Home News Product Reviews Health & Fitness Features Healthy Eating

ARCHIVE NEWS

If it is not your content, try to search here:
Sailing - 22. August 2007.

Best of British on first Qingdao finals day


British sailors bagged medal – – on the first of the two finals days at the 2007 Olympic Test Event in Qingdao, China, on Wednesday (22 August).


 

Bryony Shaw was the second Skandia Team GBR to top the podium on Wednesday – a fourth in the medal race was enough for her to clinch gold ahead of former Olympic champion Alessandra Sensini of Italy, and Australia’s world bronze medallist Jessica Crisp.

“I’m just so happy with my performance here,” said an elated Shaw afterwards. “Before today’s race started I was hoping there would be wind and I got my wish!

“I’ve had a bit of an up and down year, but I’ve put in so much work for this regatta and I’m just so pleased that everything has come together all at the right time. Winning here has given me a huge confidence boost and I’m really looking forward to hopefully being here next year!”

 

Thursdays sees the final medal races in the Yngling, Laser and Laser Radial classes, where Skandia Team GBR will hope to increase its medal count. While there will be another nail-biting showdown in the Yngling class where World Champions Sarah Ayton, Sarah Webb and Pippa Wilson are just one point behind USA’s Sally Barkow, Carrie Howe and Debbir Capozzi heading into the final race.

Charlotte Dobson will also fly the British flag in the Laser Radial medal race – she currently lies in sixth place overall.

Racing at the 2007 Olympic Test Event is scheduled through to Thursday 23 August.

2007 Qingdao International Regatta (Olympic Test Event)

Results

RS:X Women (FINAL)

1.Bryony Shaw, GBR (19pts)

2. Alessandra Sensini, ITA (23.6pts)

3. Jessica Crisp, AUS (27pts)


Yngling

1. Sally Barkow-Carrie Howe-Debbie Capozzi, USA (20pts)

2. Sarah Ayton-Sarah Webb-Pippa Wilson, GBR (21pts)

3. Renee Groeneveld-Annemieke Bess-Marije Kampen (28pts)

Laser Radial

1. Anna Tunnicliffe, USA (28pts)

2. Jo Aleh, NZL (39pts)

3. Tine Mihelic, CRO (58pts)

GBR

6. Charlotte Dobson (75pts)

For more news and information from the event, visit http://www.skandiateamgbr.com/events/olytest/olytest.htm

For rights free images for editorial use, visit Skandia Team GBR’s Media Archive at http://media.skandiateamgbr.com

Thank you so much, if you tweet or share
UP
Have you read it?
Julie Leth: “August Has Been Like A Small Tour Of Scandinavia”
Catriona Matthew to replace injured Pattersen on Solheim Team
Please follow us