Home News Product Reviews Health & Fitness Features Healthy Eating

ARCHIVE NEWS

If it is not your content, try to search here:
Bowls - 19. April 2012.

New South Wales dominant performance at the Super 6 series

Australian female bowler of the year Natasha Van Eldik and world number four Karen Murphy claimed the women's pairs silverware with a comfortable 21-10 win against Australian under-18 squad member Breeanna Dickson and former Australia A squad representative Kelli Wray, from South Australia.

"For NSW to win four gold medal matches is a great achievement for us and I think it sends a message out to everyone else before the start of the Sides," Sherriff said.

"It gives us a lot of confidence."

In the blue-ribbon women's singles, 2011 Australian Open singles champion, 18-year-old Lisa Phillips, guided Victoria to their only gold medal, with a 21-12 win against Queensland young-gun Samantha Wilson.

Western Australia's perseverance was rewarded after remaining undefeated through the sectional rounds, with Kelli Rogalski, Noelene Abe and Therese Hastings prevailing against Queensland's Susan Brady, Brenda Thompson and Tracy Foster 17-11.

In was a rather forgettable day for the Maroons, Tigers and Croweaters, with each state failing to walk away with the prized silverware from their two gold medal play-offs.

Each state and territory will now enjoy a one day respite before the Australian Sides Championships begin on Saturday.

Featuring the top-12 men and women from each and every state and territory across the nation, the Australian Sides Championships will be played over four action packed days from April 21 to 24.

Super 6 final results:

Super 6 Women’s Singles Finals:

(Gold medal play-off): L Phillips VIC bt S Wilson QLD 21 - 12
(Bronze medal play-off): R Quail TAS bt K Cottrell NSW 21 - 19
(Play-off for fifth v sixth): K Krstic WA bt R Callisto SA 21 - 15
(Play-off for seventh v eighth): L Waters ACT bt T Smith NT 21 - 3

Super 6 Women’s Pairs Finals:
(Gold medal play-off): Van Eldik, Murphy NSW bt Dickson, Wray SA 21 - 10
(Bronze medal play-off): Pavlov, Armitage QLD bt Harmer, Moore ACT 15 - 13
(Play-off for fifth v sixth): Edwards, Shannahan VIC bt Elsworthy, Saunders TAS 23 - 8
(Play-off for seventh v eighth): Heldt, Featherby WA bt Mitchell, Tyrrell NT 22 - 10

Super 6 Women’s Triples Finals:
(Gold medal play-off): Rogalski, Abe, Hastings WA bt Brady, Thompson, Foster QLD 17 - 11
(Bronze medal play-off): McPharlin, Miller, Landherr SA bt McAullay, Johnston, Bacchetto ACT 15 - 14
(Play-off for fifth v sixth): Boddington, Keegan, Quinlan NSW bt Lee, Mabb, Hobbs TAS 21 - 6
(Play-off for seventh v eighth): Shortis, McMahon, Odgers VIC bt Talbot, Siganto, Baldwin NT 24 - 7
Thank you so much, if you tweet or share
UP
Have you read it?
Super Sprinter Kirsten Wild Joins Wiggle High5 In 2018
Batuleviciute is the  UIPM Champion of Champions

New world military champion claims second title of 2017

Please follow us