Home News Product Reviews Health & Fitness Features Healthy Eating


If it is not your content, try to search here:
Netball - 29. October 2015.

Bassett, Geitz and Ingles named in Diamonds for decider


Australian shooter Caitlin Bassett and midcourter Renae Ingles have been named in the Diamonds team after passing fitness tests for Friday’s Constellation Cup decider against New Zealand Silver Ferns on Friday at Perth Arena.

The Diamonds have made two changes for the fourth Test with Ingles and captain Laura Geitz returning to the 12-player team for midcourter Ashleigh Brazill and defender Jo Weston.

Ingles missed the last two Tests in Auckland and Melbourne after suffering a calf strain midway through the second quarter of the Diamonds’ 50-44 victory in the opening Test last week in Christchurch.

Bassett overcame foot soreness to be available for her second international appearance in her hometown of Perth after she was substituted at half-time in the Diamonds 50-47 loss to the Silver Ferns in Melbourne on Sunday.

“It was a very difficult decision to name 12 athletes because they all deserve to line up on Friday however we opted for experience after Caitlin and Renae were passed fit by the medical staff,” Diamonds coach Lisa Alexander said.

Leading the series 2-1, the Diamonds host New Zealand Silver Fern in the fourth and deciding Test of the 2015 Constellation Cup at Perth Arena on Friday. Catch all the action live on FOX SPORTS, Network Ten and via the Netball Live app, available to download from the App Store and Google Play.

Australian Diamonds for 2015 Constellation Cup – Fourth Test, Perth
NAME (state of origin/ANZ Championship team)

Caitlin Bassett (WA/West Coast Fever)
Erin Bell (NSW/Adelaide Thunderbirds)
Laura Geitz (QLD/Queensland Firebirds)
Paige Hadley (NSW/NSW Swifts)
Renae Ingles (nee Hallinan) (VIC/Adelaide Thunderbirds)
Sharni Layton (VIC/NSW Swifts)
April Letton (NSW/West Coast Fever)
Clare McMeniman (QLD/Queensland Firebirds)
Natalie Medhurst (SA/West Coast Fever)
Kim Ravaillion (NSW/Queensland Firebirds)
Caitlin Thwaites (VIC/NSW Swifts)
Gretel Tippett (QLD/Queensland Firebirds)
Thank you so much, if you tweet or share
14. March 156
Women sport news - Katie Walsh wins on 25/1 shot Relegate in Champion Bumper
13. March 96
Women sport news - First Day of Cheltenham

First Day of Cheltenham

Results 14.10

Racing Post Arkle Challenge Trophy Novices' Chase (Grade 1) (Class 1)

T: W P MullinsJ: R Walsh

Brain Power
T: N J HendersonJ: Nico de Boinville 
My Stable

Petit Mouchoir
T: H de BromheadJ: D N Russell

Results 13.30pm

Sky Bet Supreme Novices' Hurdle (Grade 1) (Class 1)

Summerville Boy
T: T R GeorgeJ: N D Fehily

T: Miss Amy MurphyJ: Jack Quinlan

Mengli Khan
T: G ElliottJ: J W Kennedy

10. March 172
Women sport news - PyeongChang 2018: Henrieta Farkasova first Paralympic champion

PyeongChang 2018: Henrieta Farkasova first Paralympic champion

Slovakian alpine skier narrowly beats Millie Knight to capture gold photo Getty Images

Have you read it?
Bridget Andrews wins the County Hurdle in Cheltenham
Elisa Longo Borghini: “If I’m In The Game I Just Like To Play!”
Please follow us