Home News Product Reviews Health & Fitness Features Healthy Eating

ARCHIVE NEWS

If it is not your content, try to search here:
Athletics - 14. August 2007.

Australian team now ready for Osaka action

With only 11 days to go until the IAAF World Championships in Osaka commence, selectors have made the final additions to the Australian team.

dannisamuelsaustralianathle.jpg
Australia's Danni Samuels

 

Commencing on August 25, Australia will send a team athletes to the world titles, our second largest team ever; headlined by 2003 world 400m hurdles champion Jana Rawlinson.

With the final entry deadline passing at midnight last night, selectors have focussed on youth, choosing these three young athletes with an eye on the London Olympics.

“We believe these three athletes will gain valuable experience from competing against the best in the world in Osaka,” explained Peter Fitzgerald, Athletics Australia Chairman of Selectors.

“Along with the likes of Dani Samuels and Vicky Parnov, they will inspire our other great young athletes who are close to selection, to go on to the next level and be pressing their claims for Beijing and then through to London.

“The future looks to be in good hands with these up and coming athletes and the others already selected in this strong Australian athletics team.”

 

NSW distance runner Eloise Wellings (5000m) was a late withdrawal yesterday. Returning from injury, the 24-year-old felt that she had not achieved a level of performance that would do herself justice nor assist her preparations for the Beijing Olympics.

SBS will broadcast all of the finals action live from Osaka in Australian prime time – check your local guides.

Stay tuned to athletics.com.au for all of the latest Team Australia news.


TELSTRA AUSTRALIAN ATHLETICS SQUAD
11TH IAAF WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS
OSAKA, JAPAN
AUGUST 25 – SEPTEMBER 2, 2007

WOMEN
100m Sally McLellan (QLD)

800m Tamsyn Lewis (VIC)
1500m Lisa Corrigan (ACT), Sarah Jamieson (VIC)
10000m Benita Johnson (VIC)
100mH Sally McLellan (QLD)
400mH Jana Rawlinson (NSW)
3000m steeplechase Donna MacFarlane (TAS), Victoria Mitchell (VIC)
Pole vault Alana Boyd (QLD), Kym Howe (WA), Vicky Parnov (WA)
Long jump Bronwyn Thompson (QLD)
Discus Dani Samuels (NSW)
Heptathlon Kylie Wheeler (WA)
20km walk Jane Saville (NSW)
4x100m relay squad Sally McLellan (QLD), Crystal Attenborough (NT), Fiona Cullen (QLD), Preya Carey (NSW), Melissa Kay (TAS), Melanie Kleeberg (QLD

Thank you so much, if you tweet or share
UP
Have you read it?
Super Sprinter Kirsten Wild Joins Wiggle High5 In 2018
Batuleviciute is the  UIPM Champion of Champions

New world military champion claims second title of 2017

Please follow us