Home News Product Reviews Health & Fitness Features Healthy Eating

ARCHIVE NEWS

If it is not your content, try to search here:
Athletics - 24. June 2008.

12th IAAF World Junior Championships Team Announcement


The team will travel to Bydgoszcz, Poland on Saturday 5 July to prepare for the championships, which takes place 8-13 July 2008.


Amongst those selected are:

From the women, European Cross Country champion Steph Twell (AFD) will take her place in the 1500m, whilst Ashlee Nelson (City of Stoke), the World Youth 100m bronze medallist from 2007 will represent GB in the 100m and 4 x 100m relay.


UK Athletics Performance Director Dave Collins said:

“A number of personal coaches asked us to make allowances for several mitigating factors in selection – namely the unusually short season, the weather conditions at Bedford and the early entry deadline required by the IAAF removing the second wave of selections – therefore we have also considered a number of athletes who have achieved the lower IAAF qualification standard.


“As a result some athletes have been selected with IAAF standards where they have consistently achieved this mark, and where their performance profile matches the philosophy of the selection policy – namely the ability to finish in the top eight at the World Juniors, and the ability to take the experience and turn junior potential into senior potential.


“The team selected know what is expected of them at World Junior level, and I wish them the very best of luck for Bydgoszcz.”


Norwich Union GB and NI team


 

Women

100m

Ashlee Nelson (City of Stoke)

Elaine O’Neill (Woodford Green Essex Ladies)

200m

Shaunna Thompson (Sale)

800m

Alison Leonard (Blackburn Harriers)

Lynsey Sharp* (Edinburgh AC)

1500m

Emma Pallant (AFD)

Steph Twell (AFD)

3000m

Jo Harvey (Exeter)

5000m

Emily Pidgeon (Gloucester)

400mH

Meghan Beesley (Birchfield Harriers)

Pole Vault

Jade Ive (Sutton)

Long Jump

Abigail Irozuru (Sale Harriers)

Discus

Shaunagh Brown (Blackheath & Bromley)

Hammer

Sophie Hitchon (Blackburn Harriers)

4x100m

Hollie Croxford (Winchester)

Torema Dorsett (Enfield & Haringey)

Nelson

O‘Neil

Anike Shand Whittingham (Blackheath & Bromley)

Thompson

Thank you so much, if you tweet or share
UP
Have you read it?
Super Sprinter Kirsten Wild Joins Wiggle High5 In 2018
Batuleviciute is the  UIPM Champion of Champions

New world military champion claims second title of 2017

Please follow us