Home News Product Reviews Health & Fitness Features Healthy Eating

ARCHIVE NEWS

If it is not your content, try to search here:
Sailing - 23. July 2007.

British success at Youth Worlds



Great Britain emerged joint top of the medals table alongside Denmark, with each of the two nations taking home one gold, one silver and one bronze from the 10-day premier world youth sailing event, which saw some 220 sailors from 50 nations take to the waters of Lake Ontario. A total of twelve nations shared the 21 medals which were up for grabs across the seven classes.

Weymouth brothers Richard and Andrew Glover swept to victory in the Hobie 16 catamaran class, which is a second straight Youth Worlds gold for the 18-year-old Richard, who was crowned Youth World Champion with Tom Phipps when the 2006 event was staged in his home town.


With Richard back in his usual position as helmsman, he and 15-year-old Andrew led the event from day one, counting all race results within the top four, but they were pushed all the way by Danish pair Emil Landry and Jacob Dannefer who finished just four point behind them to take silver.

The other two British medals came in the 29er class, with Lymington’s Sophie Weguelin and Ashford’s Sophie Ainsworth taking silver in the girl’s event, and Plymouth’s James Eillis and Rob Partridge of Weaverham delivering bronze in the boy’s fleet. With gold already won by the USA crew and with the Australian crew snapping at their heels, the British girls had to deliver a good result in their final race to stay in the silver medal position, and showed their strength of character to win the nail-biting final race.


Ellis and Partridge were also in a similar situation heading into their final race, posting a third to keep them up in the bronze medal position.


“I’m delighted with the team’s performance,” said RYA Youth Racing Manager Simon Wergan. “We were aiming to get stronger as a team as the event progressed and we certainly did that.
“What’s especially pleasing is that the guys in medal positions really had to deliver strong performances on the final day to keep themselves up there, and they managed to do that in some pretty testing 20-26 knot conditions.


“To all intents and purposes, the single race we had on the final day was like the medal race they have for the Olympic classes, so it was really interesting and encouraging to see how well the sailors coped with that.”


RYA Team GBR results:
Hobie 16: Richard Glover-Andrew Glover – 1st
29er Girls: Sophie Weguelin-Sophie Ainsworth – 2nd
29er Boys: James Ellis-Rob Partridge – 3rd
Laser: Stuart Godwin – 12th
Laser Radial: Chloe Martin – 9th
RS:X Boys: Richard Hamilton – 9th
RS:X Girls: Kirsten O’Callaghan – 12th
Thank you so much, if you tweet or share
UP
Have you read it?
Diamonds win Constellation Cup in a clean sweep

photo Getty Images

Farag And El Tayeb Seal U.S. Open Titles To Write Names Into Sports History
Please follow us