Home News Product Reviews Health & Fitness Features Healthy Eating

ARCHIVE NEWS

If it is not your content, try to search here:
Cycling - 23. September 2010.

British National Track Championships roundup - Day 2


The highlight of Day 2 at the National Track Championships came when Jess Varnish and Becky James became the new Women’s Team Sprint National Champions after beating City of Edinburgh A in the final. In excellent form throughout, they clocked a winning time of 34.095, despite going quicker in the semi when they posted 33.379. Both riders will look to take their impressive performances into tomorrow’s Women Sprint, when Victoria Pendleton returns to the track having won the event the last 9 years.

The highlight of Day 2 at the National Track Championships came when Jess Varnish and Becky James became the new Women’s Team Sprint National Champions after beating City of Edinburgh A in the final. photo British Cycling
photo
http://new.britishcycling.org.uk/track/article/tra20100922-2010-National-Track-Championships---Day-2-0%3E

 
An entertaining 30km Women’s scratch race saw Danni King dominate through most of the proceedings but with only a few laps to go it was Corinne Hall who took control and eventually won by two points from King, with Anna Blythe picking up the bronze.
 


Qualifying

1. VARNISH Jess Halesowen & JAMES Rebecca NW Region 34.139
2. DAVIS Jenny & JOINER Charline City of Edinburgh RC "A" 35.164
3. WILLIAMSON Victoria & TROTT Laura Welwyn Wheelers 37.051
4. BAIRD Emma & BROGAN Kayleigh City of Edinburgh RC 37.509
5. GLEDHILL Cassie (Team Orbea) & HASTON Louise (City of Edinburgh RC) 38.527
6. SCOTT Helen & HOPKINS Ella Halesowen A & CC 38.935
7. SATHERLEY Louise & WILLIAMS Donna ( Team Terminator) 39.191
8. GARNER Jackie & BRITTEN Marianne Maxgear RT 39.731

Semi Finals

DAVIS Jenny & JOINER Charline City of Edinburgh RC "A" 36.034
beat
WILLIAMSON Victoria & TROTT Laura Welwyn Wheelers 36.650

VARNISH Jess Halesowen & JAMES Rebecca NW Region 33.739 (only 6/10 off national record)
beat
BAIRD Emma & BROGAN Kayleigh City of Edinburgh RC 37.036

Minor Placings
5 SCOTT Helen & HOPKINS Ella Halesowen A & CC 38.404
6 SATHERLEY Louise & WILLIAMS Donna ( Team Terminator) 39.150
7 GARNER Jackie & BRITTEN Marianne Maxgear RT 39.652

Bronze Medal Final
BAIRD Emma & BROGAN Kayleigh City of Edinburgh RC 36.997
beat
WILLIAMSON Victoria & TROTT Laura Welwyn Wheelers 37.229

Gold Medal Final
VARNISH Jess Halesowen & JAMES Rebecca NW Region 34.095
beat
DAVIS Jenny & JOINER Charline City of Edinburgh RC "A" 35.878


 
A full report from tonight’s event will be posted here on the British Cycling website later this evening and photos are available from the British Cycling Flickr site, here. A reminder that throughout the week you can follow the latest results from the event at our official National Track Championships twitter, by clicking here.
 
Tickets for Thursday, Friday and Saturday are priced as follows and can be purchased online or by calling 0844 847 2425:
 
Adult           £5 Day          £12.50 Championship Pass
Concession      £4 Day          £10 Championship Pass
Family          £10 Day £25 Championship Pass
 
There is an exclusive Buy One Get One Free offer on tickets for all British Cycling members.
Thank you so much, if you tweet or share
UP
Have you read it?
Kate Moloney announced as Australian captain for the Fast5 World Series
Olympic Champion Katie Archibald Joins Wiggle High5 Pro Cycling
Please follow us