coach and Australian representative.

 

“I really am looking forward to working with this talented group of athletes,” McKinnis said.  

 

“Selection has been a process over a 12 month period with performances in the 2007 Commonwealth Bank Trophy, 21/U Nationals, Camps as well as performances in 2008 in ANZ pre-season and the recent Nationals taken in to consideration.

 

“We will also be closely watching performances in ANZ Championship as we add to the squad in preparation for international competition this year and the World Youth Cup in 2009.”

 

The newly named squad will participate in a number of camps at the Australian Institute of Sport, including competition with the 21/U England team prior to team selection for a tour of New Zealand later in the year to gain further exposure at international level. 

 

Further athletes will be ‘invited’ into camps and may be added to the squad.

 

21/U Australian Squad:

 

Caitlin Bassett - WA

Shae Bolton - VIC

Kimberly Borger - NSW

Madison Browne - VIC

Laura Geitz - QLD

Andrea Gilmore - WA

Ashlee Howard - VIC
Jasmine Keene - WA

Kathleen Knott - VIC

Sharni Layton - VIC

Samantha May - NSW

Chelsea Pitman - NSW

Kara Richards - VIC

Laura Scherian - QLD

Amy Steel - VIC

Courtney Tairi - NSW

Sheree Wingard - SA

 

With a number of eligible athletes for the 17/U and 19/U Junior Talent Squad who were representing their State in the 21/U teams, the following athletes in red have been added to squads following the conclusion of the 21/U competition.

17/U - Junior Talent Squad

Renee Cook – VIC
Lyndall Crichton – SA
Chanel Gomes – QLD

Nicola Gray - NSW
Holly Anne Hood – VIC
Abbey Holmes  - SA

Ashton Hurn – SA
Mary Livesey – VIC
Danielle McGready – NSW
Sophie Metcalfe – NSW
Laura Packard – SA
Samantha Poolman – NSW
Stephanie Puopolo - VIC
Kate Shimmin - SA
Verity Simmons – NSW
Jillian Townsend – NSW
Mia Washbourne - WA

Keira Wills – VIC
Stephanie Wood – QLD
Kate Yensch - VIC

 

19/U – Junior Talent Squad additions

Teagan Ashmore - VIC
Ashleigh Brazil – NSW
Georgia Beaton - SA

Sally Butters – QLD
Nikki Deegenars – NSW
Shannon Eagland – VIC
Emma Eggleston - VIC
Julia Knott – VIC
April Letton – NSW
Alison Lovat – NSW
Natarlia Manning – NSW
Jessica Mansell - NSW

Kim Martin - VIC

Georgia Merrett - QLD
Clare Pettyfor – VIC
Shannon Priestly – ACT
Fiona Themann – VIC
Kimberly Walker  - SA

Amy Wild –NSW
Heidi Wilson - QLD

 

Thank you so much, if you tweet or share
UP
Have you read it?
NOELINE TAURUA TO COACH SILVER FERNS THROUGH NEXT TWO CAMPAIGNS
GERMANY DRAW TAKES WOMEN'S TEAM ONE STEP CLOSER TO THE SEMIS
Please follow us