Home News Product Reviews Health & Fitness Features Healthy Eating

ARCHIVE NEWS

If it is not your content, try to search here:
- 17. April 2007.

Amy Hunt wins the TREK British Mountainbike Series

TREK British Mountainbike Series #1 - 2 (XCO)
Checkendon, Reading, Great Britain, April 14

Elite women


1 Amy Hunt (Trek Vw) 2.03.45
2 Rosara Joseph (Giant) 0.06
3 Kate Potter (Cotic/Bontranger) 0.33
4 Jenn O'connor (Patterson Training) 0.34
5 Jenny Copnall (Subaru/Gary Fisher) 0.35
6 Paula Moseley (Climb On Bikes/Endura/Gia 4.32
7 Ruth Mcgavigan (Bicycleworks.Com) 5.54
8 Elizabeth Scalia (7Team Bikes Ragusa) 7.23
9 Nicky Hughes (Activ Cycles) 8.20
10 Gemma Carter Collins (Bn3 Sports/Extreme 9.05
11 Dagmar Borrowman (Ger19Himba/Square Wheels) 9.32
12 Kate George (Bn3 Sports/Extreme Medics.Com) 13.28
13 Maddie Horton (Xcracer.Com/Trek) 14.40
Two laps behind
14 Sophie Johnson (Trek/Vw)
Three laps behind
15 Caroline Goward (Scott Uk)

Youth women

1 Rebecca Thompson (Evans Cycles 53.16
2 Samantha Bryant (Marin Uk) 3.10
3 Jessica Laird (Cycling Ulster) 3.27
4 Ruby Miller 3.30
5 Carla Haines (Bikinmotion) 4.17

Juvenile women

1 Hannah Barnes (Palmer Park Velo) 26.56
2 Hannah Shenton (Team Chance) 0.40
3 Alice Barnes (Palmer Park Velo) 2.57
4 Imogen Buick (Salsa Factory Racing) 4.54
5 Hannah Ferguson (Glentress Riders) 7.11
6 Emma Moorhouse (Boneshakers Rt) 11.22

Sport women

1 Sara Randle (Climb On Bikes/Endura/Giant Rt) 52.24
2 Katie Collins 3.23
3 Louise Robins (Johns Bikes Rt) 5.54
4 Niki Humphrey (Fig Rolls Racing) 5.56
5 Ruth Owen-Evans (Salsa Racing/Tuttobici) 5.57
6 Rachel Fenton (Cambridge Uni Cc) 9.43
7 Clare Deeks (Erv Pro Cycling) 10.24
8 Kate Read 10.56

Junior women

1 Annie Last (Team Chance) 1.17.54
2 Annabel Simpson (Team Chance) 0.08
3 Jessica Roberts (Team Chance) 1.59
4 Marie Stuart (Team Chance) 2.39
5 Claudia Barham (Stif) 8.55
6 Anna Buick (Salsa Racing)

Expert women

1 Marcie Reinhart (Mountain High) 1.17.58
2 Lydia Gould (Torq\Kona) 0.21
3 Jenn Hopkins (Minx/Kona) 1.21
4 Abi Greenaway (Charge Bikes) 2.57
5 Nadine Spearing (Xcracer.Com/Trek) 3.54
6 Fran Mundy (Climb On Bikes/Endura/Giant Rt) 5.22
7 Hannah Reynolds (Votwo.Co.Uk/Sbr) 8.49
8 Lucy Marshall (Stendec Racing) 21.27

Grand veteran women

1 Sallie Burnham (Smart Coaching)

Master women

1 Theresa Jackson (Trek Vw) 1.22.06
2 Ruth Mordaunt (Brighton Excelsior Cc) 0.13
3 Mandy Hibberd (Pedalon.Co.Uk) 1.21
4 Katie Thilthorpe (Ride Cycleworks) 1.22
5 Kate Betts (Marin/Rush/Eas) 2.58
6 Joanne Henderson (Trek Vw) 4.16
7 Dawn White (Team Hunt) 5.08
8 Lorraine Staley (Mountain Trax) 6.01
9 Lynne Coldray (Team Milton Keynes) 6.45
10 Emma Bradley (Www.Mtbwales.Co.Uk) 8.53
11 Noel James (Vc Nottingham) 9.03
12 Verity Appleyard (York Cycleworks) 13.36
13 Liz Fielder (Acu Csr) 17.31
14 Fiona Walker (Sandy Wallace Cycles) 27.34

Veteran women


1 Debbie Burton (Activ/Trek) 55.19
2 Kate Wheeler (Climb On Bikes/Endura/Giant Rt) 2.18
3 Sara Flatt (Salsa Factory Racing) 3.11
4 Carol Tilley (Ride Cycleworks) 4.09
5 Karen Howard 9.11
6 Deborah Green (Flow Racing) 13.49
One lap behind
7 Viv Hazelton (Torq Bar/Beyond Mountain Bikes)

Open women

1 Hannah Scotford Smith (Pedalon.Co.Uk) 1.05.57
Thank you so much, if you tweet or share
UP
Have you read it?
U.S. Tops Canada, 3-2, in Overtime For Fourth Straight World Championship
Magpies Swoop into top Top four in the SunCorp League

photo Getty Images

Please follow us