Home News Product Reviews Health & Fitness Features Healthy Eating

ARCHIVE NEWS

If it is not your content, try to search here:
Hockey - 31. August 2007.

2007-2008 WOMEN’S DISTRICT CUP & PLATE

Please see below the draws for the Preliminary Round and Last 32 Round of the women’s 2007-2008 District Cup competition.

2007-2008 WOMEN’S DISTRICT CUP & PLATE

The District Cup Preliminary Round shall be played on Sunday 7th October 2007.

The District Cup Last 32 Round shall be played on Sunday 21st October 2007.

The District Plate Last 32 Round shall be played on Sunday 17th February 2008.

The District Cup & Plate Last 16 Round shall be played on Sunday 9th March 2008.

The District Cup & Plate Last 8 Round shall be played on Sunday 6th April 2008.

The District Cup & Plate Semi-Finals shall be played on Sunday 20th April 2008 at Countesswells, Aberdeen.

The District Cup & Plate Finals shall be played on Sunday 27th April 2008 at Peffermill, Edinburgh.

The draw for the District Plate Last 32 will be made upon the completion of the Cup Last 32 matches.

The draws for the District Cup & Plate Last 16 will be made upon the completion of the Last 32 matches.

The draws for the District Cup & Plate will be made upon the completion of the Last 16 of the Cup and Plate matches.

The draws for the District Cup & Plate semi-finals will be made upon the completion of the Last 8 of the Cup and Plate matches.

Umpires will be appointed from the semi-final stage onwards

 


2007/2008 Preliminary Round Draw 7th October 2007

Scottish District Cup 2007-2008

Preliminary Round Draw

Sunday 7th October 2007

A

Aberdeen Ladies 2nd

v

Dundee University 3rd

B

St Andrew’s University 2nd

v

AGSFP 2nd

C

Dundee University 2nd

v

Ellon

D

Kinross Ladies 2nd

v

InveRoss

E

Inverleith 2nd

v

RGU

F

Stirling University 2nd

v

Merlins Gordonians 2nd

G

Aberdeen University 2nd

v

Dunfermline Carnegie 2nd

H

GHK 3rd

v

Boroughmuir 2nd

I

Kelburne 3rd

v

Livingston and West Lothian Ladies 2nd

J

Watsonians 4th

v

Strathclyde University

K

Western Wildcats 3rd

v

Peebles

L

Erskine Stewart Melville FPs

v

East Kilbride Avondale 2nd

M

Waverley Inveresk Trinity 2nd

v

Giffnock 3rd

N

Inverurie 2nd

v

Dundee Wanderers 2nd




All matches to be played on Sunday 7th October 2007.

Both teams should phone in the result immediately after the match to:

Mary Anderson 01224 594467.

Both teams should also e-mail the result within 24 hours of the match to Dave Crighton - (dcrighton@scottish-hockey.org.uk)


The remaining 18 teams who have entered the SHU District Cup have been given a bye into the First Round draw.

First Round Matches are to be played on Sunday 21st October 2007.

All losers from the Preliminary Round and the First Round ties will automatically be entered into the Plate competition unless they have

 

 

 

 

 

 

2007/2008 First Round Draw 21st October 2007

 

Madras College FPs

v

Orkney

Quasar

v

Kinross Ladies

Aberdeen Ladies

v

Edinburgh Civil Service Ladies

East Kilbride Avondale Ladies

v

Winners B

Lanarkshire

v

Winners C

Livingston West Lothian Ladies

v

Winners F

Glasgow Academicals Ladies

v

Winners G

Watsonians 3rd

v

Winners I

Inverurie

v

Winners L

Winners A

v

Loch Lomond

Winners D

v

Linlithgow Ladies

Winners E

v

Troon Ladies

Winners H

v

Grange Edinburgh Ladies 3rd

Winners K

v

Aberdeen Grammar FPs

Winners M

v

Granite City Wanderers 2nd

Winners N

v

Winners J

 

Scottish District Cup 2007-2008

First Round Draw

Sunday 21st October 2006

 

All First Round losers go into the PLATE Competition along with losers from the Cup Preliminary Round – unless they have conceded their match

Dates

Sunday 17th February 2008 District Plate First Round

Sunday 9th March 2008 DC/DP – Last 16

Sunday 6th April 2008 DC/DP – Quarter Finals

Sunday 20th April 2008 DC/DP – Semi Finals (venue to be confirmed)

Sunday 27th April 2008 DC/DP – Finals at Peffermill

Both Teams should phone in the result immediately after the match to Mary Anderson 01224 594467

Both Teams should also e-mail the result to Dave Crighton within 24 hours of the match (dcrighton@scottish-hockey.org.uk)


 

Thank you so much, if you tweet or share
UP
Have you read it?
Diamonds win Constellation Cup in a clean sweep

photo Getty Images

Farag And El Tayeb Seal U.S. Open Titles To Write Names Into Sports History
Please follow us