Home News Product Reviews Health & Fitness Features Healthy Eating

ARCHIVE NEWS

If it is not your content, try to search here:
Beach Volleyball - 18. October 2011.

Brazil and hosts Mexico open with victories in Pan Am BVB

World Champions Juliana Silva and Larissa Franca of Brazil opened their pursuit of a new Pan American gold medal with an easy victory 21-5, 21-16 over Ayana Dyette and Elki Phillip of Trinidad and Tobago in the first day of the beach volleyball tournament of 2011 Guadalajara Pan Am Games on Sunday.

Juliana and Larissa are defending the crown they took at home four years ago when they defeated Cuba’s Dalixia Fernandez and Tamara Larrea for the gold medal in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.
The Mexican duo of Mayra Garcia and Bibi Candelas claimed their first victory after defeating Nicaragua’s Valeska Hernández-Lollete Rodríguez 2-0 (21-5, 21-12) while Cuba’s  Niriam Sinal-Onayamis Sinal battled hard to defeat Ecuador’s Ariana Stefania Vilela- Ketty Katherine Chila 2-1 (18-21, 21-15 y 15-13) in 53 minutes.
That was not the only match that went to the three-set limit as Colombia’s Andrea Galindo-Carolina- Claudia Galindo defeated Guatemala’s María José Orellana-Anna Lourdes Ramírez 2-1 (21-19, 18-21, 15-10) in 55 minutes and Uruguay’s Lucia Guigon-Fabiana Gómez downed Costa Rica’s Natalia Alfaro e Ingrid Morales 2-1 (16-21, 21-14, 15-13) in 52 minutes.
Also, Canada’s Heather Bansley-Elizabeth Maloney edged Argentina’s Ana María Gallay-Maria Virginia Zonta 18-21, 22-20, 15-6 in 53 minutes. Puerto Rico’s Yarleen Santiago-Yamileska Yantin defeated El Salvador’s Diana Romero-Marcela Avalos 2-0 (21-4 y 21-7) in just 23 minutes.

Women’s results: 1.- Galindo-Galindo (COL) d. Orellana-Ramírez (GUA) 2-1 (21-19, 18-21, 15-10). 2.- Guigou- Gómez (URU) d. Natalia Alfaro (CRC) 2-1 (16-21, 21-14, 15-13). 3.-  Sinal N.-Sinal O. (CUB) d. Chila-VIlela (ECU) 2-1 (18-21, 21-15, 15-13). 4.- Franca-Silva (BRA) d. Dyette-Phillip (TRI) 2-1 (21-5, 21-16). 5.- Santiago-Yantin (PUR) d. Avalos-Romero (ESA)  (21-4, 21-7). 6.- Bansley-Maloney (CAN) d. Gallay-Zonta (ARG) 2-1 (18-21, 22-20, 15-6) 7.- Candelas-García (MEX) Vs. Hernández-Rodríguez (NCA) 2-0 (21-5, 21-12) 8.- Day- Hughes (USA) d. Rivas-Pazliveck (CHI) 2-0 (21-10, 21-7).

Monday’s October 17 schedule

Women
09:00 Santiago-Yantin (PUR) v Bansley-Maloney (CAN)
10:00 Gallay-Zonta (CHI) v Romero-Avalos (ESA)
11:00 Sinal-Sinal (CUB) v Dyette-Phillip (TRI)
14:00 Silva- Franca (BRA) v Vilela-Chila (ECU)
15:00 Guigou- Gómez (URU) v Hernández-Rodríguez (NCA)
16:00 García-Candelas (MEX) v Morales-Alfaro (CRC)
16:00 Galindo-Galindo (COL) v Rivas-Pazlivek (CHI)
17:00 Day Hughes (USA) v Orellana-Ramírez (GUA)

 

Thank you so much, if you tweet or share
UP
Have you read it?
Super Sprinter Kirsten Wild Joins Wiggle High5 In 2018
Batuleviciute is the  UIPM Champion of Champions

New world military champion claims second title of 2017

Please follow us