Home News Product Reviews Health & Fitness Features Healthy Eating

ARCHIVE NEWS

If it is not your content, try to search here:
Squash - 18. July 2014.

Champions Meet Mauritians In Commonwealth Games Draws

David_v_Massaro_1.jpg


A pair of players from the Indian Ocean island of Mauritius will provide the first challenge to gold medallists Nick Matthew and Nicol David in the draws for the 2014 Commonwealth Games Squash singles events next week in Glasgow, which are revealed today by the World Squash Federation.

 


Englishman Matthew, the reigning and three-time World Champion from Sheffield who struck gold in the Men's Singles and Men's Doubles in the 2010 Games in Delhi, will begin his title defence against Xavier Koenig, a 29-year-old Mauritian making his Games debut.

Nicol David, the women's world No1 since August 2006 who is celebrating a record-equalling fifth successive appearance in the Games since 1998, lines up against Vanessa Florens, a 34-year-old from Mauritius who also competed in the 2006 Games in Melbourne.

Mauritius, with a population of just over 1 million, boasts only a handful of squash courts and neither Koenig nor Florens - the only two Mauritians competing in the squash events in Glasgow - have ever been world-ranked.

Top seed Matthew, ranked two in the world and aged 33, is expected to meet Guernsey's world No23 Chris Simpson, the No7 seed, in the quarter-finals before a predicted clash with England team-mate Peter Barker, the third seed and bronze medallist in 2010, in the semi-finals.

Second seed James Willstrop is Matthew's anticipated opponent in a repeat of the 2010 all-English final. Willstrop, also a Yorkshireman, from Harrogate, begins his third Commonwealth Games campaign against Bermuda's Nicholas Kyme, a 33-year-old Games veteran since 2002. 30-year-old Willstrop, a former world No1 currently ranked six in the world, is drawn to meet Botswana Games debutant Alister Walker in the quarter-finals before a semi-final battle with former Pontefract club-mate Saurav Ghosal, the No4 seed from India.

In the women's event, 30-year-old Penangite David is expected to renew her career-long rivalry with England's No8 seed Jenny Duncalf in the quarter-finals in what would be a repeat of the Delhi final. Third-seeded New Zealander Joelle King, a double medallist in Delhi, is predicted to be David's semi-final opponent.

The climax is expected to be a repeat of the last two British Open finals between David and Laura Massaro, the World Champion from England who is the event's No2 seed. Massaro first meets Lynette Vai, a Games debutante from Papua New Guinea playing the biggest match of her life three days after her 16th birthday.
Awaiting Massaro in the quarter-finals should be Malaysian Low Wee Wern, the fifth seed, with fourth-seeded England team-mate Alison Waters her likely opponent in the semis.

Pools have also been set in the Men's, Women's and Mixed Doubles events - for details, see below.

Glasgow 2014 squash action takes place at the Scotstoun Sports Campus - with Singles from 24-28 July, followed by Doubles from 29 July to 3 August.


Women's Singles: Round 32 draw

[1] Nicol David (MAS) v Vanessa Florens (MRI)
[16] Megan Craig (NZL) v Safina Madhani (KEN)
[8] Jenny Duncalf (ENG) v Amanda Landers-Murphy (NZL)
[14] Samantha Cornett (CAN) v Sarah Cardwell (AUS)
[3] Joelle King (NZL) v Winner of Sarah Taylor (JEY) v Violet Luchendo (KEN)
[12] Joshana Chinappa (IND) v Winner of Deon Saffery (WAL) v Kimberley Borg-Cauchi (MLT)
[7] Madeline Perry (NIR) v Winner of Dorothy Boyce (PNG) v Sharon Chimfwembe (ZAM)
[10] Kasey Brown (AUS) v Winner of Eva Alphonse (SEY) v Nadindhi Udangawa (SRI)
[15] Delia Arnold (MAS) v Winner of Khaaliqa Nimji (KEN) v Anaka Alankamony (IND)
[6] Dipika Pallikal (IND) v Winner of Charlotte Knaggs (TTO) v Naduni Gunawardane (SRI)
[9] Rachael Grinham (AUS) v Winner of Mihiliya Methsarani (SRI) v Colette Sultana (MLT)
[4] Alison Waters (ENG) v Eli Webb (PNG)
[13] Tesni Evans (WAL) v Kerrie Sample (TTO)
[5] Low Wee Wern (MAS) v Eilidh Bridgeman (CAY)
[11] Nicolette Fernandes (GUY) v Namweene Muchaile (ZAM)
[2] Laura Massaro (ENG) v Lynette Vai (PNG)

Women's Doubles:

POOL 1: [1] Jenny Duncalf & Laura Massaro (ENG), [8] Tesni Evans & Deon Saffery (WAL), Lynette Vai & Eli Webb (PNG), Charlotte Knaggs & Kerrie Sample (TTO)
POOL 2: [1] Kasey Brown & Rachael Grinham (AUS), [7] Lisa Camilleri & Donna Urquhart (AUS), Delia Arnold & Vanessa Raj (MAS), Kimberley Borg-Cauchi & Colette Sultana (MLT)
POOL 3: [3] Emma Beddoes & Alison Waters (ENG), [6] Joelle King & Amanda Landers-Murphy (NZL), Alex Clark & Frania Gillen-Buchert (SCO), Dorothy Boyce & Sheila Morove (PNG)
POOL 4: [4] Nicol David & Low Wee Wern (MAS), [5] Joshana Chinappa & Dipika Pallikal (IND), Megan Craig & Kylie Lindsay (NZL), Mihiliya Methsarani & Nadindhi Udangawa (SRI)
Mixed Doubles:
POOL 1: [1] Kasey Brown & Cameron Pilley (AUS); [16] Rachel Arnold & Valentino Bon Jovi Bong (MAS), Nicolette Fernandes & Alexander Arjoon (GUY)
POOL 2: [2] Joelle King & Martin Knight (NZL); [15] Alex Clark & Kevin Moran (SCO), Sarah Taylor & Nick Taylor (JEY)
POOL 3: [3] Rachael Grinham & David Palmer (AUS), [14] Madeline Perry & Michael Craig (NIR), Marlene West & Cameron Stafford (CAY), Sharon Chimfwembe & Manda Chilambwe (ZAM)
POOL 4: [4] Alison Waters & Peter Barker (ENG), [13] Tesni Evans & Peter Creed (WAL), Charlotte Knaggs & Colin Ramasra (TTO), Colette Sultana & Daniel Zammit-Lewis (MLT)
POOL 5: [5] Dipika Pallikal & Saurav Ghosal (IND), [12] Samantha Cornett & Shawn Delierre (CAN), Naduni Gunawardane & Ravindu Laksiri (SRI)
POOL 6: [6] Sarah Kippax & Daryl Selby (ENG), [11] Deon Saffery & David Evans (WAL), Kerrie Sample & Kale Wilson (TTO), Vanessa Florens & Xavier Koenig (MRI)
POOL 7: [7] Amanda Landers-Murphy & Paul Coll (NZL), [10] Joshana Chinappa & Harinder Pal Sandhu (IND), Eli Webb & Schubert Maketu (PNG)
POOL 8: [8] Delia Arnold & Mohd Nafiizwan Adnan (MAS), [9] Frania Gillen-Buchert & Alan Clyne (SCO), Eilidh Bridgeman & Daniel Murphy (CAY), Lynette Vai & Madako Junior Suari (PNG)

Thank you so much, if you tweet or share
UP
Have you read it?
Stanton to replace Medhurst in Australian Fast5 team
Kate Moloney announced as Australian captain for the Fast5 World Series
Please follow us