Home News Product Reviews Health & Fitness Features Healthy Eating


If it is not your content, try to search here:
Swimming - 30. July 2007.


29th July 2007

Adlington set a lifetime best of 8:25.73 and nearly eclipsed the standard of 8:24.77 set by Sarah Hardcastle back in 1986 to take the gold in front of a crowd at Ponds Forge that cheered her all the way to the wall.

Jo Jackson (Derwentside) took the silver in a best time of 8:30.32 and Becky Cooke (City of Glasgow) took the bronze in 8:32.73

"That swim was hard but it felt so good when I looked up to see the time," said Adlington who bettered her previous best by over two seconds.

"Throughout the race all I could see was Jo (Jackson) alongside me so I just kept pushing hard.

"I really wanted to get the title, it was a strong field and it means a lot to me. I'm off to Paris next and looking to go out hard again and hopefully swim faster."

In the 16/17 years Butterfly Jemma Lowe (Borough of Stockton) set a new British Record to win in 58.91. Silver went to club team-mate Jess Dickons in 1:00.62 while bronze went to Emma Smithurst of Derventio in 1:02.48.

"I'm just so pleased with that swim," said Lowe. "It's such an amazing feeling to get that record. I know I've been swimming well recently and I've been getting good times in training so I was hoping to go fast today.

"It's my second medal of the event and I'm feeling great. Not only was it an age group record to actually get the British Record is a massive achievement. It gives me great confidence going into events in Paris and Japan next month."

Lowe lowered this standard yet again in the semi-finals of the senior event when she won her race in 58.73 with just two hours between the two events. In the same semi-final Fran Halsall (City of Liverpool) set a new age group record.

In the Multi Disability events Emma Cattle of Luton took the 100m Backstroke title in 1:16.52 (S10), silver went to Claire Cashmore of Kelly College in 1:17.26 (S9), and Kate Grey of Thornbury took the bronze in 1:19.74.

British Records fell in the final of the Multi Disability Women's 50m Breaststroke with Louise Watkin and Claire Cashmore (both Kelly College) returning home in 40.38 (SB9) and 40.45 (SB8) respectively.

Gold went to Liz Johnson of Swansea Performance in 47.64 (S6), Charlotte Henshaw of Nova Centurion took the silver in 47.81 (S6) and Cashmore took the bronze.

Rebecca Turner of City of Sheffield won the 14/15 years 200m Freestyle final in 2:02.87, with Robyn Matthews of City of Edinburgh with the silver in 2:05.22 and Lucy Worrall City of Chester took the bronze in 2:05.51.

Jemma Lowe (Borough of Stockton) took gold in the 200m Freestyle 16/17 years in 2:03.16, Sasha Matthew of Nova Centurion grabbed the silver in 2:03.87 and bronze went to Karlien Van Heerden of South Africa in 2:03.96.

Alexandra Hooper of City of Birmingham took the gold in the Women's 14/15 years 100m Backstroke final in 1:04.20, Zoe Hester of Plymouth Leander took the silver in 1:05.00 and Katherine Venters of Kirklees came home with the bronze in 1:05.11.

In the 16/17 years category it was gold for Gerogia Davies of Swansea Performance in 1:03.29, silver went to Lauren Collins of City of Birmingham in 1:03.81 and Aisling Cooney of Ireland took bronze in 1:04.09.

Winner of the Women's 14/15 years 100m Butterfly was Olivia Sefton of Derventio in 1:01.68, silver went to Sophie Allen of Millfield in 1:03.72 and bronze went to Kristina Paige of Reading in 1:03.90.

British age group records went to Ellen Gandy (Beckenham) in the semi-final of the Women's 200m Freestyle and Lizzie Simmonds (Lincoln Vulcans in the semi-finals of the Women's 100m Backstroke.

Thank you so much, if you tweet or share
14. March 163
Women sport news - Katie Walsh wins on 25/1 shot Relegate in Champion Bumper
13. March 102
Women sport news - First Day of Cheltenham

First Day of Cheltenham

Results 14.10

Racing Post Arkle Challenge Trophy Novices' Chase (Grade 1) (Class 1)

T: W P MullinsJ: R Walsh

Brain Power
T: N J HendersonJ: Nico de Boinville 
My Stable

Petit Mouchoir
T: H de BromheadJ: D N Russell

Results 13.30pm

Sky Bet Supreme Novices' Hurdle (Grade 1) (Class 1)

Summerville Boy
T: T R GeorgeJ: N D Fehily

T: Miss Amy MurphyJ: Jack Quinlan

Mengli Khan
T: G ElliottJ: J W Kennedy

10. March 174
Women sport news - PyeongChang 2018: Henrieta Farkasova first Paralympic champion

PyeongChang 2018: Henrieta Farkasova first Paralympic champion

Slovakian alpine skier narrowly beats Millie Knight to capture gold photo Getty Images

Have you read it?
Bridget Andrews wins the County Hurdle in Cheltenham
Elisa Longo Borghini: “If I’m In The Game I Just Like To Play!”
Please follow us